Change Your Image
sttaresss
Reviews
Britney & Kevin: Chaotic (2005)
Wow, from bad to worse
This is probably the worst excuse for television programming since, oh, I don't know, WHATS HAPPENING NOW? NOTHING ever happened on this ridiculous "series". Even though it's mostly shot by Britney and Kevin themselves, you don't get any good details into their personal lives. It's mostly just them making stupid, jokey small talk and acting like white trash. Look, I love Britney's music as much as the next babe, but this show is just pure filler for a nation so addicted to Britney that they would watch her clip her toenails (yes, that could be an actual episode). Thank God these two broke up, because they were PAINFULLY dull together. This show is TOXIC!
Thank You for Smoking (2005)
Smoke if you got em
Very funny movie not so much about the dangers of smoking, but the importance of freedom of choice in the US. Katie Holmes aside, the cast is excellent. Robert DuVall is especially great, and JK Simmons is hysterical, as usual. I would recommend the film to anybody who is interested in the tobacco industry, or the incredibly twisted story of our attempts to legislate smoking. In reality, truth is even stranger than fiction, but Thank You For Smoking does an excellent job of dramatizing some of the madness of American lawmakers and lobbyists. Well done. As the old saying goes, and like the movie suggests, smoke if you got em!
The Landlord (2007)
you know sooner or later they're gonna make this into a full length feature
This is a funny, clever short film and Pearl McKay is great as the title character. Will Ferrell gets back to his "SNL" roots of sketch comedy, and he's actually funnier in this 3 minute short than he's been in any of the big budget sports comedies he's done lately. I mean, seriously, Semi- Pro was like the last straw for me, I've decided to wait until his movies go to DVD from now on. Or in this case, online. Since "The Landlord" is the funniest, most original effort that Mr. Ferrell has made in a long time, I'm going to make the early prediction that this little sketch will be developed into a 90 minute feature very soon. Will says "yes" too often to mediocre projects. (There was that one summer when he hit us with Kicking & Screaming and Bewitched in like the same week). I admit that I would watch it if it were made, but please Will, don't mess up a great thing. This short is a reminder of how funny you actually can be.
The Mummy Returns (2001)
Flat out awful, and time has not been kind.
This movie was a huge hit when it opened in 2001, and that can be basically be attributed to marketing, the huge CGI presence (back when CGI was still kind of new and fun), and the big screen debut of The Rock. But when I caught this on cable again the other night, I was asking myself all over again how such a loud, annoying, pointless mess could have sold so many tickets? Interesting that the third Mummy movie has taken more than seven years to get off the ground, I think perhaps the studio (or maybe even the filmmakers) knew that audiences would need years to forget how bad the first two in the series were before plunking their money down again. I'm ALMOST glad I caught this on TV, because I will definitely remember how bad these films are next summer and NOT be seeing Mummy 3, no matter how much marketing they hit us with.
Man on the Bottom (2007)
Man on the Bottom
This is a movie that starts very slow but gains momentum. The first twenty minutes or so seem to be crawl by. It's not until the Marie character invites Luke (her secret lover) over for a midnight rondevue that things suddenly get truly exciting. From this point, the movie shifts from slow-moving relationship drama to fast-paced sexual thriller. Even the acting, which is a little shaky in the beginning, gets very good. Perhaps the film was shot chronologically and the cast just needed some time to find their footing. I loved the entire murder scheme, for that was when all of the characters begin to show their true colors. The director did a great job revealing the Marie character. At first, she seems kind of naive and cute, and later we realize she is truly ruthless. When the script's big secret was finally revealed, I must admit that I was truly taken aback. So except for a slow opening, I would recommend Man On The Bottom for any fans of African cinema.
Poor Boy's Game (2007)
Very good drama about forgiveness and redemption
After seeing this film at the Pan African Film Festival, I was struck not just by the importance of its message but the universal appeal of the film as a whole. This is a story that truly crosses racial boundaries. Danny Glover is excellent as usual, but the entire cast is talented, and the lead actor, Rossif Sutherland, is definitely one to watch. The story begins with a vicious attack by an almost unreedemable lead character. His journey through the prison system to the boxing ring forces him to confront his inner demons, and to ask forgiveness from those he has harmed. Definitely worth seeing at a film festival or anywhere you can find it!