Change Your Image
zach77
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Lincoln Lawyer (2022)
Decent Law Crime Show - Goliath Is Better Though
Never read the book(s). Liked the movie w Matthew McConaughey. The TV show is also pretty decent. The first thing I thought of though was the comparison to Goliath, the Amazon original starring Billy Bob Thornton.
Goliath edges this show in every category IMHO.
Acting / Writing / Story / Character Development / Immersion & Empathy
This show does nothing bold to step outside the box and push the envelope. It is fairly generic in this regard which is why I immediately compared it to Goliath. Watch that and you'll see what I mean. Now, Goliath has had 4 seasons of course although that doesn't change my view or rating.
Either way, The Lincoln Lawyer is a strong B-
Moebiuseu (2013)
PROVACTIVE-CONTROVERSIAL-TABOO-WEIRD
Enough 1-word descriptors? If not, read below if you're still on the fence about watching this film.
In a by-gone era of silent films, Ki-duk continues to impress by eking out just the right amount of raw emotion from his actors to keep the viewer immersed in the story. He is notorious for this as he continues to make the kind of films he 'wants' and not just fulfill the wishes of the production companies.
This is far from a masterpiece, yet it is still worth watching. Be prepared for something way different than you're used to. In fact, if you're watching a Ki-Duk movie, then I think you're likely ready for the ride you're about to go on... ;)
Hanatabamitai na koi o shita (2021)
Full Spectrum
A beautifully crafted film which depicts two young people as they give dating & love a try.
Expect a roller-coaster ride here and by the end, you'll likely want to get back on for another ride. It's just that surprisingly good.
---Full spectrum of a relationship---
If you like Kasumi Arimura in this, then check her out in a film called 'Flying Colors'. You'll thank me after...
ENJOY!
Gold (2022)
A take on 'The Treasure Of The Sierra Madre' (1948)
A working person's version of the Sierra Madre which stars Humphrey Bogart.
Gold is the metaphor for greed. How far will a person go to be totally corrupted. Wanna see how good it really plays out? Watch the 1948 film I mention above in the subject/title. You'll thank me later.
"Badges? Badges? We don't need no stinkin' badges!". A line you've likely heard before. I'll betcha you don't know which movie it was 1st said in....
Brand New Cherry Flavor (2021)
OK, That Was Unexpectably Bonker Goodness!!
What to be said. It may not be for everyone because there is some crazy, out of right-field stuff in this. BOLD, intense and may be the best show of 2021 so far.
Funny thing, I had the book in my queue and didn't even know it was being made into a show.
Salazar & Keener are the commanders of this show. While the supporting cast does what it's supposed, support, these 2 are driving the car. 2 different cars & not always the same direction.
Watch & enjoy!
Aftermath (2021)
Actors fine, story mostly average
It's not Ashmore or Greene. For the most part, they did a very good job with the material they were presented with. May have even improv'd it enough to make it better than the script, who knows...
A mostly average horror story, filled with the usual cliches, almost like checking off boxes. The ending? Was that even necessary? -no spoilers-
Worth a one-time watch.
How It Ends (2021)
That was tough to sit thru
I know it's supposed to be satire about the end day of the world before a big asteroid hits. Just 2 girls walking thru the streets of suburban LA meeting 1 set piece after another. None of it was funny at all. Almost cringe worthy tbh.
I'm usually quite fair with my ratings too. Check my history if you'd like.
The best part of this film is the runtime @ 1h23m (less a few minutes for start/end credits). LOL.
Open Water (2003)
Touches the deepest levels of human emotion
Forget about what people have written, whether how bad or how good this movie was/is.
It's not about the director or the acting or the script.
The movie is primal. There is one scene about half-way thru the film, that showcases this brilliantly. From that point on, it has your attention.
You walk away wondering how 'you would have handled such a desperate situation'.
All of us say we would do this, or do that, well, until you're in a situation, and 'fear' grabs hold of you, none of us can truly say how we would react.
If you wish to watch a film about the deep levels of human emotion, then it's a must-see. Simple as that.
Hope this helps someone decide they want to see this film.
They (2002)
What Darkness Falls should have been...
My topic line says it all.
After watching both, I realized all I needed to watch was 'They'. Where Darkness Falls fails, They passes, which is intelligence.
Craven leaves the suspense in it all.
You barely see 'they'. Reminds me of Alien, where the suspense, not the blood and guts, gets you.
There are still many better horror films to date and sure to follow, but this begins and ends well.
BOKASMO
Anger Management (2003)
Takes a great actor like Jack to propel Adam back...
Sandler executive produced, but this time lined himself up with Jack Nicholson, who as usual was a gem.
Sandler has had some bad luck lately, and needing a comeback film, just might have it with Anger Management.
Did I say he is a good actor? No. He is decent in this flick, but in the end, the box office is what matters and the 'talk'.
This movie will do well at the box office and will get good word-of-mouth from people who leave the theatre with wide happy smiles on their faces.
Adam does aim for those endings, eh? :)
Devious Beings (2002)
Wrap this movie up in Christmas Boxes :)
No artful writeup here because it doesn't deserve one. Not an art film. Not even one of those 'hidden' gems. You know, like those movies you hear about through a friend who saw this amazing movie downtown where they show all the good independents and art films.
Just pack it into the christmas boxes, and dispose of quickly.
The Stickup (2002)
A collection genre's --- comedy, drama, action...all good
Nothing too long...
The FBI agent added good character and some levity which was good.
Always have liked Spader, so my vote might be partial for that reason.
The movie lent itself to simple design, but it isn't. That's good because any movie that can still lay on a surprise or two effectively keeps the viewer (me) interested.
Roger Dodger (2002)
Super intellectual dialogue
Probably a look-see into the writer's mind about how his own views are. Alot of what is talked about is SO very true.
Intellectually brilliant conversation. Who needs action when the weight of the words carries the movie.
Not an Liz Berkley fan, but she was actually decent in this movie. A new start? heh
A great look into man's ego.
Killing Me Softly (2002)
So much suspense and then the twist.
I luv Heather Graham, but I don't think she is at the higher level of acting yet. Fiennes was spooky and very low key. Hardly said much at all.
For sure an Unfaithful counterpart. If u have to choose between the two, choose Unfaithful. Much more depth and feel to it.
This movie seems a bit thin, probably because of the character arcs being so low.
Graham sure likes to pick the movies which show lots of skin.
Sleepers (1996)
Great story of revenge
Loved the fact that he based his revenge on the book 'Count Of Monte Cristo'.
Easy to see how the majority of them could self destruct as they grew older.
Super character development helps keep the pace moving along. Never too slow, which unlike other 2hour+ movies, can drag sometimes.
What an ensemble cast! :)
Impostor (2001)
ENDING KILLED MOVIE
**CONTAINS SPOILER** Up until the end, the movie was good. Sinise was a very believable character, but a few hints along the way definetely gave away the fact that he is carrying the bomb.
At the end, it was predictable, but I won't be nearly as critical as the above account. The end, IMO, really killed this movie.
Why bomb ~that~ guy!? Why then? Guess they had to end this movie at that point, eh?
The plot on a 'global' level wasn't very sinister. Maybe the movie should have portrayed better the fact that this was just another day on earth in their war against the Centaurians.
Maybe we're jaded in believing every big action movie must have a huge sinister epic 'feel' to it. This movie didn't. If you like that, then you'll like this movie
The Prime Gig (2000)
Surprise Surprise Ending for Sure
Very good character development and actual good acting from Vaughn. Without spoiling anything, lets just say the movie blew me away. Not 'Reservoir Dogs' blow me away like in certain scenes, but it certainly laid it on kind of thick.
You're kept wondering about that 'angle' :P
If you liked Glengary Glen ross, then this is your take :)