Change Your Image
kremicoco
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Bumperkleef (2019)
SIGH!!
And this is why we can't have world peace and always embroiled in some type of war - MEN. & their fragile testosterone. Jesus! Had I been his wife I would have driven off and left him on the ground. All of that ego from a selfishly weak man. That's not how you protect your family.
Anyway, good movie but I just wanted to scream out of frustration.
From (2022)
So far, so good!
This has a lot of potential and I'm here for the ride. I appreciate that they gave us the first 3 episodes upfront but would have preferred all episodes or just one at a time. Regardless, I am here for the entire series. I love Harold Perrineau's acting - he was great in Oz & in Lost.
There are only 10 episodes and I really hope they will delve into the characters and how they got there. I hope they will show us how the town became what it is and which character was trapped first. I'm also interested in the little boy - the fact that he can see the ghost of a little boy that no one else sees. Anyway, this should be an interesting ride and I'm here for it.
Inventing Anna (2022)
Loved the show, hated that atrocious accent!!!
I liked the show but Julia Garner needs to stick with playing Ruth Langmore because that accent is only tolerable for Ozark. Apparently, the real Anna Sorokin (Delvey) sounds like that and helped Julia "nail" it for this show. But good God, it was difficult to listen too. It made Julia look as if she had zero depth & range. She sounded like Ruth Langmore trying to find her way in the big city of NY! Anyway, again, liked the show and was seriously stoked to see Shonda Rhimes as the Exec Producer. I'm thinking another lead should have been cast.
Brazen (2022)
*Deep Eye Roll" 🙄
This is a Lifetime Movie...enough said! The acting is actually worse than lifetime movie actors. I really like Alyssa Milano, which is why I gave this 2 stars.
A House on the Bayou (2021)
Scratching my head!
I have no idea what I spent 88 mins watching but this was the most disjointed movie I've seen in a long time. There was no horror, it felt like there were so many different themes and none of them aligned. I'm not even sure what we were supposed to take from this. Husband cheats on wife, wife decides not to divorce him but to go on family vacation in the Bayou. They meet Isaac and grandpappy, they have a contentious conversation over him lying about veal. Isaac & grandpappy show up to cook them veal, and from there it mess of a show becomes a hot trashy mess.
The house is not the house, Isaac and grandpappy are not human but they keep evil out of the bayou. So I guess lying about your affair makes you evil and worth dying? I'm so confused.
Chapelwaite (2021)
SIGH!!
I actually loved this until the finale. I'm confused. Why did he have to go to that extreme? How is Loa going to survive? There could have been 10 different ways for this show to end. Oh, well!
On another note, Adrian Brody needs to speak TF up. I had to turn my volume up to 45 and turn on CC. Got me feeling like an old lady that's losing her hearing. Sheesh!
You: Swing and a Miss (2021)
Ugh!!!
The opposite of Love is hate and I absolutely HATE Love Quinn Goldberg! She is an absolute cluster. She has not self control at all. I'm ready for her to be in the cage.
Intrusion (2021)
Lifetime Movie at Best!
They could have written this for LMN. At least my expectations would have been minimal. It was so predictable. I figured out after the first break in that the husband was guilty of something. I thought he probably raped and killed the girl. And then the "pipe" noise became clear that he had her tied up downstairs. And the most ridiculous part is the wife. Why would anyone do all of that investigating when the person you suspect is either on their way home or at home?
This could have been a better than average movie.
Wrong Turn (2021)
Wrong Turn? 🤔
I'm not sure why this was titled Wrong Turn. It has nothing to do at all with the Wrong Turn movies. With that said, it wasn't horrible but it wasn't good either. I stuck with it because I wanted to see how it ends. It was nice to see Matthew Modine on screen. Anyway, if you don't make it through the first 1/2 hour you're not missing much.
Snowfall: Fight or Flight (2021)
Solid Season Finale!
I was on the edge of my seat this entire episode. I was so uncomfortable and stressed. This episode did not disappoint. The last shot felt like a homage to Keyser Soze!
The Surrogate (2020)
Wait...
Did I miss something? This movie was all over the place but was Hayden the pappy?
Antebellum (2020)
Ignore the Poor Rating!
This review does not contain any spoilers and my suggestion is just watch it and enjoy...
This was a good movie. I didn't read the description of the movie so I thought this was some type of past vs present day horror but it was much better than that. First, although the concept is horrifying, it's not a horror but more of a suspense. Second, the cinematography is amazing. Third, the concept is very timely considering the climate in our country.
It's also something that me and my black friends discuss all the time...this thought of how some white people are living in the past and we're living in the present with an eye on the future. This movie is what I envision white folks thinking when they shout MAGA.
Finally, my funny takeaway after watching Antebellum...I'm switching my phone service to Verizon. I'll be damn if my freedom depends on Sprint!! 😩😩
My Mom's Darkest Secrets (2019)
Birth Year?
Spoiler***
When the daughter read her date of birth the year was 1978, which would make her 42 but she's clearly a freshman or sophomore in college. Sigh, tacky.
Calibre (2018)
Very solid movie!
This was intense to watch. I had so many emotions. The acting is solid and believable.