Change Your Image
JeffDamulira
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
My Family (1995)
So much depths to this film
I never got bored from watching this film, I was instantly hooked from beginning to the end. Surprisingly, if the film is long and you rarely take breaks, then you know that the film is going to be a banging film. Whenever you watch a usual family theme type of films, the script writers and directors tends to focus within one generation, and not showing the multidimensional aspects of each characters within a family. However, the constant surprise and multidimensional side of different actors and actresses is what keeps you hooked. The depths of chucho was clearly shown from the fun, vibrant, and fluctuations of human emotions which was demonstrated in conflicts with his rivals, which is the underlying shadow of a person. The transition of Jimmy and Isabel was captivating to watch, especially the powerful scene after they did their salsa and started to opened up to each other about their inner demons and trauma, that was a powerful scene. Nevertheless, there were many interesting scenes. It's such a amazing film.
African Folktales, Reimagined (2023)
Needed more depths, but is kind of interesting to show the genetic and tribal diversity of Africa
My favourite episode was Enmity Djinn, because the ethereal elements with the shadowy figure who seems invisible to those around the cast in the Mauritanian landscape with elements of mystique of the malevolent spirit was captivating. However, if the other episodes was including a lot more oomph, in terms of having different tribal groups to do an intense rituals like the Maori tribe before a battle could of added more intensity and intrigue to the viewers, as savage it may sound. What you have is few episodes with little bit of drama and actions, and usual traditional rituals and lots of scenes of individuals in humdrum scenes, it feels like being by myself in a quiet corner having a pint. But the first episode was kind of impressive.
Young, Famous & African (2022)
Really impressed with season 2! Entertained!
The first season was 7, since there was less depths in comparison to season 2. The season 2 is up there with Love & Hiphop Atlanta as I have been equally entertained from those US shows, also there is a mix of different elements of British and US reality TV shows of style of directing, setting, visuals, scenes, and flamboyance. However, during season 2 is more depths to the cast, you see a different side of some of the new cast. Though, musicians such as Diamond tends to disappear in various of episodes due to busy schedule of touring. However, there are speculation that a lot of these shows is staged, though I was thoroughly entertained with season 2, which was a much better upgrade to season 1, which was little bit shallow for some of my relatives. Moreover, I was very impressed with the EQ level of Aunt Zari in few episodes, though she reflected the savagery towards Fantana in several arguments. However, 2baba cracked me up at some scenes, he's funny as hell. Nevertheless, if you enjoy shows such as Love & HipHop Atlanta, then you might enjoy watching this show on Netflix, since it has style, flamboyance, drama, interesting dialogue and amazing scenery.
Athena (2022)
One of the best intro of film that I have seen this year
The introduction of the film really galvanized the intensity and excitement of the film, as stated that from 20 to 30 minutes of a movie really sets the tone. If a film starts with a humdrum scene, it can also predict on how mediocre the script or scenes are going to be throughout the film. Although, what separates this french based film to other action themed versions is the unexpected plots of violent protests, corruption from within law enforcement that may have right wing extremists, the conflicting emotions and sensitivity of the victim's family who didn't really seem aloof, but had a fluctuations of intense emotions and intense atmosphere in various scenes.
Jusqu'ici tout va bien (2023)
Somewhat of good series, but there was too many scenes of arguments
Personally, it was somewhat entertaining. But, the arguments between families was too much, I think the script and scenes could of had a huge contrast of mellow scenes and scenery. Though, from the list of movies and series that I have seen with family feud or arguments is prolonged towards the end of the film to have a balance of the underlying human aggression and passive aggressiveness in various of scenes. One of the characters was portrayed as being too harsh to her siblings, though in real life, some people are thick skinned to deal with difficult family members. However, the gangster theme was little predictable, I guess I was expecting a lot more enchantment of mellow scenes with the balance of harshness of the world. Some parts of series was mad entertaining though.
Furies (2022)
Very entertained! Brutal and intense Vietnamese film
The development of the story starts with the trauma of the childhood upbringing of the core cast of this film, which leads to unexpected plots and transitions that shocked me. However, the mysterious women that was supposed to tackle corruption and evil gangsters, ends up with a taint of corruption. The main leading cast were charismatic and captivating; good actors and actresses in the screen. Moreover, the way this film was directed with one voice speaking in the background to describe the various scenes and rivals was riveting. In the other hand, the last female fighting scenes was mad entertaining with reflexes and Wing Chun style that reminds me of Keanu Reeves in The Matrix and Bruce Lee's Enter The Dragon: very intense. Also, didn't expect the main characters to clash against each other, which was a interesting twist.
Shanty Town (2023)
Charismatic Yoruba's with World Class acting
I didn't expect this series to be so good. In terms of production, visuals, plot, script, acting has improved massively from the old days of BEN channels. Nollywood is like Bollywood to be a force to be reckoned to Hollywood. However, I was thoroughly entertained with unexpected plots and suspense. The harsh reality on how power can corrupt absolutely from the political arena, which can correlate to real life situation. The A-class cast from The King of Boys such as Sola Sobowale really smashed it. The series does provide a unique twist, with the underground black market, and forced prostitution which correlates on how there are more slaves in the world than transatlantic slavery with political involvement in the continent of Africa. However, it shows the other dark side of prostitution, which is different to sex workers who really enjoy their trade with individual choice to make a living.
Creed III (2023)
Good, but seemed rushed at the end.
I love the beginning of the movie with the transition of the childhood of the main characters, from the soundtracks to the progression of adult years. However, Michael B Jordan's played his role really well with the intensity of his emotions from sadness, anger to regret and compassion, however his opponent was little bit too aloof, and somewhat of jerk. Though, the boxing scene in the end didn't excite me, as it seemed too rushed; in contrast to the previous Rocky Balboa films, which had a lot more oomph and more goosebumps from the training process and leading to the ending of the boxing matches. Abruptly I seemed bewildered from the letters and main characters turning against each other, and of course, its natural to be disappointed by loved ones, as they know our weaknesses, but the plot in the end was strange for me. Though it's a good film, but not too great.
Heon-teu (2022)
K-Drama brought their A-game !!
This film was worth the wait, since I been hyped over it from seeing the trailers. And, how can you tell if a film is going to be really good is the actual intensity from the first 20 to 30 minutes which sets the tone for the rest of the film, However, I feel the cast really put in a lot of efforts into their roles in this movie, even the few scenes of dudes in the interrogation scenes were really some characters. Though, suspense is not knowing who is betraying who, who is working for which sides, and unexpected twist and turns which shocked me with the main characters. Compare to other international films, that I have seen over the years and decades, this film is absolutely sick in terms of being insanely good to watch. I was thoroughly enjoyed watching it during certain crisis in my life, this film really gassed me up and it was worth the money, time, and entertainment.
The Dead Lands (2014)
One of the best warrior films!
This film exceeded my expectation. I thought this film will be another Genghis Khan type of film that ends up in ratings of good or another type of Japanese Samurai theme with predictable storyline and lots of humdrum scenes. So far, I have seen dozens of ancient warrior type of movies in the ratings of 7 to 8, but this film has rarely mundane scenes. The intensity from the start to the end gets you really hooked, even the scenes were the main characters are in the jungle by themselves, the suspense, visitation of their ancestors, Maori pride with battle rituals was mind blowing. And, the fighting scenes was bad ass, and if your into warrior type of films, then I highly recommend watching this movie.
Tyrant (2014)
A ten with Ashraf Barhom
Ashraf Barhom absolutely smashed it. Although, the main cast really did a good job, but Ashraf Barhoom stood out massively. However, Season one and two was really amazing with Ashraf Barhoom, until season 3 went down to a 8, but my overall rating would be a 10 in total for all the season combined. Because, the suspense and intensity of season one and two was insane. The overall development of the fictional Arab country "Abuddin" with the cast from different mixture of nationalities was really well played, since the show was based in Tel Aviv, Morocco and other locations. I would highly recommend Tyrant if your into history of middle east and understanding the conflicts that actually happens within different regimes.
Enemy of the State (1998)
One of the best survelliance and spying type of film
From the beginning to the end, I was instantly hooked by the intensity of the character of Will, leading to the transition of meeting Gene Hackman's character. Though, there was many good scenes such as the elevator scene, at the top of building, constant suspense on wondering if Will's character is able to regain his normal life back, since a sudden change of coming across the dark side of NSA was affecting his family life, relationship and living situation. Furthermore, you can also see the alphabetic agencies such as NSA and FBI may have different mission on investigating any threats to national security, while the mafia was involved in the midst was a very intriguing development. The main characters was reminding me of former FBI supervisor Ted Gunderson and his investigation on rogue aspects of intelligence agencies with private organizations, while sudden change of circumstances was affecting some aspects of his life.
Jungle (2022)
If your into UK urban music, then you might enjoy it
This TV series is not everyone's cup of tea. But, the people who enjoy the current UK music trend will enjoy the episodes, as the amalgamation of popular UK artists were included in different episodes. I was stunned to notice the futuristic elements with AI, which was combined with the criminal underworld, and the visuals was amazing. Some actors were decent, yet others really exceeded my expectation, especially RA. However, the last episode was really good, since the metaphors of ' We all fall down' is similar to the concept of ' Pyrrhic victory': you conquer a certain segment of community, then you lose long term stability and unity in the long run. As the quotes. Illustrates on negative emotions which is demonstrated towards others, could be a reflection on how we feel about ourselves, as those emotions is spread across the community, the potential loss can be felt in the community, which damages long-term progress, as the rest of deck of cards has collapsed. Sounds brutal, but a harsh reality.
Gongjak (2018)
The new masters in spying films( Korea)
Cloak and dagger of Koreans films is really good, since the country has been through a lot from a historical view of invasions and Korean war. The dichotomy of South and North is clearly shown in the movie. Although, in reality, its very difficult to infiltrate the North Korean regime, since the leaders are very reticent on what they reveal on nuclear capabilities. However, the South Korean agent who happened to infiltrate the circles of North Koreans seems to be doing the job effortlessly in the film. Though, in real life, a South Korean agent who happened to spy against North Korea will be inspected and suspected instantly. In a particular scene, I was surprised to observe a South Korean leader who told the character not to reveal nuclear intel to CIA with a South Korean flag in the background; usually a North Korean military leader would possibly be a close resemblance to that specific character. Take it with a grain of salt to extrapolate the difference between real life politics and military matters in relations to South and North Korea. Its a really good film though.
Aknyeo (2017)
Very intense and moving!
The main character is a blend of Colombiana, Benicio Del Toro of Sicario, Bourne, Chow Yun Fat of The Killer with multidimensional story. There are many features with subdivision of themes with an experimental test subjects with their ambivalent relationship with their controllers. The intensity of this Korean film is not too many cheesy scenes, but a sprinkled parts of moving scenes with action scenes that exceeds many Hollywood films. Personally, it's been one of my best Korean films that I have seen so far. The main character is not one dimensional, but a multidimensional parts of personality with mixed emotions and intense acting.
Yacha (2022)
Interesting movie with slight overthinking storyline
The film was good, the South Korean actors are very good in different types of films or TV series, especially in politics, military and law enforcement themes. Considering the current state of North Korea is to tread carefully with the storyline in relation to leaders of North Korea; as the films illustrates a espionage battle with Chinese and Japanese agents. However, I can see why the overthinking of the storyline could take place, considering one scene with a member of North Korean's central committee was in a very vulnerable position. Though, historically, a united Korea was considered a threat to Japan and US. Moreover, the film has a very cool visual with exciting drama and suspense. For history geeks, try not to decode too deeply with the storyline, its good action film.
Snabba cash (2021)
Intense story
This series was really good, and for those who want to see the criminal underworld of Sweden from different countries, as Snabba Cash shows the harsh reality of the underworld in a Scandinavian country. I have heard stories of kids that I used to hang around with in the neighbourhood in Stockholm, and sadly some went to jail, yet another guy that got stabbed to death. Though, this series is really interesting with melancholy and heartbreaking scenes, but it's really captivating to watch it on Netflix. However, one of the main character wants to change her life and her family with career development, while having conflicting emotions with her son's uncle's criminal underworld activities, that's puts their family in danger throughout different episodes. This series can reveal the sides and mask that many people may face in daily basis in the world is a mask that a public sees, a mask that family and friends sees, and a mask that nobodies sees.
Queen Sono (2020)
Very diverse of different cultures of Africa with a good story
The series was giving a positive perception of Africa, but with a hint of corruption, greed and retribution. The actors and actress from different countries in Africa were really good with their performance. What sets this series apart from other series in Africa is not a one-sided type of cast, but an amalgamation of actors and actresses from powerful tribes with amazing synergy in different episodes. Although, nepotism and tribalism is a endemic problem in the continent, which makes it very difficult to have a unified film industry of different countries. Though, this series has the visual appeal of western TV series with good storyline, suspense, acting skills and a really powerful ending.
The Ghost (2022)
Good movie
The storyline, suspense and acting was good. The visuals and editing in some scenes really surpasses many Hollywood action scenes, especially the classic Scarface. The violence can be really extreme, although its very intense for those who don't like violence or films with too much bloodbath. But, the characters were very unique and different; and don't seem like a ordinary villians in many films. Though, watching the conflicting emotions of the main character, as he reflects in the past conflicts and civil unrest in the country with current crisis and retribution in his adult years, while he builds up this pent up anger that explodes at the end was powerful.