Change Your Image
ravanagh
Reviews
Australia (2008)
Brilliant Aussie Must-See!
There's a bit of everything here, in this sweeping Australian historical drama, set in the Australian Outback in the early 1940's.
Every bit as good as 'The Overlanders', if not better. All due respect given to the Aborigine, and the white settler. And it's one of the historical periods in which the Australian identity was forged - WW II.
An all-star cast, a who's who of Australian local and Hollywood talent, all come together and come home for this big bash.
Jackman and Kidman absolutely carry the day in this uniquely laid-back epic, supported by every other bloke you've ever seen on the Australian screen.
Luhrmann even manages to make the old film 'The Wizard of Oz' a theme in this historical Australian masterpiece.
All proud Aussies will love it, as will any foreigners with an interest in our great country!
The Ghost of St. Michael's (1941)
Look What the Sassenachs Give Us!
This is the kind of thing that is given to a beaten people by the victor. It is an Anglo-Ssxon take on the spirituality of the Celt - a "comical" ghost story.
I have managed to sit through several Ealing films set in Scotland, but this is one of the worst offenders. It is a look at a foreign country, from another prrspective.
If you don't mind seeing a countryside taken over by another people, this is the film for you. It is a proto-Hollywoof look at Europe's oldest culture (without the benefit of modern hindsight).
Enjoy!
Ladri di biciclette (1948)
Beautiful
Perhaps a little too realist and a little depressing, this film is definitely of its time -- post-WWII Italy. Poignancy, pathos and heart-strings are the order of the day, as a decent man gets ripped off in the attempt to support a family. All the plot turns are there, and transcendental touches abound, in this undeniable cinematic masterpiece.
Whisky Galore! (1949)
Ealing's Best Scottish Comedy
What can I say about it? Do yourself a favour and see it, you brae, wee lad! Basil Redford carries the show (and so does the location), but Joan Greenwood is at her seductive best; and let's face it: the story revolves around a subject dear to all our hearts. I've loved many an Ealing Comedy the English have been good enough to favour us Scots with, but this one really is The King!
Laxdale Hall (1953)
Heart-warming.
Anyone with a feel for Scotland will love this charming little gem! Great dialogue, pretty women, rewarding romantic sub-plots (& main plot), and great scenery of the Highlands and Isles, all shot in very atmospheric black and white. It's one of Ealing's best ever efforts. Do yourself a favour and watch it!