Change Your Image
IMDbPro4862
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Banshees of Inisherin (2022)
Like an Irish wedding
It was a great movie, which I enjoyed watching, but it was very dark at times. I'd think it's the kind of movie you wouldn't want to see if you were depressed. To me, it was like a stereotyped Irish wedding, in that I was there for a good time, there was lots of laughs, some moments that made me want to cry, and I felt like I needed a good drink afterwards. Colin Farrell & Brendan Gleeson were great, but Kerry Condon was excellent in support, as was Shelia Flitton, as Mrs McCormack. I'm thinking that she is the Banshee of Inisherin, with her sage commentary of what she sees in the town. I would expect this to win some awards in the coming year.
After Life (2019)
Great show
I love this show. It's great how RG does very human stories, with his wicked comic sense of humour. And I love how the role of Kath, is just the female version of Karl Pilkington. Bring on Series 3,
Pennyworth (2019)
Great Show, Nothing like this for ages
I've only seen the first 3 episodes, but I was hooked after the first 10 minutes to be honest. Jack Bannon is great, and surely used a younger Michael Caine as his inspiration. I'd really love to hear him say, "You're only supposed to blow the bloody doors off", his accent is a cracker. Also, how good is Paloma Faith, such a great character. Obviously keeping in line with being PC, I'm sure some parts are true to the '60s, others aren't, but it doesn't detract from being such a great production. Hopefully it gets a second series.
Jojo Rabbit (2019)
Awesome, Funny, Dark, Exceptional
What a great movie in all aspects. Great cast, great humour, excellent filming. I'd be surprised if this is not a winner at all the film awards this year.
Slam (2018)
Technically good, sometimes didactic
The acting in this movie was very good, and I appreciated the technical aspects of the film. I didn't enjoy the somewhat didactic approach to the audience of the lead characters experiences, nor the over stereotyping of Australia, but perhaps that was director's intent. The most disturbing scene is the final scene of white supremacists kidnapping Ameena. Although this is a fictitious storyline, there were many examples throughout the film that reflect real events and crimes, such as the kidnapping and assaults in Western Sydney in the late 1990's/2000's. It felt like history was being rewritten for the audience. I was saddened to read of Damian Hills passing post production. On a positive, I look forward to following the careers of a new generation of Australian actors.
Joker (2019)
Movie of the Year
I think I just watched the movie of the year. Incredible acting, great attention to detail, and excellent cinematography. There wasn't one minute I wanted to look away. I hope JP wins the Oscar for this performance, and the rest of the cast & crew get their awards too. They must be proud of this body of work.
Every Family has a Secret (2019)
Do not bypass this series
6 fantastic stories, this is Who Do You Think You Are on steroids. Every story is very strong, and very emotional. It is almost too hard to say which one was best.
I really hope there are more stories produced, because this was just so riveting to watch.
How Britain Worked (2012)
Totally Guy
Such a great presenter to watch. Entertaining, informative, and ultimately interesting, all with Guy's boyish inquisitive questioning. And this this series is a great tribute to the forbears of the Industrial Revolution.
Spitfire (2018)
Beautiful Documentary
What a pleasure to watch. Great cinematography. Certainly fantastic to view at the cinema, and to appreciate the Spitfire in all its beauty.