Change Your Image
maxpainaaaa
Reviews
The Watcher (2022)
Started like a champ, ended like a chump.
The Watcher ended up being the single most disappointing show I've ever watched. I won't be specific, so this review will not contain spoilers. The Watchers had so much potential with an outstanding cast of actors; however, the abysmal ending and really sloppy/lazy writing led to horrendous plot development that simply ruined everything.
How this series was released as-is, is truly amazing. This is the problem with these low-budget short series on the streaming services -- they are so consumed with releasing new content that quality seems to always take a back seat.
This could have been a 10/10 show, but instead it's a ZERO.
Lost in Translation (2003)
Steaming Garbage
I am the biggest Bill Murray fan in the world. That being said, this smug, poorly written and directed film was the absolute worst I've ever seen.
I understand many people liked it, but for me, Lost in Translation was a pile of steaming garbage.
Las Vegas (2003)
Las Vegas is like a summer beach-read, except it's a TV show.
Great acting and writing; bits of drama, comedy, and romance, along with outrageous yet fun story lines. For me, Las Vegas never felt worn or tired - every episode was its own story, not necessarily tying into past episodes.
Would have loved to see this series get a couple more years, but alas it wasn't in the cards (pun intended).