Change Your Image
jaldred-66120
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Beautiful Game (2024)
Had very little inspiring in it but watchable
I only watched this because I had also watched the South Korean Dream which is about a Korean team going to the homeless world cup. You would think it would be easy to write an inspiring story about this but both are a bit flat. Wheras Dream concentrated on building the team The Beautiful Game goes almost straight to the tournament so there is more football and not so much character development. It felt rather like a lot had ended up on the cutting room floor since it wasn't clear why the characters did what they did. Personally I would save this for a rainy day when you have got through everything you wanted to see (but better than Damsel but that is a whole other story). If you are wondering whether to watch the English or Korean version it probably depends whether you prefer Bill Nighy or IU but they have both been in better things.
Dakgangjeong (2024)
Just didn't do it for me
Ok, so you have an absurd plot where someone gets turned into a chicken nugget. When you begin with such a crazy idea you need to have really skillful writing and a good plot. I felt that the writers really ran out of ideas on this: you can imagine all sorts of wacky adventures but nothing was really explored. If you want to see crazy comedy expertly done watch Gaus Electronics. The only good thing you can say about Chicken Nugget was that the episodes were short. Maybe the dialogue lost soemthing in translation but the plot, the dialogue (why all the repeated swear words) not good enough, I shall leave the actors out of this because they had no decent material to work with. There are so many excellent series out there give this one a miss.
Sarinja-ng-Nangam (2024)
Quirky but violent
Being a fan of Our Beloved Summer (Choi Woo-Sik) and My Liberation Notes (Son Suk-Ku) I thoughtI'dgive this a try but this is much more Parasite and D. P. Violent and sort of arthouse. If youare looking for a series that explores morality ( but without so much blood) try Miraculous Brothers. I felt that the characters did not really get the chance to develop and it tried to be clever but in my view it didn't really succeed. There was a clever twist near the end but I didn't feelinvested enough in the characters to care.
If you don't mind blood and violence maybe this is your thing but it isn't mine.
Moraeedo Kkochi Pinda (2023)
Sweet series
This is a sweet, gentle series set around ssireum wrestling but focussing on the main character Kim Bae Dok who hasn't really got his act together since his best friend moved away. There is plenty of sunshine and the usual cast of villagers (many recognisable good actors, if you are a k drama fan then you'll recognise them). The children are also really good. There is a mystery which threads through the events but is little more than an excuse to introduce two new visitors to the village. It all unfolds at a gentle pace. You learn something about ssireum wrestling and grow to like the main character. A feelgood series which will leave you with a smile on you face. Personally, I found the ending a little weak but a series to watch if you are in the mood for a pick me up.
The Matchmakers (2023)
Fun, sweet, romance
If you are looking for historical accuracy or a fast paced action series then this is not for you. It ambles along slowly and has what sometimes seems an annoying habit of stopping on a cliffhanger and then explaining the cliffhanger in the next episode but I didn't mind it in this series so much. There was quite a lot of repetiton as well but somehow since this was a gentle series it was fine. At the end of episode 14 I thought they had found a really clever way to solve the problem of getting them together but then they came up with another ending in the final which I thought was a bit farfetched but seems to leave room for a second series. Anyway, if you are just looking for a feelgood series you could do worse but don't expect anything groundbreaking. The acting was good, I especially liked the fl's brother.
Areumdaun Sesang (2019)
Strong stuff but keep watching
I came to this after watching Miracle Brothers. This is by the same writer and director and follows the same theme of: taking responsibility for your actions and decisions even when you later realise they are wrong. The first episode is hard to watch and I found the mother a bit too screamy but this calms down in later episodes.
Although the story progresses relatively slowly it gives you time to think about who are the "bad guys" and how would you react in such a situation. There is a good twist in the middle and when the "culprits" get revealed.
Not one to binge watch at the beginning but certainly worth watching. My only complaint is that the director is overfond of shots through windows: this was also so in Miracle Brothers. The acting was great.
Kijeokui Hyungje (2023)
Something different
This series unfolds slowly but it explores the consequences of the decisions you make throughout your life. It also included time travel and a mystery. The male lead developed from someone who felt that life was against him and he couldn't do anything about it to someone who, despite making some wrong choices, finally understood that he needed to take responsibility for his bad choices to move forward. Similarly for the elder brother. I found it an enjoyable series, something different. The miracle aspect was a bit underdeveloped but a worthwhile watch. Stick with it if you are unsure for at least a couple of episodes.
Useless Lies (2023)
For teen fans only
Just because IU can act does not mean every pop star can act. It seems that more and more shows are casting pop stars which is usually not good news. This is another vehicle which has what could have been quite a good mystery element in but the rest is not well developed. A man wrongly accused of murder is unable to clear his name. Finding out who did commit the murder could have been told in about 6 episodes. The rest is sooo slow a lot of not much happening and a romance that was so tame: that was when I realised it was really made for teen fans who would be happy just to look at the male lead's face on screen. The acting left a lot of room for improvement as well so unless you area fan, I would give this one a miss.
Ragnarok (2020)
Mixed feelings about the ending but an enjoyable show
Series 1 is very good, series 2 less so but on second viewing and thinking about how the series is trying to tell you something about Norse mythology, it made more sense. Then we come to series 3.... First Magne's character changes, which is I suppose a way to explain why he took up with Saxa. Then it changes back for no good reason.. Then we learn it was all in his imagination. I can understand why they did that because at the time of writing the world hasn't ended and they were trying to keep it in the real world and not go the way of Marvel ( in which it seems the world is detroyed on a regular basis) but it felt as if there was a lack of imagination and also it left me confused about what did and did not happen. Did Isolde die? Was Jutul industries polluting? It left me confused after what was otherwise an enjoyable and somewhat different series.
Deurim (2023)
Enjoyable feel good movie
If you need something to fill an evening this will pass the time. I am not a football fan or a sports fan so this is not my usual fare. If you are used to k dramas then 2 hours feels short and you cannot get the depth of story you do in 16 episodes. IU was fine I thought something different again and made jokes about not being the youngest and Park Seo Joon even managed to get through without stroking the back of his head (I think). Don't expect anything groundbreaking and you will forget it as soon as it stops but it might bring a smile to your face . Probably not one for serious sports fans.
Neodo Inganini (2018)
Enjoyable kept me watching
So this is basically a rom com with a twist that one of them is a robot. The story was well written and kept you wanting to know what was going to happen. The main character were likeable and Seo Kang Joon was so good as the sweet but not quite human. What I enjoyed and made it a bit different was that all the characters except the main baddie had a double or triple agenda so it was a complex story of who is fooling who. It also delved into what is love: who can you love and is it love if you only love when someone does as you want. All in all very enjoyable with few episodes that dragged: recommended!
D.P. (2021)
Season 2 was a disapppointment
If season 1 was well written and directed season 2 really failed. Maybe because I was so looking forward to it but the tone was overly dramatic it felt like the writer and director had been changed. Everything was laid on too thickly to show "look how awful this is" whereas in the first season you were left to make your own judgement. Someone else suggested watching only season 1 and I totally agree. Also, at the end of season 1 Junho walks off base and this is not mentioned at all, whereas this was the cliffhanger for the end of the season. I was glad this was only 6 episodes in season 2, I couldn't have watched more so disappointing.
Seulgirowun Gamppangsaenghwal (2017)
Feel good prison drama
When this starts off it is quite violent and the first couple of episodes are more gritty but this gradually settles into a more what I would call comfy drama. The episodes are long so be prepared for a long sit. Also there is a lot of switching between the present, the very recent past and the longer past as you get to know the histories of the main characters so you have to concentrate.
The good points: loads of familiar and good actors, it is all very well acted. While keeping it with a happy ending they don't make it tooover the top.
The less good: it becomes a bit sweet at the end ( happy endings for most) also some characters just disappear ( get transferred) when their story is done which is bit unsatisfactory. Oh and the silly tweet when a joke was made was as bad as canned laughter. Insomehow doubt if many prisoners had such an easy time in jail but, as I said this is basically as feel good series.
Overall, worth the watch and don't let the fact that it is from 2017 put you off.
Yibeon Saengdo Jal Butakhae (2023)
Just above average: a bit disappointing
Shin Hye-Sun was fantastic in Mr Queen so I had high hopes for this. She does her best with the material but the story just has loads of loopholes in. All the actors are very good but I found the ending ridiculous (maybe I'm too practical but what happened when her memory was wiped: she was still able to go back to her old job? But no recall of where she had been living?). If you are looking for a light watch with a happy ending then this is fine but I wouldn't put it at the top of my must watch list. Ahn Bo-Hyun has also been in much better here he doesn't get the chance to be much more than a clothes horse.
Geu hae urineun (2021)
Lovely light summer rom com
First, in my opinion this has the best ost of any k-drama. The male lead has the perfect face for his character. The story may not break any new ground but is a look at relationships in many forms and will (if you like the rom com genre) bring a smile to your face and even maybe the occassional tear. I was surprised that I could not find anything else by this writer becuase this is a very well put together series if very small in the sense that the story is quite simple. A really great watch to cheer you up or if you want something light to watch. Highly reccommended. Also, I was surprised when I realised the actor playing the frenetic Eun-Ho is also a very different sidekick in See You in My 19th Life.
King Deo Raendeu (2023)
Couldn't even make the end of episode 1
Ok so I maybe being unfair and maybe the script gets better but on a day when it was too warm to do anything I couldn't even finish episode 1 and I am a romantic comedy fan. If you are looking for something to watch which shows these actors off much better I would suggest:
Just between Lovers (juhnho is great he can do puppy dog eyes like no one else but not a lot of laughs).
Gaus Electronics (none of the actors but used the parachuting joke also full of laughs and love hate relationship).
Mr Queen (historical, love hate relationships, very funny).
It's Okay not to be okay.
Big Mouth ( not my favorite but better than this).
The King Eternal Monarch.
Maybe I am being unfair and this will develop into a fantastic series in which case enjoy!
The Good Bad Mother (2023)
Uneven fantasy drama (not real life)
I assume that this was supposed to be a light drama and some bits were good. The children were really cute and stole the show but anyone expecting medical or legal accuracy at any level will be disappointed. The middle episodes were the best but you had the feeling that the scriptwriter ran out of ideas and didn't know how to finish this either that or ran out of time so left it at 14 episodes which is an unusual number for a K drama. I enjoyed this until about the last 3 episodes. The depiction of the mother's illness annoyed me having known someone with very strong willpower who died of the same: you can't just go on to the last day. Also, I did not understand the role of the singer it seems like they ran out of time or money and cut too much, which is a pity because it began as a strong series.
Call It Love (2023)
Soo slooow
This was rather like Ajhussi (My Mister) but not half so good. There were no funny bits to lighten the mood and it was so slow: there were so many repetitions of past scenes not from another viewpoint but just in you had missed the point or fallen asleep I assume. Those who were disappointed inthe ending of My Mister may prefer this, possibly. The acting was good and there was character development but the characters were also so boring. From the reviews I thought maybe it was going to get better but this story could have been told in 8 episodes instead of 16 without cutting out any story lines just a lot of slow walking, eating and repetitions of scenes. I would suggest go watch My Mister instead.
Joseon Lawyer (2023)
Entertaining but strange mix
Woo Do Hwan is a fantastic actor and he made this series worth watching. This series had a good idea : son seeks revenge for unjust death of parents and wants to clean up court. It was entertaining and at the end it got really good in parts. However, there were a lot of loose ends and unexplained plot twists. The character of WDH developed through time but it was unclear why he did some of the nasty things he did at the beginning. Some of the actors were brilliant and others less so. With better editing in the writing and in the cutting room this could have been better. It seems also like they ran out of time because some things were glossed over. I enjoyed this series but it left you frustrated at times for the storytelling. Great to see Woo Do Hwan as the romantic male lead.
Ilta seukaendeul (2023)
Enjoyable
I really enjoyed this show. The school pressure storyline was good. The romance bits were a little less believable given that there appeared quite an age gap between ml and fl. The relationship between the brother and the boyfriend was also well done, but Aspergers no longer exists: everyone is now on the Autism spectrum. This was in no way a perfect drama (also some continuity problems) but something a little different and all the actors were great. If you are looking for something light to watch then I recommend it but you don't need to stay home for it. The thriller aspect was a little obvious but also enjoyable.
The Forbidden Marriage (2022)
Fun historical romp
If you are looking for historical accuracy this won't be your thing but if you want a feel good series this is one to enjoy. The female lead was a strong character. It did weaken at the end but a nice light watch. If you enjoyed Kim Woo Seok's performance (although not so much to get his teeth into) then watch Military Prosecutor Doberman where he gives an amazing performance. It was really refreshing to see a strong female lead who could take care of herself . The story is quite simple and not so much court intrigue as in some, it is more for a younger audience (apparently based on a webtoon and that was to see). Enjoyable watch to brighten up your viewing time.
Gaus Jeonja (2022)
Total silliness! Great after a bad day at the office
Kwak Dong Yeon is great as the male lead (he can do frantic, pathetic and sweet) in this totally over the top view of office life. It won't be to everyone's taste but if you like slapstick comedy (farts and all) and just want a laugh then watch this. It slows down in the last 2 episodes but is still feel good and watch out for the kdrama quotes in episode 11. I like that not everything goes as you would expect. Great cast of characters and here's hoping for seaon 2. Make sure you watch right to the end of each episode for the "advert". Here's hoping that Kwak Dong Yeon gets the main lead in something a bit more serious as well.
Gungeomsa Dobeleuman (2022)
Entertaining
This is an uneven series in many ways: it starts off with a lot of action and then settles down into more of a thriller to fight corruption. I had the feeling that the writer went for the big surpise moments and then had to spend the next episodes trying to explain how the plot twists fit into place. It is also gory in places and you will have to suspend belief for some bits. That said it is a fun ride and Ahn Bo-Hyun is on great form as the prosecutor and also a good performance from Kim Woo-Seok. Not a must watch but if you need something to fill a few evenings and you don't mind blood and violence then give it a go.
Byuti Insaideu (2018)
Fluffy fun until the last 2 episodes
I enjoyed this up to the lst 2 episodes which were just repetitive filling. The big revel was obvious but the first episodes were fun (if absurd). The story fell foul of the 16 episode law and would have been much better at 14.
Eung-dab-ha-ra 1988 (2015)
Enjoyable but very long
This is fine to watch if you have the time and it is a feel good series.
Not being Korean I missed a lot of the in references. The acting was very good but it was obviously a feel good series because by the second potential illness I knew that everything would turn out ok. With each episode being over 1 half hours it did drag the drama out and at one time I was reading reviews with spoilers just to see how the plot went.
Good to watch if you are stuck in bed or similar and have to kill time or you are happy with very long series in which nothing much happens.