Change Your Image
jim_bro
Reviews
Deadpool 2 (2018)
much preferred original
At times this movie tried to be too slapstick for the sake of being slapstick as thats what all the press etc was on about in the first one.
Still fun and enjoyable, Juggernaught was great, Cable was done well.
Tomb Raider (2018)
Shouldn't have tried this remake....
Don't get me wrong, im all for remakes etc, but this just simply isn't very good.
You know it's fallen straight into C grade movie if Wolton Goggles is the main bad guy....
Had no problem with the character portraying the new Lara Croft, as it's a more vulnerable version which is closer to the games then the angelina jolie version which was very headstrong and confident, but the acting itself wasn't great.
Script lacked in alot of areas.
The bicycle chase in the beginning is the best bit... nuff said...
Bushwick (2017)
I dont get it?
I'll keep this review short, Brittany Snow was quite good.
I dont want to give spoilers, but im not sure what the point of this movie is??
Is it not to trust others and save yourself? cos if you try to save and help others, you die.
The action felt real and good. The fact they remembered their injuries throughout the entire film was refreshing, i still dont get it...