Change Your Image
dsnow-1
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Incredible Mr. Limpet (1964)
Why would anyone want to reverse evolution.
I remember this movie when I was little and if I remember it right Mr. Limpet, who is married by the way, fell into the water and became a fish. Apparently we all evolved from fish. I, like most people I talked to, wanted him to "realize" that as much as he loved fish what he really wanted was be a human.
Like I said this fish when he was human was married to a woman "but" managed to find love in the water. So you can say Mr. Limpet left his wife for a female fish. To me coming to realize a human wants to be human would have been a better lesson.
It's nice he wanted to help fight the Nazis but to stay a fish well in my opinion is simply silly. I gave it a two, however, for trying to fight the Nazis that part was good.
Leave It to Beaver: Beaver the Babysitter (1962)
From being babysat to being a babysitter.
The one unusual thing I have thought about this episode is how fact Beaver must have matured in a few months.
Earlier in the 5th season in episode two the show is about Beaver being watched by a young girl and Beaver is upset and tries to hide the fact from his friends.
But now suddenly toward the end of the season Beaver is mature enough to watch kids himself.
The funny part is the little girl forcing Beaver to play house with her.
Growing Pains: First Blood (1986)
Stupid episode
As much as I like Growing Pains, I do not like this episode.
The theme of the show is fighting never solved anything but no one tells that to the bullies.
It gives the lesson that a person should never defend yourself "because fighting never solved anything.
So the lesson in the end is let a person bully and hit you no matter what.
Me and the Boys (1994)
cancelled too soon
I'll never understand why this show was cancelled. I personally enjoyed it. Was it promoted enough or given a good time slot?
Think of all the shows we wouldn't have if they had been cancelled like The Dick Van Dyke Show and The Donna Reed Show. They were almost cancelled too. Can you imagine TV without the reruns.
It should be listed among those cancelled too soon. Like the show Ellery Queen with Jim Hutton.
It would have been a good show for reruns. I'm believe it was a show with much potential.
Not given enough time to catch an audience.
Little House on the Prairie: The Creeper of Walnut Grove (1977)
I like the episode but
As much as I like this episode (why?, because it is funny)
I have to ask,
How could Timothy have received the notice back so fast that he won the college scholarship and on Sunday?!!!!!!!
Just wondered if anyone else kind of noticed that goof?
Another thing if you will notice, Laura actually put the sandwich in Bandit's mouth.
Also fingerprinting didn't start until 1880. Not sure how many people wouldn't have even known about it at that time?
Best part of the show is when Charles's hair is dyed.
Little House on the Prairie: The Cheaters (1978)
questions about the good episode
I gave this episode a 10 even though I have always wondered a few things. Why were all the grades 4 and up taking the same test? There is nothing about making different tests for different grades. There were no copy machines so could you have imagined the paper work if many tests were needed.
Also if Albert did poorly on all the other tests how did he suddenly win the blue ribbon just because he received a hundred on the last test. Shouldn't have all the tests scores counted? It may have been a moral lesson to lose the blue ribbon on deliberately getting low grades and have the ribbon go to some other kid.
Still it is a good episode and it did entertain me. I did like the fact they touched on how a person can cheat in two ways.
Nowadays we would probably find out that Andrew had a learning disability in some way. Something that wasn't known back then. It would have been nice if it could have been hinted in some way since Michael Landon did try to touch on modern issues in a round-a-bout way.
Also Andrew didn't deserve the whipping because he was forced to study with Nellie and confessed his wrong in front of the whole school even Mrs. Oleson.
The Pebbles and Bamm-Bamm Show (1971)
Pebble & Bamm Bamm
In response to Mike Garner, the Great Gazoo went back to his planet in the second to the last episode in season 6. The episode is called "My Fair Freddy."
As for Pebbles and Bamm Bamm; the show is easier to watch now then when it first came on. I guess I'm getting older. I do remember I didn't care for it then. They made Bamm Bamm out to be a coward. Not strong and brave like when he was a baby.
Also even though Pebbles and Bamm Bamm were older Gobbie hadn't grown even though he was a kid when Pebbles was a baby. But that is cartoons for you. They age when you want them to or stay young for ever.
Also, where was Dino?
A Woman Scorned: The Betty Broderick Story (1992)
Betty Broderick should never get out of prison.
If this movie is supposed to make a person have sympathy for Betty Broderick it didn't make me feel sorry for her.
Should have Dan cheated on her, no, but she had no right to murder her ex-husband and his new wife Linda.
I read where Betty said once that she didn't go there to kill them but she was going to shoot herself in front of them. I don't believe her. Was the shooting an accident and was pulling the phone cord out of the wall an accident? Was calling her friend and saying I finally shot him an accident too? Only to someone who wants to make a killer into a victim.
Betty wouldn't listen to her attorneys which is why probably none wanted to take her case. California is a big state I'm sure she could have found a excellent attorney in Los Angeles who would have loved to take her case and take Dan to the cleaners. That's what he deserved but not to be murdered.
All she did was focus on herself with no regards to her kids. She stalked, harassed, and threatened her ex and his wife as if that would somehow solve her problem. All it did was put her in prison where she belongs.
The Brady Bunch Variety Hour (1976)
awful
One of the worst TV shows ever.
Funny thing though, Robert Reed, who hated the Brady Bunch show, agreed to do this show.
The Brady Bunch was my favorite show while I was growing up. I looked forward to it every Friday night.
Personally I never cared for any of the reunion shows, though the theater movies without the original cast were pretty funny.
It would have been better if they had just left the Brady Bunch in 1974 the way I remember it.
Some things are better left the way they are.
Return to Mayberry (1986)
Show for Andy Griffith Show fans only
As with most reunion shows they are never as good as the series because they try to bring the show up to today's standards, while most people remember the show the way it was.
I found it interesting that the child that Andy and Helen had Andy Jr. that they returned to Mayberry to be Christened wasn't even mentioned. At least that I don't remember it.
Now that Helen is gone maybe they should do a reunion show that Andy sees his old girlfriend Ellie Walker after years of her being gone and they reunite.
This movie is for fans only because it is nice to see most of the old cast members. I gave the show a 5 since it was nice to see most of the old cast.
Gidget Grows Up (1969)
Good Gidget movie.
Personally I can't believe this Gidget movie is given such a low rating.
It was my favorite of all the Gidget movies.
It was a switch from the Gidget surfing to Gidget getting out on her own and experiencing life.
I wish they'd bring it out on DVD so I could get the movie for my youngest daughter because I know she'd like it.
I'd even sit and watch it with her.
I would enjoy seeing it again.
It's a good movie for young girls to watch, I wish they'd still make movies like this.
Karen Valentine did a great job as Gidget and Paul Peterson as Moon Doggie.
Good movie in my opinion.
Why, Charlie Brown, Why? (1990)
Great Show
My youngest daughter loved this show and watched it over and over again because we bought it on video. I'm surprised it hasn't been put on DVD by now.
It is a show that deals with the sensitivity about a childhood illness and at the same time brings us some humorous moments with Snoopy. My daughtered loved the part where Snoopy unplugs Charlie Brown's light he's reading by to plug in his Christmas lights.
The most unrealistic part is when the girl has her full head of hair at the end. Nobody's hair grows back that fast after Chemo, but I think the message was is that her hair would grow back. Something the kids needed to know. Most kids like to have happy endings.
No, it wasn't perfect but in my opinion it was done well.
Little Women: Part I (1978)
hoping to see it on DVD
This is my favorite Little Women movie I have ever watched. I haven't seen it since it has been on television. I wish they would bring it out on DVD or at the very least play it on television so my daughters could watch it.
I agree that the one who played Amy seemed a little too old for the part but since she marries Laurie (Jo's first boyfriend) in the end I'm sure they didn't want her looking too young.
I think Susan Dey did a great job as Jo. It wasn't interesting to watch her and Eve Plumb be sisters in this show since they were in two different shows back to back on Friday night.
The Jetsons (1962)
Jetsons.
I have always enjoyed the Jetsons. But what else can we expect from Hanna-Barbera.
They seemed to know what people wanted when it came to animated shows.
How I wish Hanna-Barbera had made more Jetsons shows in the 60s.
If Saturday morning worked for this show then more should have been made for Saturday morning.
When are more of the shows being brought to DVD? Even the ones in the 80s were pretty good.
Loved Astro the dog.
Science fiction and fantasy done in Good taste.
Three on a Couch (1966)
Hoping it will come to DVD.
This is another movie I hope will come out on DVD.
This is where Jerry Lewis gets play a smart person and yet show us his goofy side we all enjoy so much.
I love the part at the end where he thinks he is free and then the other three girls show up.
Janet Leigh too really does a good job as his fiancé.
I love the part where the girls encourage her to forgive him.
Their chemistry is great together!
That's what movies and television are for, to get away from reality where everything works out in the end.
Happy New Year, Charlie Brown (1986)
Great Show to watch.
This is a good show and I don't understand why it hasn't been put on DVD like the other Holiday Charlie Brown Shows.
Poor Charlie Brown the worst he can think of always seems to happen to him, like when he gets his hand caught trying to deliver an invitation to the red hair girl.
Then when she does show up for the party he's not there to bring in the New Year.
It's funny how much time Peppermint Patty spends trying to get Chuck to notice her.
Great Show!