Change Your Image
hayounglearnpython
Reviews
Justice League: Crisis on Infinite Earths - Part Two (2024)
Emptiness at its best
I swear there is nothing to spoil in that movie because nothing happen in 1h30. First movie was really a mess this one can't be a mess because it has no direction.
You watch splitted scenes of some earths and you have no idea which earth you are on because the movie doesn't event bother to display a message "Earth 2" or something.
You have to understand you are on a different earth by yourself if you are on a different earth.
Again, there is no story, nothing is happening except some useless talk and forgettable fights. The DCAMU was much better even it wasn't the best of its genre at least we had something decent.
But here, the movie is just an excuse to justify 3 parts movie where we could have scrapped this movie into 15 min scene and have 2 parts movie well even just one movie.
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
"I expect nothing and I'm still let down"
I'm not even mad about they have done in the show. I'm just again disappointed that Star Wars is becoming really bad.
The only thing that stand out is Ewan McGregor. And not even how Obi Wan is written because he has some dumb decision. Just, I'm pleased to see Ewan Mcgregor.
And all the rest, well it's bad. Directing is meh, casting is whatever, story has no sense, some scenes are totally dumb. There is a fence, oh no what do i do.
There is only 3 episodes left and already there is a full list of non sense decision, scenes, characters. And on top of that, the continuity, I think writers has no idea what is it.