Change Your Image
mirkoacquaviva
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
El hoyo (2019)
A smart social commentary and a decent flick to watch
The social commentary and anaolgies to don quijote hit you over the head from the beginning but not in a bad way. The movie is smart and enitcing and will drag your attention from start to finish. I did not love the end but i think it's more a question of personal preference because in the context of the movie it's fine. In the end the director achieved his goal in making a socialism commentary in a well written movie so i would recommend it.
The Signal (2014)
Wierd in the bad way
This is one of those movies where the dialogue and the delivery is so wierd that it's really hard to watch without being kinda uneasy. The cinematography it's flat when they are outside of the facility and the special effects and designs are laughable even for the time. The teen actors are bad and badly written and not even a good actor like Laurence Fishburne can shine with such bad material. The ending is ok but it was not worth it in the end for me so i do not recommend seeing it.
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
Not even close to the Hill House
The first Season of the "Haunting" was really good. This season started really promising, the premise was ok and some elements were kinda creepy. Then after episode 5 (which was the best episode) everything went south, the plot started to slow down and the horror was completly absent, the only scary parts were some really cheap jumpscares. If this was more tight like a 6 episode miniseries it would at least be watchable but in this state is a snorefest, it's not scary and the plot is not even that interesting. Better luck next time since season 3 it's inevitable since a lot of people seems to like this mediocre product.
Cargo (2017)
Started strong but quickly became predictable and boring
I am a huge zombie fan but i also like heart warming stories and even though this movie is both it still didn't click for me. The cinematography looks really cheap, there was a couple good shoots of the desert but the rest was really basic and sometimes even blurry or out of focus. There is really not much of the zombie element, the gore it's non-existent and when there is a bite (the only istance of gore in the movie) it's offcamera or poorly done. The story started strong but quickly started to slow down in pace and became predictable. The set pieces were not entrataining at all and since the plot was not really engaging I started to lose interest and just wanted it to be over. Overall it was ok but nothing groundbreaking, it tries to move the viewer but it didn't work for me since I felt like they were trying too hard to make you emotional. It's worth a watch since it's at least something different but i doubt i would watch it again or recommend it to most people.
Midsommar (2019)
Beautiful to watch...
... but the plot really didn't make any sense to me. Ari Aster "sequel" to my favourite horror movie "Hereditary" was a disappontment to me. The plot feels very basic, clichè and predictable since it was done already by other movies like "The wicker man". The movie it's amazing for the eye, the cinematography, the sets are on point but they all serve a really bland plot with no surpises and slow and boring pacing . The movie is basically a methaphore for a breakup and this is fine but the director was not really interested in showing the horrific part of the movie since most of the violence is offscreeen. There is little to no horror component in this one and this was my major gripe for me since this was marketed as an horror movie and there is really not much horror in it.
I would recommend this movie if you are studying cinematography but if you are looking for an entrataining movie just look elsewere. I just hope his next project turns out better than this.
The Thing (2011)
Decent sequel to a perfect horror movie
This could have been an amazing movie if they sticked to the practical effects they had planned. There are some major inconcistencies in the plot bug nothing too relevant compared to modern horror movies. This movie is just ok but it's fine because i felt it respected the original source material and it served as a decent prequel to an amazing movie.
The Return of the Living Dead (1985)
Classic
Nudity, gore and zombies. The practical effects are 10/10, the spin on the classical zombie formula revolutionized the genre and we still see the influence of this movie to these day. Just a classic, a masterpiece for all zombies fans.
Guns Akimbo (2019)
A decent movie ruined by editing
This movie could be easly a 7/10 but the edgy editing and cringe worthy dialogue/voice over makes it an avarage to bad movie that i wish i didn't watch. The tone of this movie should have been straight but not taken itself serious like "mayhem" and it would have been an ok movie.
The Ritual (2017)
Very good movie with a solid message
When this movie started i thought this was going to be another blair witch clone but i was very surpised it was much more. The movie ramps up really fast so it feels kinda stale in the middle part but makes it up with a good climax in the end. The theme of regret is really well handled and adds a needed extra layer to the movie just like the movie Babadook did with grief. The cinematography is good with some creepy shoot and visuals and it didn't rely on jumpscares. The special effects are well done with some practical mixed with decent CGI and since it's mostly used in the night you really don't notice it that much.
I would really recommend this movie to any horror fan since this is something not really new but well done.
Star Trek: The Next Generation (1987)
Science fiction at his finest
I've watched this in 2019 and at the beginning i was sceptical because it felt so dated and cheesy but man i'm glad i've endured season 1 because what i got was really smart and well written science fiction and not the explosion action filled one we get nowdays. This show is about the ethical and moral dilemma of future civilization exploring space. While some episode are clearly filler they are still really watchable thanks to the amazing cast of characters you end up caring about, even secondary ones i really didn't like i ended up caring and rooting for them. The good episodes on the other hand are really some of the best television i've ever seen, they put the crew in really thought provoking situations with most of the time a satisfying ending. I really reccomend this show to anyone that is even a little bit interested in science fiction and if you are scared by the colossal lenght of this show since it's basically a collection of adventures the enterprise goes through you can also watch the best rated episodes even though i reccomend watching the whole show.
Living with Yourself (2019)
Really hard to watch
The first episode hooked me but after that not even Paul Rudd screen presence could make me like this show. The character are all unlikable and the plot evolves in a very wierd and unsatisfactory way. It's good if you like being unconfortable all the time while never laughing at the attempts of a joke they make. I don't recommend this but Paul Rudd is a good actor so i can't give it 1/10.
After Life (2019)
A quality show in the sea of mediocre Netflix originals
I don't think it's a good show, it's a good movie. This show it's a good mixture between humor and drama and excell in both with Ricky Gervais humor and some really deep moments that the protagonist finds himself in throughout the show. The secondary characters are also relatable and well rounded with some good actors playing them. Overall i really liked it but the ending fell a little short for me and since i don't want to spoil it i totally recommend it since it's just a couple of hours.
Enemy (2013)
The symbolism it's a little too heavy for me
I actually enjoyed this movie cause the acting and the cinematography was good and i really wanted to see where it was going but i really like when the symbolim is made clearer by the end and this was not the case. You kinda understand what's going on in the movie and unless you really don't pay attention you'll get most of the plot but since it's a really psycological plot you'll miss some key elements that will overall ruin your viewing experience. It's for sure a good movie to rewatch and analyze but it was not entrataining enought to warrant a second viewing for me.
The Big Bang Theory (2007)
Almost lost me in the middle but good show overall
The first few seasons of this show were really great since we got to meet the main characters of the show but after some time the running gags took over the show and it became almost a parody of itself. I can't even remember most of the plot of the last seasons since nothing really happened. The last few episodes were overall a really good wrap up of the show and it got very emotional in the final episode. Overall it's a good show that suffer from the sitcom trope of nothing ever happening except in the first and last episode of a season, it's good if you watch the reruns on tv but i would not really recommend watching the whole show, maybe watch the first seasons and then skip to the last one, you won't really have a problem following the plot.
Game of Thrones (2011)
Perfect show ruined by bad writers
This show needs no introductions, one of the best shows with an interlaced and unexpected plot that sadly went nowhere cause the writers only had every plot point up until mid season 5. Until that point they managed to adapt "A song of Ice and Fire" by G.R.R. Martin very well and even seasons 5/6, that had no source material, were still pretty good if you glance over some major character assassination in the Dorne plot. By season 7 the show started to decline, characters started doing things just to progress the plot and not because they a reason behind it and we start to see the first appearence of plot armor that constantly saved our heroes but overall was still above avarage television. Season 8 was a total mess, stuff just started to happen because the plot said so and if felt very rushed, the plot armor thickened and character developement took the back seat in favout of spectacle and bringing the plot to an end.
Overall i give it an 8 because the first 4 season are up there with the best shows and even though the writing went really bad in the final seasons the cinematography, sets, costumes and the acting still were top notch. It's really sad just because this could have easly been a 10/10 show if the writers didn't rushed the last season (that took 2 year to film/write) or gave the project to someone more talented and involved with the books that could have gave the show the ending that we all deserved after 9 years.
The Haunting of Hill House (2018)
Great show
Really great show but the finale made me drop this from masterpiece to meh, i still recommend it cause 9 episodes are so good but the conclusion was really underwhelming. Tell less to tell more, stop treating us like idiots.
Better Call Saul: Winner (2018)
It's all good man
The cinematography in this episode was amazing, the acting top notch and the ending left me with a smile, but a sad one considering what we kinda know will happen. Perfect episode in my book.