Change Your Image
dennisamesreiter
Reviews
The Menu (2022)
Highly recommended
In my opinion, The Menu is a film that beautifully illustrates how people become sick and broken because of our perfectionist society. Or how other people can destroy the lives of others with a few words. Which relates to the examples in the film.
For me, The Menu is not only a good and entertaining film, but clearly also a social critique. We should be aware that behind just about everything there is a hardworking person and we often don't think about what one statement or another can do in whatever form. So we should always be attentive.
Another point is the disparagement by people who supposedly have a clue about something and thus disparage a profession/art or other skills.
A dissolute lifestyle is also criticised.
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (2022)
Why so
I must confess that I have only seen up to episode 6 (so far). The Rings of Power has the simple problem that it doesn't feel like The Lord of the Rings. One major point is that the original trilogy gives it the essence and that's just missing. My point: The Lord of the Rings is epic. Size dangers coming from Saruman and Sauron and that detailed.
You know what I mean.
What do you see in the series.
How a village community fights against a horde of orcs. And so this is the battle for the Southlands. What kind of depiction is that. And then the whole thing becomes even more stupid. Then come the 500 Númenórians who know exactly in which village the villagers are fighting the epic battle. If it weren't for the problem that they are coming from their ships, but unfortunately the future Mordor is not on the coast of Middle-earth.
What I'm trying to say.
A series can take its time to explain things. So even if you make it so weird and lame it works better. There's nothing epic about this. I didn't want to see Middle-earth like this again. That was an important point for me. Besides the other problems the series has for me as well as for many others.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Pretty crazy
Pretty crazy describes Thor: Love and Thunder pretty well. I was a bit overwhelmed at the beginning of the film and didn't really get into it until I found my way in. And with the humour, which is sometimes very crazy for some people, I could imagine it being too crazy. But it did pick me up.
I think the story is well done and the villain is understandable. The film has some good emotional moments too. You shouldn't expect too much from the Guardians in Thor: Love and Thunder or you might be disappointed. So let the madness overtake you, I can recommend the film.
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
I think it is a pity
OBI-WAN KENOBI has a good dynamic between Obi-Wan and Darth Vader/Anakin Skywalker, but unfortunately, like many here, I think the story is not good and the plot should have gone in a different direction. Furthermore, the fact that characters who are stabbed only have a little pain or simply survive without background information bothers me. The relationship between Leia Organa and Obi-wan doesn't work for me either, because Obi-wan should have a bit more backbone towards a child. Even though it won't mean much to many people, I think a bit of logic in battle sequences is important. I just mean that in episode 5, people don't just fire into the void or at their own retreating people before the stormtroopers even come around the corner. It's also interesting that they attack so underworldly of course why not but still. Finally, I think the suffering of immersion has become greater in many productions.
Encanto (2021)
Absolutely worth seeing.
It is a heart-warming film that wonderfully explores the perspectives of different characters and gives us a glimpse of the complexity of relationships. It illustrates one's own perception and the perception of others about one's personality. This is a great aspect of the film that encourages us to think about how we see ourselves and how others see us. For anyone interested in Disney family films, I think this film is highly recommended. The animation is top notch, the story makes the above work and the songs are good.
Absolutely worth seeing.
Lightyear (2022)
Does not use its potential
A beautiful film, great animation, but now the essentials. Lightyear has a problem at its core, our titular protagonist doesn't have the necessary imotonal connection to the participants of the original mission, in my opinion, so the incisive depth that could have been created by the events that occur and could have taken us on a very emotional journey didn't emerge. The ending also leaves me with a questioning feeling. Which goes hand in hand with the problem mentioned above.
Worth seeing.