Change Your Image
ptf_rp
Reviews
Folklore (2018)
I loved this show
I loved this show. A lot. Each episode is a different tale based on Asian folklore or legends. It was great to look up the history of the legend at the core of each episode.
This show is not called 'Jump Scare'. It's not call 'Gore-fest'. It's not even called 'Scared You'. It's called Folklore. And that that's exactly what it is, an anthology of various folklore stories. Creepy at times, spooky occasionally, but if you're expecting some US-typical Blumhouse jumpscare-fest, you'll be disappointed.
I loved it. Highly recommended. Second season I felt was stronger than the first. But overall I liked every episode.
Regression (2015)
This movie is awful
I'm really forgiving when it comes to horror and thriller movies, but I really don't understand how this terrible movie rates as high as it does. Apart from the nonsensical story line, the editing is so constantly choppy and jarring I found myself wondering if this was a four-part miniseries edited down to just under two hours. When it wrapped, I really wanted my two hours back. The acting...phew. After watching, I saw a Letterboxd review saying this movie would be better with leaning into the camp and replacing everyone with Nic Cage. That just about sums up this turkey.... Just wish I saw that before I wasted my evening.
The Accursed (2022)
Pretty bad, but I liked it anyway
Make no mistake, this movie is pretty bad. But I still enjoyed it. I'm really forgiving when it comes to demon or possession movies.
But there are huge gaps of logic, plot leaps where swear you missed something or an entire scene or transition was cut. And rather crazy things happen that the characters have zero reaction to. Or accept with a shrug. Sure it keeps the plot moving, but it doesn't add up.
If you can get past all that without an eyeroll every few minutes, this film can be a good one-time watch. I liked the concept and general storyline. And acting isn't too bad. It's shot well, some cool demon-y stuff.
Resident Evil (2022)
Terrible
This ia perhaps one of the worst shows I have ever seen. I am not a gamer, so I'm not even comparing it to the game. I'm simply stating that this show is awful.
Tell Me Your Name (2018)
I liked it
Full disclosure. I love exorcism flicks. Was this amazing? Was it genre-changing? No. But I thought it was a fairly solid flick. I don't ask for a lot, or expect a movie to change the world. Give me some demon, a bit of dark makeup, decent acting, fairly well shot, a priest or two and a plot that's serviceable and I'm happy. This movie delivered that and a bit more.
The Twin (2022)
Absurd ending
I actually was enjoying this movie for the first three quarters of it, until the 'twist'. The ending is absolutely absurd. Giving it three stars is generous.
The Coven (2022)
The Long 90 Minutes
This movie is not very good. The 'menacing' cult just stands around holding torches. The main couple is annoying. The story is really questionable, and I'm pretty forgiving. The final five minutes is kinda ok, but it's not worth it. This movie should've been titled 'The Long 90 Minutes'
Doctor Who: It Takes You Away (2018)
Stupidest episode ever.
I've tried to like this season. I really have. I've watched Who since I was a little kid. And I can overlook a LOT. But I'm finally out. The writing this year is just dreadful. I flat out laughed at some of the uninentionally funny parts of this idiotic episode. I don't want to give any spoilers for anyone unfortunate enough to sit through this mess - but the big 'reveal'..... Ugh. Nothing about this works.
Bloodrunners (2017)
I don't get why this is rated so well.
This movie really isn't very good. At all. Acting is terrible, dialogue really bad. I LIKE low-budget, cheesy vampire flicks, and this was just. Bad. All around. Hey it other people liked it, more power to them, but I almost gave up watching it a couple times. I don't get why the rating is so high, I've watched 4 star flicks I've enjoyed much, much more.
Cheung gong 7 hou (2008)
Great flick - my son and I both love it
Fantastic flick (!), but why does everyone believe you must watch it dubbed if you watch it with a child? My 9-year-old son watched it twice with me subtitled (and we ordered a stuffed CJ7 from EBay he now sleeps with...everyone who mentions wanting a CJ7 toy should check out the EBay vendors because there are some really cute CJ7 toys out there!) and when I mentioned he could watch it dubbed without me in his own room if he wanted to, he looked at me strangely and said he never would because it's better as it is. He's watched CJ7, Hero, Pan's Labyrinth, Kikujiro, and many Zatoichi films with me subtitled.... give children a little more credit :-)