Change Your Image
hollandnigel
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Pig (2021)
WTF????
Random isn't the word!!
His pig is stolen,
He lets himself get beaten up for an address,
Complains in a restaurant, which is when we find out he's not some gangster or war hero, but a (previously) well known Chef,
Cooks some dinner, makes an old bloke cry,
And then the pig turns out to be dead anyway, so he walks home......
The Misfits (2021)
Good 7.5, but gave higher to counter bad reviews
Another film that's watchable, but slated in the reviews!!
Remember we are recovering from a crisis, films are limited at the moment!
Worth a watch, fun film, not a true story or anything, just good entertainment!
We Are Your Friends (2015)
Fantastic movie!
Great feel good movie with an awesome sound track!!!
Danced in my sofa throughout the whole movie!!!!
(Credits are still rolling and I'm moving to the beat!!!)
Payback (2021)
Good movie! Ignore the negatives
I enjoyed it, it held my attention, good storyline, worth watching!
Redemption Day (2021)
Good Movie! Worth a watch!
Just seen all the negative reviews, and then all the 10/10's
It's not a 10, but it's not a 1!!!!
Do people forget that movie production has been restricted because of the pandemic???
You won't get a film like before, until out situation betters, enjoy what is available!!
It's good, the action is constant, and dynamic music plays everytime we see a convoy or a car from a far when driving anywhere 😂
Wouldn't be surprised if there was a sequel
Outside the Wire (2021)
Good watch! Ignore the negatives!!
Okay it's not an 8, but we almost didn't watch it because of the negative reviews.....
Taking in to consideration film production had pretty much ground to a halt for the last year, there are ALOT of movies filmed in the style of a video call because of Covid,
This isn't one of them,
There's some bits that make you think, but there's still action, there's unbelievable bits, but it's okay, it's in the future!
But if you want an action film that you haven't seen before, and isn't filmed in the living rooms of different actors, then give it a go!
It's better than watching repeats on TV!
Dead Reckoning (2020)
Not a 10, but not a 1 either.... Maybe a 5
Since Covid a lot of movies have for no reason, received negative reviews and ratings,
I've watched them and enjoyed them!
This isn't the next big blockbuster, it has more of a TV show feel than cinema, but it's not terrible....
I get the impression that it's based on a true story, and not being American I have no idea what it's based on, so if you're not American, you'll probably also enjoy the film...
Seriously Single (2020)
It's not a 10, but it's not a 2....
In times of lockdown, movie releases have dwindled a bit, and reviews have become very negative...
If you have the option of watching repeats you've seen before on BBC that you paid for with your TV license 10+ years ago,
Or watching something new and giving it a chance....
I'd definitely go for this than 'Masterchef the best bits, presented by Russell Brand in McDonald's in Milton Keynes'
If you want an easy watching movie, this is it,
If you want a high budget blockbuster....
Wait for TopGun 2
Drive Me to the End (2020)
Good heart warming British movie 🇬🇧
It's a simple movie with loveable characters, And even though you can guess where the story is going, it's still an enjoyable surprise when things happen.
Doesn't require any over thinking, or knowledge of sign language (lol),
It's pure and simple....
When UK TV are now trying to catch up on the football matches no-one has missed, or showing 'The best moments from the best of's of a program that never had any great moments', this is a great film to watch!
Artemis Fowl (2020)
It's not a 10, but it deserves some positive reviews
I have never read the books, but I've enjoyed this movie!!!
I gave it a 10 to boost the rating, but in reality, a 6......
During 'Lockdown' a lot of movies have had a huge number of negative reviews, and especially movies based on books !
(And British Movies with humour that Americans dont understand)
It's entertaining for sure, so if in doubt, check it out!!
And if you're book obsessed, try and look at it from the real world......
This is a good movie!!!
Watch it!!
Greed (2019)
BRITS READ THIS!! Yanks... jog on...
So after seeing the negative reviews for, and then watching 'The Corrupted' and 'Love Wedding Repeat', I realised that the negatives are from Americans and not from Brits,
Our humour is different (For one they spell it wrong!)
So it's not surprising they didn't like this British movie, mainly because they don't get our jokes (Our any jokes actually!)
Watch it , enjoy it!!!
If you know Steve Coogan and David Mitchell, you'll like this movie!
If you can't? Then you're a word that sounds similar 🤣
Extraction (2020)
Great movie!!!
I remember when I first got Netflix, and every Netflix Original usually featured Adam Sandler.....
And was TERRIBLE!!!
Since then, wow, they have been brilliant!
Well done Netflix!
Wendy (2020)
Great alternative version of the Peter Pan story
Fantastic movie!!
Enjoyed every moment, ignore the negative reviews and make your own decision.
It's NOT 'Peter Pan', it's 'Wendy', if you open your mind, use your knowledge of the previous Peter Pan stories but remember it's not about Peter Pan, you can easily enjoy it
The Corrupted (2019)
British people read this!!
I dunno where the other reviewers are from but if you are from the UK, especially near London, you'll appreciate this good old Crime story,
It's definitely not a 5/10 movie as rated at this moment in time, it's more of a 7....
So give it a chance,
I know the boss man is trying to be like Bricktop, but once you stop comparing him, you'll enjoy the movie more, like I did!
As for predictable??? Half of it maybe... But it's not the movie that does that, it's the fact it's based loosely on real events and how it used to be!
21 Bridges (2019)
Good watch, especially when there's nothing else available!
Yes it's predictable,
But it's a good pace and you never get bored, 90 minutes of keeping your attention, a few inaccuracies, but it's entertainment!
F.R.E.D.I. (2018)
ET meets Alexa
This is obviously an attempt at a modern version of E.T.
So many similarities, people searching in the woods at night,
Kid finds Alien/Robot and hides it in their room,
Blanket thrown over its head to hide it,
Flying skateboard/bike
Parent finds out and helps.
Etc etc.
Not a bad movie though, passed some time on a 6 hour Emirates flight
The Meg (2018)
Refreshing break from all the other crap movies
It's exactly what you think,
Stratham saves people, then they go back, then he saves everyone again!
It's ridiculous, and if you want a predictable movie that's fun, this is it!!!
The Piranha of 2018!!!
Destination Wedding (2018)
Dragged out conversation
A conversation between two people that initiates at an airport and carries on where they unsurprisingly have sex and you can work the rest out.
The budget for this movie must have been tiny as no one else really appears in the film, and instead of writing a script they gave Keanu Reeves a dictionary so he could reel off a few long words to make himself look intelligent 😂
Ideal Home (2018)
Ideal home, Less than ideal ending
A nice easy to watch film and quite funny in places, even though the couple are gay, it's not in your face gay, so don't let that put you off.
However, I looked at the time and realised there was 10 minutes left, and suddenly it was over.....
It had an ending, just a bit short
The Split (2018)
Dull dull dull
Not getting in to this, doesn't live up to the high standard of previous BBC dramas,
But that actress Annabel is fit !
The Florida Project (2017)
Build up, build up... Nothing!!!
Thought the film was setting the scene for the story line, kept waiting for it, then 10 minutes before the end, filming style changed and we are left without an ending..... Very bizarre