Change Your Image
windsor_playa
Reviews
Tropic Thunder (2008)
It was so Awesome that everything around this movie became Awesome!
I don't know how to start this review as I just finished watching Tropic Thunder, and I think I just saw the best comedy movie ever...
Anyways, All actors amazingly were good. Usually In almost all movies one or two actors steal the show. However, In this movie everyone was amazing. Boy even Tom Cruise. I've always thought that Ben Stiller made this movie probably because he was A DYING STAR. But In the movie he became a legend, and apparently he became also a legend in reality. I still remember watching his movies they were funny but they were silly and below average. On the other hand, here he directed and wrote and managed ( Super Stars) like Tom cruise, Robert Downey Jr, Jack Black, Matthew McConaughey and he managed himself to be a superstar.
Probably my review is as stupid as this movies plot but who cares, In this movie i saw all my favorite actors and they were all awesome, and fun.
If you have the chance to watch this movie DO IT as soon as possible because I think this movie really should be submitted to an Oscar nomination.
My Own Worst Enemy (2008)
Entertaining, but needs a little bit of tweak!
So, two people two different lives. Well thats all. However, there is more to talk about. About how? why? when? who!! etc.. the show is very simple and entertaining, I love these kind of genres keeps you interested, but the question is why they didn't show a pilot? why only one episode? weak advertisement, for audience!! The other question is will Christian Slater be able to do this role? two personalities? I dunno well see because right now sometimes he nails the role and sometimes he doesn't, because you know If hes good we would or should be able to tell which one is which, when personalties switch on and off. It was difficult to tell whose talking Henry or Edward. I also think that in this episode the director rush the episode, there are more info needs to be covered and there were jumps in scenes.
Well we will see how this goes. 9/10
Mongol (2007)
Don't waste your time worst movie ever!!! Lost interest after 1/30min
First of all I dunno if I was supposed to use my imagination in this film or the director was trying to save money or low on budget! Here we go....
Basically there were so many years and gaps that I don't understand, its like the movie was jumping from 9 years to 20 years to 30 and so much gaps that makes you ask questions how the hell did this happen? and why? I think this is a big flow. Forget the reviews who keeps whining about the history , this movie doesn't have only history facts issues, but also has so many flaws. So most of the people keep saying watch this in cinema you will lose all cinematography like rivers, deserts etc.. thats true they are beautiful thats why I waited for BluRay release 1080p. OK! beautiful scenes but whats the point of that? I turned off the movie after 1 hour and half, I just lost Interest. The movie kept on doing the exact same things jumping in years ( At least Mr. Director put for example, after 2 years after 10 years!) I mean i couldn't watch the movie I lost understanding of whats going on! Anyways i wish i could include spoilers but when u decide to watch this movie, just ask yourself how did this happen? you will know what i mean! Don't watch this movie its a waste of time.
Ne le dis à personne (2006)
Made me cry and thrilled.
Well how can I start my review? let's see; pretty much a a husband his wife was murdered, and one day receives and E-mail from her. So what happened? thats for you to find out. But boy don't François Cluzet reminds so freaken much of Dustin Hoffman, looks like him, walks like him, almost talks like him if it wasn't french and boy he played a very complicated character, i loved his character. So the movie pretty much entertaining, and thriller, but it made me cry, I mean if you put your self in this person's position what could you feel in end, it was pretty dramatic scene , disturbing and you know what it made me cry. I don't cry in movies at all, but this one did. Maybe because the day i watched this movie is the same day me and my fiancé had some issues, lol.
In the end, enjoy this movie its really cool and entertaining and pretty dramatic.
Taken (2008)
Excellent movie, Reminds of Man on fire and Bourne but classic!
So the title speaks for itself, the movie is excellent, well directed and very entertaining. However, its not that tense, but the pace goes so fast that wants u to get more.You see Liam in this movie his character is complicated and his character needs a movie by itself. Hes like man on fire combined with bourne moves, but here hes more cruel. The plot is very simple not complicated and no Shakespeare words involved, however it makes you wonder is there really people like Liam's character in this world?
In the end, watch this movie asap as it is very entertaining and fun to watch I dunno would you rather to watch Dukes of hazards? piiifff can believe people these days.
Tau ming chong (2007)
A very powerful movie and very underrated!
Yes, it is very powerful and very underrated. Hmm let me start with what most people now days search for in movies which is called acting!! In this movie you will see a very very powerful acting from Jet li,Andy Lau, and Takeshi Kaneshiro. I guarantee you, you will be treated with huge moment of sadness, happiness, disturbing moments that were all well acted by those 3.
At the begging there was a lot of martial arts and fights, however it got less and less due to the director deciding to show or send a msg about what is war all about, and believe me he succeeded, personally I cant believe there are still wars around the globe after watching this movie kinda makes you worry huh?!?! In the end, The movie overall was very very sad disturbing and very sadly entertaining, but its all Jet li its like he was born for this character, he played a very complex character, if you want to watch this movie you wont regret it.
Fringe (2008)
My favorite TV show Genere! But.
A little bit about myself first of all. Iam into sci-fi TV shows. For Instance, The X-files, Battle Star Galactica etc.. However, Iam not into weird sci fi like Stargate and Startrek. Thats just me.
To get to the point this show could have been better, if it was someone else in lead other than Anna Torv. Yeah thats right, basically she doesn't know how to act, i dunno why shes in this TV show, shes just dull, no character at all. She isn't as deep as David Duchovny In The X-Files, she isn't as Seriouse as Michael Hogan IN BSG. She isn't as lovable and mysterious as Terry O'Quinn in lost. She is basically nothing, so sad. As I said It could have been better, all she dose and good at is being sad Thats all.
The show is still In beginning.OK we know about cloning we know about playing with genes etc, but so much mystery and nothing yet has been shown to shock us to keep us on going. Shame i still remember The X-files back in 1993 when it started so promising regarding UFO phenomena, backed up with great scientific knowledge. Well I don't see any of these in this TV show. Whose responsible what the hell is happening? Whats going on? these are questions wonder when they will be answered.
The Shepherd (2008)
Well good movie but.....
Well it is a good movie. However, you have to admit that Van Dame's movies haven't been so great lately. On the other hand if you are a hardcore van Dame fan you should watch this as there is a huge improvement with fighting scenes. Also What i really liked is the music beautiful music. am sure this will kill time if you are action fan. As for Isaac Florentine the director of Undisputed 2, i don't think he did a good job as he did with Undisputed.I cant wait when one day Van Dame's movies hit the cinemas before the DVD. Maybe, one day:).
In the end it worth the watch if you got no other action movies to watch, this could make your hour and half fun.
The Prestige (2006)
WOW just WOW
What do you want me say about this movie. It is an excellent movie, it has all meaning of thriller, surprising movie, full of twists. All i can say that this movie is a masterpiece. Believe me watch it and see for your self. The acting by Christian.B. is excellent so is Hugh Jackman. The story is unique well written and directed. Well basically u will be surprised the whole time, this movie took the 1st place in my top 10 collection instead of the Godfather. ;). I really enjoyed every second of this movie, and the time really went fast. I really thought it should be 3 or 4 houres long thats how interesting this movie was.So i give this movie 10 out of 10 for perfection.