Change Your Image
sebasvictoria-62058
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
Life is as absurd as this movie is.
Once the movie began I thought "What the hell am I watching?". Then, just the movie became in an ode to how absurd the life is but at the same time how the realities we face individually are part of an big reality that we just understand by ourself.
The movie worries to provide a very good rythm with different funny, reflective, caothic and strange situations. All the pieces are well placed, despite some of the scenes were unnecesarily lengthened.
The film is always offering an idea where the love, the comprehension, the honestly and other human elements are taken as the most ridiculous, and the same time, underappreciated feelings or characteristics although all of us share them.
The movie is absurd as the life itself, and that is why I consider is a really interesting product to watch.
The Whale (2022)
To be ironic not always mean to be a liar.
I must say that "The Whale" feels like a retrospective about how the irony represents the reality we cannot accept, or that sometimes others just cannot comprehend. In this sense, the way the movie and the casting takes advantage to put on the table some realities that can look like exaggerated or oversized, it is another way to tell us a truth.
The movie knows to catch the public from the beginning to the end with an interesting story, and of course, the casting behind makes the story to be alived, supporting all the strong and hard emotions most of the events of the film transmits until the credits run.
The movie has a good rhythm and the screenplay feels consistent despite there are some moments of the development that does not make any sense. However, the film defends itself solvently showing some topics related to the correct decisions in the correct moment to change or overcome adversities from the past.
Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (2022)
One life is just enough
Everyone has a lot of dreams, lot of opportunities but just one life that sometimes people do not take advantage of. It is so easy to waste the time in things people don't know if they are worth it. In this sense, The Last Wish proposes a reflection about how we ignore the best we have in front of us, but we do not realize until it is almost totally lost.
The Last Wish makes an excellent staging implementing transitions between different art and animation styles. Whereby, the above is just an excuse to tell the story in a brilliant way, offering dynamism, spectacularity and rhythm changes that make the movie more entertaining.
Beyond this, The Last Wish contains a good story with funny moments, some of them probably memorables. However, there is just one problem I can see from this movie, and despite the very good rhythm the movie has, there are some moments that feel faster than normal.
Puss in Boots: The Last Wish is nice, enjoyable and easily recommendable. Dreamworks made a very good job, doing justice to a great character.
Vivy: Fluorite Eye's Song (2021)
Singing for a purpose
Vivy: Flurorite Eye's Song is a special anime. It transmits a lot of emotions accompanied by incredible action scenes and beautiful musical moments. The representation of well-written dramatic, happy and sad moments can be witnessed just along thirteen chapters. Each chapter is consistent, telling the enough to transmit a lot of things and develop the events and characters without leaving script holes that could make the story unfinished or hurried.
Consequently, the anime takes risks, adding time skips along the chapters. However, this does not represent any problem for the plot, it flows correctly from the beginning to the end. Equally, the anime stands out due to an incredible animation during action and musical scenes, showing shocking scenes full of details, transmitting excellent sensations to the spectator.
Finally, it is important to mention the music. The anime has incredible songs and melodies that make the story, characters and all the product in general so memorable. Likewise, the characters and the universe which the anime is based on are incredible well-written, considering the few chapters.
BoJack Horseman (2014)
The descent of a star, the ascent of a human being
Bojack Horseman reflects in essence the best and worst aspects of humans. It is possible to see through Bojack how sometimes we need to destroy something or someone just to get what we want or rebuild ourselves as people, and this is just a constant action we repeat again and again.
Bojack Horseman is a well-constracted series that explotes along the second season, since the first season doesn't contribute something meaningful to the series beyond the introduction of the characters. However, what the expectator can find after is simply majestic and intelligent, putting the characters in personal situations and events where it is possible to feel identified. Besides, we can find a very good use of acid humor.
The characters are in a constant growth and decrease, looking for the best version of themselves. In this sense, the series worries to create a natural transition between characters' personalities and how they influent in the plot. At the end, the result is really positive, showing how hard the life is, and how through our changes we can find rewards or even more failures.
Bojack Horseman can be a personal reflection or just a representation of how fragile and vulnerable humans are, and how important mental health is our lives.
Monster (2004)
The monster inside us
Monster feels a like personal introspective about how emotions, feelings and experiences become in the main elements to the construction of a person that also has a monstrous version of himself inside. The anime makes an excellent job with the above due to the excellent character development. The characters complement each other, representing the descent to the madness, the sadness and even the ascent to the happiness. The depth in which the characters are written and how they fit with the main story is masterful, offering a constant deconstruction and reconstruction of them as the story progresses.
Monster constructs a solid sensation of intrigue, suspense and mistery, involving characters into situations that are smartly connected, building a huge puzzle. However, the best inside the anime is how characters feel so human. The representation of how their lives and all the background behind them have repercussions in the plot feels so natural, emphasizing how behind a happy face there is a lot of chaos and destruction.
Consequently, Monter comes in a loop of subplots that are eventually concluded. There is a specific formula for the chapters structure that can feel repetitive at the very end of the anime. However, this is not bad at all because each story has a purpose and they feel excellent well-written, making some memorable characters.
All in all, Monster is an anime that deserves an opportunity. It can feel slow in some moments, but it takes its time to explain everything without leaving everything. But, the journey to the end is worth it.
Dark (2017)
Past, present and future, all connected
DARK is easily one of the most intelligent and creative TV series in years. The work behind is incredible, considering the capacity of creating a perfect screenplay that gives the spectators a organic, coherent and connected story. The way the events and characters from different times flow naturally thorugh the story and how until the most small detail from one time fits perfectly into the other is amazing, since there is a constant coherence in the plot, connecting the dots leaving no questions.
Consequently, all the above was possible due to the incredible job done in the casting for the actors and actresses. They were carefully chosen, allowing a more natural and credible stating through the story. Whereby, DARK offers an excellent experience, catching people's attention with dramatic and mysterious scenes to then give the spectators an unexpected plot twist, answering questions and giving more doubts that will be answered later. But, the most important point here is that everything has a reason for being within the series.
Probably, just one problem the series has, it can be perceived from the last season. It is related to the transitions to join one event to other. It can feel a little repetitive, but it doesn't represent a series problem as well.
Death Note: Desu nôto (2006)
The fine line between justice and morality
Death Note puts on the table the eternal debate between what is correct or not, even when just one person has the "absolute power" to judge others and decide how to punish them. Whereby, Death Note proposes a complex conversation about justice and morality and what is the fine line between them that must not be crossed.
Death Note was smartly made. The anime does not treat people as fool. The serie puts people into a big chess game where each move is unpredectable, giving the spectators brilliant and well created situations that do not insult the intelligence of the viewer. They make you part of the game but from other perspective.
The development of the plot is full of lies, betrayals, tricks and the multiple plot twist. It is not impossible to perceive the tension, the suspense, and the intrigue behind each chapter, creating an atmosphere of mystery that is supported by its characters and their personalities, adding layers of depth to the plot.
Death Note keeps in a high level most of time during the chapters, until one point where it goes down, but it gets keeping enough high until the end.
Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio (2022)
Ciao papa, mio papa.
Guillermo del Toro has decided to create a deeper and more extensive version of Pinocchio. Deeper and extensive in terms of how the movie explores new backgrounds in comparison to other versions, offering a more tragic and realistic perspective of this story without leaving that magical and fanciful essence that most people know. And the result is so positive.
The movie implements stop motion techniques to give life to all the characters, villains and multiple elements of the movie. It is incredible how good this technique has improved in terms of quality, feeling each frame so smooth that it feels like 3D animation.
But, beyond the outstanding visual and technical elements, the story is really well told. However, I felt the beginning very little explored and accelerated, avoiding a major interaction of Pinocchio in early situations of the movie. But, in general, the movie created an excellent contrast and relationship between the characters, generating a very entertaining and emotional staging.
Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (2001)
Take advantage of the best moments.
Amélie can be seen in a first look as a boring and probably strange movie. The movie establishes some humoristic moments to count a story that sometimes feels like a fairytale where everything happens with a sweet and magical narration of the events due to the excellent job by the actors and how the screenplay and music work.
The movie proposes characters that complement each other correctly in the accurate situations, generating a natural and consistent development of the plot. Characters don't feel unnecessary since each one contributes a lot with their particular and charismatic personalities.
The movie feels so flirty, funny, and above all positive. It is easy to perceive how the movie never makes you feel sad or bad. There is a positive vibe shared from the beginning to the end, sharing a stronge message where it is important to not waste the opportunities you have in order to get what you want.
The movie is about taking risks and never give up until you get what you were always fighting for. It is a French and brilliant classic movie that you must watch.
Avatar (2009)
The big responsability of walking in other shoes.
When I was thirteen years old I had the opportunity to watch this movie. I was really shocking and surprised for the visual effects it presented. However, sometimes the memories deceive you through the time. Revisiting this movie before watching the second part, I can say that the visual effects still mantain as I remembered. They look amazing and well produced for the current times. However, it is possible to notice some gaps the movie has in terms of story.
James Cameron created a really interesting universe, he established the creatures, a culture with a language and a specific background. However, they feel really wasted. The movie is developed correctly, the situations and events can be understood in relation to the objectives and conflicts from one side to other. But, the story behind feels a little generic and predictable due to the few depth in the development of the same.
The movie is three hours long and it takes its time to explain a lot of things that most of time are useless, and other things that needed more development. In other words, the movie feels like has a lot of filling. It is so sad, because the movie gives you some really crude and emotional moments in the middle of spectacular action situations. But, the movie is entertaining and proposes some original details despite they are not well exploited and deepened at the end.
Barbarian (2022)
A Barbarian horror movie.
Barbarian represents that feeling of "I want but I can't". The elements proposed for this film are interesting at the beginning, creating a correct atmosphere of suspense, thriller and mistery that are destroyed for the most common and cliche mistakes that most of these movies face.
What mistakes? The obvious contradictions of some situations and how the characters interact and act in the middle of those moments. There is not any kind of "COHERENCE" about what a character is living and how they decide to act. When the beginning of the movie seems to show you that there will be a conscious development of the events. They are fastly broken, destroying all the good idea planed at the start.
It is sad because some of the actor and actresses do a really good job. But the way the story develops from the second part of the movie is a non-sense.
Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983)
The equilibrium in the force has arrived
The Return of the Jedi represents a good and essential ending for a story and a background in the Star Wars universe. This movie determined the finish for a long and almost eternal fight for the peace of the universe.
This sixth episode represents a lot of good and exciting moments from the Star Wars movies, but some decisions were so strange at the moment of developing some characters and situations. I consider that some of the characters are really wasted even for the relationships built in former episodes.
The development of some ideas felt hurried and without the enough consistence. However, the movie still keeps the essence of the adventure with excellent action and funny moments until a good ending that provides the sight for a promising future.
Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
The biggest star in the Star Wars universe
The Empire strikes back is an excellent sequel that represents the essence of taking the best of the first part and becoming it bigger, darker and even depper in terms of character development. The movie gives us probably the most iconic scenes in the Star Wars universe and plot twist of the cinematographic world.
The film takes the liberty of creating much more dynamic action scenes. Besides, the balance in the development of the story is excellent, taking the viewer on a roller coaster of emotions from start to finish. And it is that, all the elements fit perfectly at the right time; action, violence, drama and even humor.
Star Wars (1977)
The hope still remains
All the preconceived idea that George Lucas had about his sci-fi universe is well transmitted in this first chapter that shows us a story full of epic and representative moments and characters that not only illustrates a fictional storical background, but some memorable protagonists and fantastic adventures too.
All the preconceived idea that George Lucas had about his sci-fi universe is well transmitted in this first chapter that shows us a story full of epic and representative moments and characters that not only illustrates a fictional storical background, but some memorable protagonists and fantastic adventures too.
Star Wars IV represents the beginning of an extensive universe that have become in a powerful influence in the sci-fi movies, and it has gotten to stay in force new and old generations. The stories, the effects, the characters, the details and the feelings that transmit this movie are unforgottable. The way in which the events were narrated and how everything is transmitted through the music, the scenes and the performance of the team make the film in a global way a worthy film to see from time to time and remember why it became so great.
Maggie Simpson in the Force Awakens from Its Nap (2021)
The force never awakes for you Maggie
Maggie Simpson is the protagonist of a short that doesn't contribute nothing really interesting considering the utilization of Star Wars universe and how rich it is to propose something that could be well written or performed in terms of ideas. However, the problem of this short is that feels really compressed, mixing a lot of references and concepts that don't go anywhere. The execution is poor and doesn't have any sense despite all the trials to be funny and striking for the public. Equally, considering how exploited and worn the Simpsons have been around the years, it is normal to feel that there isn't nothing really interesting and new to see here. But, Maggie Simpson is a character inside the Simpsons universe that has not been correctly explored, considering all the situation she can be put and that she has performed in the TV series.