Change Your Image
dinq
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Olbbaemi (2022)
A Thrilling Ride
"The Night Owl" is a captivating Korean movie that keeps you on the edge of your seat with unexpected plot twists throughout. The story revolves around Kyung-soo, a blind acupuncturist who becomes embroiled in palace intrigue and conspiracies, as he attempts to uncover the truth behind Crown Prince Sohyeon's death.
What makes this movie stand out is the compelling storyline and the relentless suspense that never lets up. While I wasn't entirely satisfied with the ending, as it left me wanting more closure on the fate of the crown prince's son and the political dramas, the overall experience was still enjoyable.
A word of caution: Some reviews mention "bad subtitles", and it's obvious that these "reviewers" were watching the movie from dodgy sources and their so-called "reviews" doesn't hold a merit! It's essential to watch the movie through an official source to ensure accurate translations. Don't let unofficial, poorly translated versions cloud your judgement on this well-crafted film.
Gundala (2019)
Great premise but poor storyline
The superhero "feel" was there, maybe because like almost all superheroes, they have a dark past, etc. but the storyline execution was a huge mess! The story telling was all over the place. There was no timeline whatsoever and after the first 15 minutes or so, I just gave up making sense of the story/plot. It jumps here and there and I lost sense of what I was watching. The main character building makes very little sense and look pointless. Could just been told as a flashback of some sort. The fighting scenes looked "lazy", dull, slow execution and looks too choreographed. Cecep as the villain fights way better than the superhero! They tried so hard to introduce too many characters in a short time, making another huge mess and pointless direction of the plot.
I can't believe the high rating this movie got here. Really?! I know they don't have Hollywood like budget, techs, etc. but at least a good storyline and fighting scenes (Silat!) could compensate that.
Hopefully the next BLU installment would have a more enjoyable storyline.
Delhi Crime (2019)
Real life police work
I reckon this is close to the real depiction of police work in Delhi. They're no NYPD, FBI, etc. no fancy gadgets, intel, actions, but what is portrayed in this series are the reality. Apprehending criminals without handcuffs? That's really something! Those manual forensic work, calling each number on a list to identify the owners, etc. wow! You would usually see in other tv/movies this is done with a fancy software, gadgets, etc. but here you can see how the police are doing their actual jobs, living the life that they've chosen, and dealing with the limited resources that they have and still excel in what they're doing!
Love, Death & Robots (2019)
Black Mirror in animation
Watching Love, Death & Robots was like watching an animated version of Black Mirror, only shorter, darker and with more adult theme. Every episodes are of beautiful animation and have excellent short story line. I only wish the episodes are much longer cause I can't stop watching them!
Loving Pablo (2017)
Horrible dialogue!
I have to watch this with a subtitle as I can't make sense what language they are talking. Most of the time they sounded like a native Colombian with no English language experience struggling to pass an English oral test. Sometime it was like they were just mumbling and talking rubbish and I have to ignore the dialogue and just make sense what they're doing. They should just cut off with the silly accents and speak a proper English or Spanish!