Change Your Image
ryanlemm6
Reviews
Mortal Kombat (2021)
Amazing
Finally something other than the 90s movies. Hope this is the beginning of a long run! MORTAL KOMBAT.
The Twilight Saga: New Moon (2009)
What a stinker
My fiancé begrudgingly got me to watch all these movies finally. Let me say to all you grown men out there - there are much, much worse movies she can put on than twilight. There are some legitimately entertaining parts in some of the later movies. Let's talk about twilight 2 though.
Worst pile of garbage I've ever seen. Poorly explained, poorly executed. I suspended my belief in the first one and said ok I'll buy in they really do love each other and she's food but he loves her blah blah blah.... AND THEN WITH NO EXPLANATION AT ALL EDWARD JUST BREAKS UP WITH BELLA AND LEAVES!!!!!!!!!! I mean WHAAAAT? AFTER ALL THAT STUFF IN THE FIRST MOVIE HE JUST DUMPS HER??????
"They explain it better in the book" she says
Do not get me started on Jacob either. "He's better in the book" she says
My opinion: Jacob needs a shirt, a haircut, and a boatload of acting lessons.
Triangle (2009)
Yikes
This movie came so highly recommended by so many people. If this is you before watching this temper your expectations.
I get it - she's in a time loop. I was expecting something so crazy I would be reeling for days. This was not that. Kind of predictable after we first learn she's in a loop and yeah we learn she basically killed her kid before ever getting on the boat.
I would recommend happy death day over this movie to anyone. It's cheesy but much more entertaining and enjoyable. Today I watched in this order: triangle, happy death day, hereditary. I'd never seen any of them. Highest possible marks for hereditary and happy death day.
The Lighthouse (2019)
Not for everyone
I've watched this movie twice now and I still can't decide if I like it. The performances by both men are just outstanding. I'm a big fan of A24 and horror in general. The imagery, the dialogue, especially the rant from Thomas after the cooking insult was SO GOOD. But this movies is just.....kind of.....boring :(
The atmosphere is great and the ending is definitely worth the build up. I would say any true horror fan needs to see this one but this movie is for a very select audience, not lite viewing and has many layers.
Nightmare Cinema (2018)
Give it a shot
Horror anthology containing 5 stories. I would rank these in this order 1-2-5-4-3. If you don't like the first two stories just turn it off because they're best. The second story gives me black mirror vibes and the 3rd being the only one I thought was uninspired and just not very good.
Frozen (2010)
Wow this is not the Disney movie
Watched this movie after my 5 year old nephew recommended it....NOT THE RIGHT FROZEN! Nonetheless if you were born between 1985-1990 you won't completely hate this movie. Cheesy snowboarding, strong early 2000's vibes and 1 very out of place Star Wars reference. Good one to watch with friends and make fun of
Revenge (2017)
Stylish and Entertaining
Not sure why some of the reviews here are overly concerned about the realism. It's a very intense viewing experience. Surprisingly I watched this movie with my fiancé who hates scary movies but she really enjoyed this one. There's no denying the lead actress puts on a great performance and turns the slasher tropes back on her attackers. ***Spoilers:
In so many slashers a scantily clad girl is typically in a shower or bathroom when her killers come for her. In the final scenes when her "boyfriend" gets naked, goes in the shower and the final scene unfolds I couldn't help but smile.
The most bada** part of the movie is when she takes the peyote, rips the stick out of her and cauterizes herself with the beer can. The subsequent tattoo my fiancé and I disagree on. I think it symbolizes her transformation in "the eagle" - a super predator, as we see her on top of a rock with huge binoculars scouting out her prey in the next scene. My Fiancé thinks it's more of a Phoenix rising from the ashes scenario. Either way do yourself a favor and watch this one with good speakers or headphones-the score is amazing.