Change Your Image
bunditthedeadmen
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Batman (1989)
Gothic nightmare
An iconic superhero film and one that is important to the current boom of the Golden Age of comic book films, 1989's "Batman" is Tim Burton's attempt at doing a blockbuster superhero film and is met with mixed results. Following the traditional origin story centered around Bruce Wayne's beginnings as Batman as he mourns the death of his parents during the infamous night in Crime Alley, we see him encounter his arch nemesis in Jack Napier aka The Joker who falls into a chemical pit and comes back with a heavily disfigured face and extremely pale skin and Batman does whatever needed to save Gotham City news journalist Vicki Vale (Kim Basinger), as well as stop Joker from spreading his toxic chemicals all over Gotham and its citizens. The production design and art direction is of course superb with bright colors and and a great use of miniatures creating a version of Gotham that definitely feels lived in, while Danny Elfman's score is big, bombastic, and grand and makes for a great entrance for the Caped Crusader. However, Michael Keaton as Bruce Wayne/Batman falls completely flat as he comes across as more of a normal everyday guy than the billionaire playboy persona and the lack of intimidation he gives off to criminals makes his character not seem memorable in any way despite how iconic this role was for the actor. Jack Nicholson as Joker chews up all the scenery in this film, being maniacal and funny throughout but also embodying the zany aspect of Burton's world of Batman while Basinger as Vicki Vale provides a proper love interest for Bruce Wayne. The story would make for a great Saturday morning cartoon episode of a show but isn't investing enough due to the clashing tones of this darker subject material and Burton's youthful and cartoonish gothic tone, and you never feel a sense of tension or danger whenever Joker has Vicki Vale in his clutches and he came s
across more dangerous when engaging in other criminal activities. Even the use of music here with Prince leading the film's soundtrack doesn't work for a Batman movie and while this Burton's take on the dark knight it is truly a mixed bag that makes for something you'll either love or despise.
Shazam! Fury of the Gods (2023)
Well it's better than people said
Honestly, I think I like this one better than the first one. The cast did a fantastic job, the story was good, and it was predictable at times, but I still enjoyed it regardless. I felt the same vibe watching as I did with the first one. I loved all the references and all the meta references that they had throughout the whole movie. Some were better and funnier than others but still quite enjoyable. I'm pretty sure this movie had more cheesy and corny lines in it, than the first Shazam but they were still pretty funny. I don't understand all the hate for the VFX that this film got especially before it even came out because it was actually pretty good and not as bad as everyone was saying it would be. I gotta say though the first interactions between Anne and Freddy were very cheesy but then I ended up liking them and was shipping them together. Mary stood out in this movie being the only real "adult" around she was the go-to person for Shazam when he wanted advice on what to do with basically anything and it was just nice seeing her get more attention and whatnot. Wonder Woman's cameo at the end was pretty cool although I'm pretty upset that the Rock was just gatekeeping his "Black Adam character" so they couldn't use him in this movie at all. I liked the scene when Billy finally referred to Rosa as his mom it was just a very heartwarming scene.
Black Adam (2022)
Fun ride
Teth Adam awakes after 5000 years trapped in his tomb into a world he is not familiar with. Many view him as an ancient hero returned, but Teth Adam hides a dark secret and possesses powers that could destroy the world if not kept in check...
Dwayne Johnson seems like he would be the perfect fit for a superhero or supervillian and in Black Adam he proves this theory... sort of. He certainly looks the part, but the performance is wooden and flat even if it is occasionally pretty funny. The action is fun and intense, lots of explosions and heavy hitting slow mo and a welcome amount of gore. The action scenes were a mix of serious and surreal and it felt a bit odd as it flicked between the two and sometimes back to back. There are a lot of characters in this film with little back story to them, it didn't bother me much having read comics and watching animated shows but I can see how it would be very confusing for anybody else. Outside of the gore and violence, the film didn't feel that different to other entries in the DCAU infact it also felt a bit like X-men with the inclusion of the Justice Society. The story moves briskly but also felt a bit hollow abd pretty cheesy towards the end, but it was also predominantly action based and you know what - i dont care, i enjoyed it.
Visually it's not the most impressive film, it's dirty and dark but not horrible.
Final Verdict:
Black Adam is an interesting film. As a comic book lover, I enjoyed it. As a coherent film with a decent plot - not so much. There's too many characters, not enough explanation and it all feels a bit too similar to other films in the DCAU just with increased mortal kombat like gore. It's better than most reviews state but you better have an understanding of the characters before you go in..
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
The real Justice league
It was everything I wanted, needed, expected and more. Zack Snyder's Justice League is a breath of fresh air, a sigh of relief to be able to have a sense of completion to a story I have been following and had fallen in love with the moment Jor-El told the council he's held that "Hope" in his hands in Man of Steel. I don't know if this is the film Zack would have mad if he had just been allowed to tell Nolan, Goyer's and Terrios stories without interference but I am pleased with the one we got. I am pleased with seeing these characters once again and for the first time (Iris, Momma Stone, Blue Beetle, Uxas). So much more meat on the bones of this film, seasoned to damn near perfection.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
Best DCEU Movie!Incredible
Gruesome, Irreverent and witty throughout, The Suicide Squad is a non-stop joyride from start to finish. It was unpredictable and certainly delivered on the endeavour to raise the stakes of the genre, shamelessly killing off a plethora of characters in true James Gunn fashion. The film expertly switches between various tones to create a truly cohesive and full story, juggling heartfelt character moments and thrilling action, graphic violence and intelligent humour with ease and tact, overall producing a special experience for DC fans old and new and truly setting itself apart from the vast roster of copy and paste superhero movies. The cast of the film is vast in number with every member as talented and enjoyable to watch as the last. Notable standouts for me were Peter Capaldi as the joyously evil mastermind, "The Thinker" and of course, Sylvester Stallone as the voice of the simple, lovable, yet feral beast, "King Shark." As well as this, the returning cast from the 2016 Suicide Squad felt new and invigorated with Gunn's writing style, yet still retained some connective tissue to past films. This allowed the film to build upon pre-existing lore, enriching the wider DCEU as a whole, whilst simultaneously providing a purely unique and self contained story for the audience to become completely immersed in, without worry of how things tie into other projects. One final thing i feel i must comment on is the design of the film. From each character's attire seemingly ripped directly from the pages of DC comics, to the unapologetically colourful and outlandish "Starro the Conqueror," The Suicide Squad felt like a love letter to DC nerds everywhere, willing to engulf its main cast in the wacky regalia of their comic counterparts, where many other films of the genre would typically shy away in favour of tactical jumpsuits and modernised armour. As a big DC fan myself, i found a lot to enjoy in this film and hope to see more comic adapted properties daring to be as bold as this one. In simpler terms, I loved every second of The Suicide Squad.
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
Little enjoyable
Birds of prey is not good but its kinda fun. The story was quite weak. It was rather a very simple plot. But I didn't care much for the plot as I enjoyed the way how the story was told rather than what was told. I didn't want a very dramatic, emotional, high stake, serious and dark movie but a movie which was playful, vibrant, self-aware and just having fun with the characters and the setting and on that grounds the film delivered. What the film lacked in its narrative, it made up for in its style and action with quirky flashbacks,effective soundtrack and at times breaking the fourth wall. The action sequences were very neatly done,they are quite amazing. I particularly enjoyed the third act,which had a lot of action,majority of which was so very well orchestrated (Not to mention that the cinematography in the climax was the best in the entire film). The jail break scene was a pleasure to look at as it blended style and a show-off of the eye popping colors that filled the screen. Whereas the editing in the film was pretty good,the cut of Quinn sitting on a chair and then transitioning it to "Diamonds are a girl's best friend" comes to mind as an example of the sharp editing. This is surely a colorful film. These are some of the many things to enjoy in the movie. Although, the film has its flaws in that the characters are not much developed,an overused plot and of course it's not a great film by any means but it's well-made and pretty solid enough to be entertained throughout it's runtime.
Shazam! (2019)
One of the best
Just say the word...
And that word is 'Underrated'
I can remember going into Shazam with very little hype and excitement, but then coming out of it thinking, what a pleasant surprise!
Not knowing much about the character, I went into the film with a fresh set of eyes and boy, did I love what I saw...This film deserves more love and attention!
The film manages to mix up a dazzling array of ingredients to reinvigorate and innovate the increasingly tired superhero genre:
It works as a relatable coming-of-age story with immaculate character development and emotion, a compelling superhero origin story with powerful theme explorations, it has some horror elements, and it's even a Christmas film too!
I have a sneaky suspicion that it might elevate itself to the top of some lists there...
It's very self-aware and it certainly lives up to it's future cult classic status.
The film plays with the idea of what would a kid do if they were given superpowers?
As a lifelong superhero fan and as someone who use to dream about being a superhero myself, I quickly found myself thinking 'What would I do?'
This whole film is every child's dream!
Of course, the film explores what every kid would do if they became a superhero:
Buy alcohol, skip school, go to a strip club, try to make money out of their newfound abilities, and attempt to figure out what other superpowers they may possess!
Next, Zachary Levi...
Oh boy, I cannot even find the words to describe how much joy he brought to this canvas!
This is honestly the Zachary Levi role I never knew I wanted?!
Zachary Levi was born to play this role!
In fact, I might need some convincing he's not actually a teenager in a man's body?
He has an effortless delivery, comedic presence, and fun atmosphere/vibe that brings honour to the character, fits with the muscular strength superheroes should have, and exudes an old-world, nostalgic, classic Superman class and aura!
This is a lifetime casting and I couldn't possibly be happier with the results.
The supporting cast works, too, especially the superb young actor, Jack Dylan Grazer, who is absolutely hilarious!
He is arguably the film's real MVP...
The foster kids themselves all feel very reminiscent of the Goonies too, which I loved.
Mark Strong's villainous character is also surprisingly relatable too, especially with his whole 'Why not me?' motivation...
I think back to the first time I watched the original Spider-Man in 2002, and the feelings I had way back when that created the very fan writing this review right now...
That same feeling can be brought to youngsters watching this film.
It's a celebration of youth.
The sense attained when reading their first superhero comic, playing with their first action figures, or throwing a blanket over your shoulder while casting your best friend as the evil, sinister villain were all on display!
It's not a film I asked for, but indeed a film I am genuinely happy exists.
Overall, there's a real joy to be had by watching Shazam, a contagious feeling of childish glee and enthusiasm induced by the fact the film's creators clearly loved what they were making.
Full of heart; charm, fun, wish fulfilment and utter delightful, Shazam is a film for the whole family to enjoy!
Aquaman (2018)
Nice world building
Before this movie I had literally linear idea who Aquaman was. I had never seen the comics, cartoons or the weird GameCube game. When this movie's trailer dropped I thought it was just a random superhero on whom DC is making a movie, like Plastic Man or Karate Kid (the DC one, not the popular franchise one). And so I walked in completely blind for this movie. And I'd say this may be a beautiful adaptation of the superhero, but definitely far from perfect.
Unlike most DCEU movies which always have a lot going on, Aquaman has literally nothing going on. Or so it seems, because in this movie he has to discover his legacy, find his mother, stop his brother from attacking land dwellers, save himself from Black Manta who wants to take his revenge from Aquaman for having let his father die and also manage his relationship with his father, step-father, brother and Mera. And in spite of having so much this movie has a ton of breathing content, because each of these things barely last for 10 minutes.
The visuals are absolutely gorgeous. The characters travel all across from the stormy lighthouse, the colourful Atlantis to the Sahara Desert and Sicily. The fight scenes are all well choreographed although they always begin with interrupting the dialogues. Depending on which character we look at, they are somewhat similar to their comic book counterparts. The sense of humour is, well, at least it's better than the 2017 Justice League.
I was interested in the movie only because of its visual effects. And I got that. So I have no complaints. This movie was satisfactory, but not really great. I wouldn't mind seeing it again, it just won't be as interesting as the first time. It's pretty surprising to me that this is the highest grossing DC movie of all time, even though it literally had nothing substantial to offer. I hope they add a little more depth to the story in the sequel, because if Aquaman is really a legendary character then they have to make him look like one, and that won't come by just adding visual spectacles.
Wonder Woman (2017)
Nicely done
It has problems. But it works and it works well. Way more interesting than the Captain marvel movie. Clever and charming and heart wrenching. The villains were weak and needed but I don't mind that either. Loved how they handled the wonder woman relationship with his Boy friend. Too bad that they killed him despite the fact that he should be alive considering to New 52. The Amazon's showed well. The Fight scene between Human and Amazon's were awesome. 2nd act was even better and The way they matured Diana was sweet. Some funny moments were there and they worked. The 3rd act Was Kinda messy but in the end Wonder woman 2017 is Great enough.
Justice League (2017)
Even worse
Joss Whedon is an amazing director . I cant believe he messed this movie. Everyone loved The Avengers and Toy story like films. They were amazing. When I heard Joss was going to direct this movie I had high hopes. But the movie was lame. For starters he had threatened Gal Gadot and Ray Fisher during production. Then during the movie some superheroes poped out of nowhere without an origin story. And then throughout the whole movie The JL kept loosing until Superman showed up and started punching Stephenwolf in the face . The JL won because Superman showed up or they would have lost. Its like Batmans efforts of putting a team of enhanced individuals was useless. The movie sucked. Shame on you Joss Whedon.
Suicide Squad (2016)
Abomination
Suicide squad (2016) also known as Studio squad is one of the worst comic-book movies of all time in the goddammit history. It's so Bad That it's so bad. At least even some so bad movie can be good in being bad but this one is SO BAD!!!! That's It's Naturally the definition of BAD Word. Starting with the pro
-Margot as Harley Quinn and Will Smith as Deadshot
Cons
-EVERYTHING!!!!
Literally they had Stellee cast But they ruined everything. Yeah I know it's the studio's fault again. And this time it's more than dumb choice. Even Batman Forever is more watchable movie compared to this. Jared Leto joker had potential but he was wasted badly be making him cringe. In The end Suicide squad(2016) is a movie that even a kid would find Literally unwatchable!
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016)
The plot holes and bad writing ruined this movie
I was one of the defenders of this movie when it came out. I was pretty young but now I am also one of the haters. First it's not a bad movie but it's average for sure. The whole good art about the movie was the Superman vs Batman Fight scene and expect that the movie is has nothing. Yes sure doomsday was unexpected but I didn't liked him and wonder woman was so silly in the movie. Talking about The Trinity Together fighting than JL Trinity(animated movie) did alot better showing Supes,Batman and wonder woman to fight without Showing silly reactions or just standing there. The starting was has plot hole and this movie version of Lex Luthor was the worst(Despite the fact I like the actor). I don't mind Batman Killing instead of following his code but I think it wasn't done right and Batman No Killing code is also a thunk that make Batman interesting. In the end BVS Dawn of Justice is painfully complicated because of the plot holes and Badly done by writing. The actors tried there best but Without a good script, there's no good deed in a movie.
Man of Steel (2013)
Maybe not a good superman movie but definitely is a good movie as a Comic-book Movie
To be honest. I don't hate this movie as others. Now I don't defend it either. The fact is that I agree that Man of steel (aka the start of DCEU) wasn't a true Superman adaptation but I don't adore it for that. I adore it for its Emotion, fight scenes,Cinematography and the overwhelmingly Underrated score. General zod was one of the best Villain portrayal. The First 15 minutes of krypton was excellent. The Last moment of Fight scene between zod and supe was well done and the destruction happen was awesome. In the end Man of steel must not be a good adaptation of a character who is hope but it surely is a good movie in general if you don't care much about Comics Accuracy.
Shaan (2022)
Pretty good
Siam Ahmed is recently one of the most popular actors but his acting really lack when he us in a heroic role. Not saying his bad but he needs more strength as a actor to play a hero role. Shaan(2022) is his hero role movie and I must say it is pretty good but there is something that lack in it. First Somehow taskin did more better in hero role than Siam Ahmed. 2nd the dialogues are sometime so Overreacting! And unnecessary. 3rd the blood and gunshot color is badly done. After those cons, now let's talk about the pros. 1st the concept is really interesting and almost original. 2nd the final last ending fight scene is amazing. 3rd tasking delivers great performance. In the end shaan 2022 has its flaws but you can still like it.
Legion of Super-Heroes (2023)
Guess what i am the only guy who enjoyed it lame..........
Legion of Super-Heroes is another solid entry in DC Animation's new "Tomorrowverse" series of films and follows in the line of its previous few movies in being a pretty fun superhero film. This one isn't as good as the Long Halloween two-parter but like with DC Animation's usual output, it's fast-paced, well-animated, and packed with action as it tells its simple, straightforward story well. Of course, there aren't many surprises here or anything and it hardly reaches greatness, but Legion of Super-Heroes is good fun overall and maintains the surprisingly consistent level of quality that stretches across most of these DC animated efforts.
Green Lantern: Beware My Power (2022)
ALRIGHT, I SAY ALRIGHT
If you're not caught up on my lore, I have an unhealthy Green Lantern fixation on these characters. There'll be spoilers but I don't think anyone cares anymore.
What better way to start the movie than by killing off the entire corps, every guardian, and blowing up their planet. I remember seeing people on twitter complain so much how one of the guys in charge of this movie admitted he's only read a single John Stewart comic but I can't even blame him since everyone decided his personality consists of being a veteran and nothing else after the Justice League cartoons. John's a character defined by loss and they featured this in the worst way possible by emphasizing his military background; while the death of his wife and the destruction of Xanshi were events he couldn't stop, he willfully joined the military in a country people didn't even want him in. His architect background's not even mentioned even though it's a reason he was personally chosen by the guardians and no one else just like in the movie, in trying to fulfill the master builder prophecy and make a mortal guardian.
Instead they gave him Kyle Rayner's origin, added in Green Arrow for fan service (Hard-Traveling Heroes is a very good comic with Hal and Ollie), and kept emphasizing Hal was the greatest almost as a way to soften fan reaction when he gets killed at the end (and overpowered too for some reason by someone who had the ring for a few days). I guarantee you that stupid Rann-Thanagar war plot was only included so they could awkwardly tease him and Hawkgirl at the end despite them having no chemistry for the sake of the JL cartoons again. Adam Strange was altered a lot for the plot and every character to do with him became a plot device that got killed off when they fulfilled their purpose. They specified Adam's wife was dead but that his daughter was only missing but then they killed him off so the poor girl isn't getting found.
Parallax being included at all was always going to be controversial but I mostly hate how Sinestro became a mustache-twirling villain again. The 2000s comics were basically dedicated to fleshing out these two and now it's further cemented in people's minds that they're two-dimensional. What was the point of including Sinestro Corps members if they aren't using rings at all and why did they have to kill all of them?
It's a okay watch but the more I think about it the less it gets characters right. If you're into cookie-cutter superhero movies, you're probably in the right spot.
Batman: The Long Halloween, Part Two (2021)
Kinda better than First one but both are exvellant
The first Batman long halloween movie is one of my favorite batman animation movie and the sequal didnt dissapoint. In fact the sequal is also now my one of the favorite batman animated movie. The pacing in this one is better than first one and story is also more interesting despite the fact that the first one also had a fantastic story. The voice again is great and boy! My Girl catwoman is a SMASH
lmao. Two face was great and Poison ivy is.........okay i guess however should have gotten more time. In the end Batman The long Halloween Part Two is a excellant movie like the first one and its a worth watch.
Batman: The Long Halloween, Part One (2021)
Better than DCAMU Batman movies
As a DC fan who loves both the live-action and animation. The DCAMU Batman movies were mid as hell. Dont mean that DCAMU was bad nope DCAMU was a great universe but they got my boy Batman's story bastred in that but Tommorowverse didnt that mistake. Tommorowverse give batman justice and the first batman movie of tommorwverse is brilliant. Its one of the best Batman animation movies of all time. The story pacing is done right, The voice is fantastic, The animation seem off in some places but still decent( justice society which is also a part of tommorowverse had better animation if i am being real) and the ending is top notch. In end Batman The long halloween part 1 is almost a perfect Batman animated movie.
Justice Society: World War II (2021)
Awesome sequal in the tommorowverse.
Superman man of tommorow was a good start for tommorowverse but Justice society world war 2 is even better!. The quality in this one is impressive and the animation seem to have improvement. First i may say that this was probarly the first DC movie(both as animation and movie) that didnt nerf flash. Flash was well done in it. He didnt made stupid mistakes in it and his Powers showed greatluy. Than for wonder woman than yes as always shes always good at by the creators. The other charaters were done right as well. We have got alot of justice league movie but this one was the first justice society movie and this one was actually Awesome. Prepher everyone to watch it.
Superman: Man of Tomorrow (2020)
Underrated and Good starr of Tomorrowverse
I just have started the DC animation movies right after watching the almost all DC movies after Tim Burton Batman Movies( expect some like catwoman,Batman & robin and Josstice league as they look terrible even in trailer). Bu i loved many of them so when i heard that the DC animation has more than i got exited. DCAMU was a great universe. Flaspoint paradox, Death of superman and JL Apokilies war are the best. After the end of apokilis war when flash again run than we got another reboot(animation) universe named Tomorrowverse. First i wasnt interested for its animation style but when i heard that the movies of it had better stories than i run ino it and boy it actually good. First to superman man of tommorow is a Good start for tommorowverse. LOGO was great and the parasite despite wasnt that treatfull for superman but stillmanaged to be interesting for me. And the fact that people saw another alien after superman and there reaction was knowlegdeble. In the end superman man of tommorow is a worth watch even if the animation look dull o you, The story is promasing.
Ora 7 Jon (THE 7) (2023)
The 2nd half made it a Fantastic movie.
Not of big fan of KHK but his works are always in my eyes for sure. His jaago 2010 was a good try but His mr .Bangladesh was a poor movie. This time they improved what they should have. Ora 7 Jon is a new adaption of 1971 Bangladesh liberation war and the movie is a fun ride. The plot is generic but the story telling is interesting. The action scenes are OKAY but the pakistani scenes are great done. The acting in some point is weak and in some point is great. Movie have 2 songs and both songs are great. The vfx in this movie is decent and the ending is great to exprimenece. In the end Ora 7 Jon was a good try by Diretor KHK.
Black War: Mission Extreme 2 (2023)
Rare time when the sequal is better than its predassasor.
NGL i didnt have that much expections from this sequal as i was dissapointed seeing Mission extreme but oh my deed. This one is actually good and theres alot of improvements. First the actions scenes are is there alot and its decent made but fun to watch. The acting is great this time and The songs which one is "Ma" and anoher one "Guli maro" or whatever. So ma song is good but the guli maro one is unnessary and undone. Moving on, The story is really thrilling this time and anyone will understand it. The VFX are average but better than first one . The ending in this one is alot time better than the first one. In the end faisal ahmed and sunny sanwar lastly got what they should have done right. Its a great movie and props to faisal ahmed and sunny sanwar for making one of the best Bangladeshi action movie.
Mission Extreme (2021)
What the hell was it?
Starting with the pros are Oishes great performence and arifin shuvo's acting. Why 2 star for that. With the cons. Dude this movie sucks! Never thought i will be this angry but this movie is a disater. So much hype for nothing and the story is a wasted try hard. The actions wont that much in it and the VFX is on worse than poor. Taskeen was wasted badly in the movie and the ending is dumb as hell. To be honest, Its all the writer fault. He rushed the scirpt so much and the actor had nothing but follow that. Making this movie a rushed mixed bag unfinished movie. However bad this one is. I must say the middle half were at least on average but yet its bad.
Hawa (2022)
How to make a cinematic masterpiece
Chanchal chowdury is not only the GOAT of Dhallywood but also the GOAT of Bengali acting. He's the unlimited SRK for us. He always gave his masterclassed performence. Nazifa Tusi on other hand did also a great job. Other Actors were either Best of there career or Good. Meaning no one did bad at acting. Not to mention its Mejbaur Rahman sumon's director debut and he did a phemonomal job at his beginning of film directing. The cinematography is top tier even for a hollywood film can have cinematography like this at all. The songs were also welcome gifts. They have be addicted as hell. And the story of concept is really got right in mystery drama. In the end
Hawa is One of the greatest if not the greatest Bangladeshi movies of all time.
Poran (2022)
When the scirpt is weak but the acting is soilid.
I like Raihan rafi but this one wasnt the shot he could have done. It had a really linear story and writting but my goodness! Raj is so good at playing poran. Guy took "Carrying a movie" on another level. Not only him but the actress who played ananye also did a great job. In the end its all the acting that hooked up this movie and the wonderful color granding is also there for sure. I give massive thanks to the one who casted them. Really steller casting choice and the use of the songs were on point unlike many others Bengali movie. Thats why its still playing on star cineplex and if you have time than watch it. Its a great movie to look after.