Change Your Image
mcquicker
Reviews
The Birthday Cake (2021)
It began with Titus Andronicus
I saw a promo. It mentioned the "birthday cake." I think "Godfather 3." That's it. This movie is a bad copy of every bad mob movie ever made. A waste of time. The writing is high-school stuff. I can't believe that Luis Guzman couldn't get a better gig.
Fauda (2015)
Excellent Acting & Production values
Fauda is at par, and I would say it is better than any Hollywood spy/secret service TV series, including Homeland. But, for someone who relies on subtitles, I hope that they don't really say "Bro" as much as they appear to. Characters calling each other "Bro" every other word is just plain bad writing. At this point, let's blame those that wrote the subtitles.
The Politician (2019)
Totally NOT Funny
I watched the first couple of episodes, drawn by the excellent cast. However, watching high-school students with a mastery of expression and language -- unrealistic in any social strata -- watching the producers push a political agenda which is simple and not entertaining, I stopped watching.
Everything said, I would have been willing to tolerate the strange point of view of the producers if the material had been compelling and funny. It was not.
I give it 2 stars because of production quality. In truth, this series merits 1 star. It is a waste of time and the good talent of very well known and established actors, who, obviously, were working for the money.
Active Measures (2018)
Every Citizen of the USA Must Watch THIS.
If you are a USA citizen who cares about your country, you must watch this documentary. Its contents reveal a take over of the country that only fools and traitors will ignore. MUST watch, then VOTE to bring sanity back to the government of the USA before you're forced to learn Russian in school.
Jack Ryan (2018)
Predictable and boring
This is series lacks credibility. From a dept. head at the CIA leaving his door open when he leaves in a huff, to a swat/police/intelligence services operatives not securing an area in a city before mounting a huge operation, thus allowing the bad guys to escape; some of the many holes and credibility issues in series. I stopped watching. The acting is the only good things going for it. But the producers know very little how a real intelligence agency operates.
The second year is worse than the first. The Spanish speaking actors are from different Spanish speaking countries, so each have a different accent, and NO accent is from where the action takes place Venezuela. Amateurish from the first syllable.
This series copies shots, scenes and plot lines from other better produced and written series and movies.
Frankly, I started to watch the 2nd year and stopped. Predictable to the point of being risible.
The Blacklist: Mr. Solomon (No. 32): Conclusion (2016)
Lapse in production values
It is very annoying to notice that the same church used in the climatic scene in the episode is the same church used in FX TV series, The Americans.
To make matters worse, the set designers included the same silly picture behind the pulpit of a four color Jesus with arms extended.
The result... laughter and a shake of the head, which is not, I fear what the producers intended.
Hopefully, I won't see that set again in another TV series, since it takes away from the impact of the story.
This is a tremendous lack of judgment on the part of the production staff. If I'm correct, the Mr. Solomon episode was filmed AFTER the 3 season episode of the Americans.
Childhood's End (2015)
Read the book
I know people these days see books as a maleficent piece of yesterday, but in the case of Arthur Clarke's Childhood's End, you'll do yourself a terrible disservice by watching a poorly produced TV soap opera that is bereft of the enormous philosophical impact of the novel. Childhood's End is the only science fiction book I like in part, because it is much more. It is that "more" that is completely missing from the mini series. Also... POSSIBLE SPOILER ALERT ... Any director/producer that can't figure out how important the "time" element is in the story, should dedicate themselves to fish-mongering. The reason why the Overlords wait 50 years to show themselves is extremely important to the story line. Yet, the director/writer of this miniseries cut it down to 15 years. Apparently they did not understand Arthur Clarke's reasoning. Also, what, people don't age? Since when does a 12 year old remains 12 years old while his sister ages four years? This miniseries turns suspension of disbelief on its head. Cars 80 years from now look the same as yesterday? Lack of talent on the part of the director or simple indifference towards a great philosophical treatise. Read the book. Don't waste time watching the series.
Murder by Decree (1979)
Suspension of disbelief is one thing...
...but this movie is absurd.
The gay angle has already been mentioned, and what was absolutely galling is Sherlock Holmes making reference that Watson is a "ladies man" in order to put worries aside that they are two gay men living together.
What is truly absurd, though, and something I have not seen mentioned anywhere in the reviews, is that at one time, there is a torture/murder taking place in a flat at street level where the killers are so stupid they leave the curtains open so anyone can look in from outside while they are cutting up the victim, which is exactly what happens.
This is terrible writing and directing to the point of being amateurish.
There are also so many loose ends and things that don't make sense story wise that it makes the movie completely a waste of time.
Amateur hour on the part of the writer and the director.
Mongol (2007)
Incompetent script and Super Mosquitoes
This film is truly very poor. There are more holes in the plot line than in streets in NYC. Those have already been covered by several postings in this forum.
However, I would like to add another. When I saw the movie, there is a scene when a principal character, who happens to be covered in fur, due to the chilly weather, I guess, complains about mosquitoes. Unless mosquitoes are different in Mongolia than everywhere else, they (mosquitoes) usually do not fare well in cold weather.
This is one of MANY contradictions and lapses in this film. Sure, the scenery is fun to watch, but for that, I'll watch the discovery channel.
If you want to know more about Mongols and G.Kahn, I suggest you visit your nearest library and read. That information is no available in this very bad movie.
Disturbia (2007)
Close the Window! (Caution - Some spoilers)
This movie is OK if you want to spend a couple of hours trying to outguess the writer or the director.
As a thriller, well, it's sort of silly.
What is incredibly absurd is that someone would actually go into the house of a man thought to be a serial killer. You really have to be extremely stupid or just a terrible character in a poorly written plot.
------------------- Spoiler ahead? -------------- The other absurdity in this flick is that you have a fellow who is killing women right and left and yet...he allows the curtains in his house to be wide open so anyone from outside can look in! Doesn't make sense at all and for me, at least, it killed the film.
Marie Antoinette (2006)
Evidence that in Hollywood Ignorance is a Virtue
This movie is an example of how silly ol' Hollywood should stick to creating movies about cowboys and Indians and not wander into the realm of serious history.
Marie Antoinette is devoid of historical accuracy and its only plus are the sumptuous costumes and locations.
Even the music makes no sense. Why would anyone score a movie about the French Queen with Italian Vivaldi and modern rock? This flick is as dull as they come, the dialog is silly and the script sillier, still.
Not worth spending watching either at home or anywhere else.
Peter Bond
Executive Decision (1996)
SILLY!
This is a very silly movie.
<SPOILER!> --------------------------
Since they were able to climb on board at 35,000 feet,
why it did not occur to the fabulous commando team (or to the screenplay writer!) to simply toss the BOMB out of the PLANE?
But of course, that would have meant that the movie would
have ended after 25 minutes.
DUMB!
SILLY!
Don't waste your time.
McQ
Hero (1992)
Good Idea. Bad Movie.
The idea is very good. The execution and most of the casting is horribly out of place.
Among the most obnoxious unbelievable characters is that of Chevy Chase, who after so long in showbiz, has never learned to act.
Only Hoffman and Davis seem to me convincing. Everybody else is AWFUL! including Andy Garcia.
But the worst sinner is the director. It was clear he did not know what type of genre he was working on.
And so it goes.
McQ
Executive Decision (1996)
SILLY!
This is a very silly movie.
<SPOILER!> --------------------------
Since they were able to climb on board at 35,000 feet,
why it did not occur to the fabulous commando team (or to the screenplay writer!) to simply toss the BOMB out of the PLANE?
But of course, that would have meant that the movie would
have ended after 25 minutes.
DUMB!
SILLY!
Don't waste your time.
McQ
The Wire (2002)
The best TV show on TV
This is simply the best written, the best ensemble cast and the best overall television show on television ANYWHERE, hands down.
A true tour de force.
Congratulations.
Peter Pan (2003)
A GREAT movie.
Unfortunately, people are staying away from the movie, because of 75 years of bad reputation, thanks in part to the atrocious, stupid versions of the same story that came before it, plus the negative/absurd tie-in of a certain retard pop singer, whose name alone conjures ties to the JM Barrie story. SAD.
This Peter Pan is one of the best movies of 2003.
This Peter Pan is a beautiful, romantic work, that makes you laugh and cry.
This Peter Pan is a gem. Cast is superb and the script and production is first rate.
In short, people are missing a real treat when they stay away from this Peter Pan.
Put away any misgivings, and see it. You'll be glad you did.
McQ
The Wonderful World of Disney: Oliver Twist (1997)
Worst version EVER of the Dickens Classic
It was sickening; the story was mutilated, the characters and situations changed and the dialogue invented.
Charles Dickens must have made 1000 revolutions in his grave.
Those who participated in this disaster, should have their SAG membership revoked.
To see Richard Dreyfuss as Fagin was enough to send me running to the vomitory.
Don't watch it. If it comes on TV, switch channels!
McQ
Los peloteros (1951)
A great film, the best ever made in Puerto Rico.
This is the best film ever made in Puerto Rico. Filmed in 1953, it shows a Puerto Rico that no longer exists, it is the story of a group of very poor boys that want to buy baseball uniforms for their team, a team that plays with broken bats, torn mitts... (you get the drift).
The coach is played by Puerto Rico's legendary Ramón Rivero, known as Diplo, in a dramatic role that shows the acting range of this great artist. He plays "Pepe", a fellow who no one takes seriously (not even his wife), except the kids he coaches in baseball. He fills the kid's heads with stories of when he used to play the "big leagues" and the kids admire and look up to him.
This movie works on many levels, and one scene in particular, when Pepe is hauling his precious pig to market...is reminiscent of the great classics.
Beautiful, moving, and with terrific performances, including that of Ramón Rivero and the children, who were not professional actors, but chosen among the poor families of the town where the film was shot.
A true classic.
Man of La Mancha (1972)
Don WHAT!?
Simply stated, this movie is one of the worst adaptations of a play/musical for the screen, ever. To give you HOW bad it is, they did not even take care to pronounce the Spanish names the way they are supposed to be pronounced. The man responsible, of course, was Arthur Hiller, who did the same thing on "Popi,' which is supposed to be `Papi' (daddy in Spanish). No one told him Mi-gu-el is pronounced `Mee - gel (as Geller).' When it's a secondary character, who cares, But when it is the principal character's name which is pronounced throughout the movie, is a shame. SHAME on you, Mr. Hiller. Next time, do your homework.
Peter Bond
Waking Ned (1998)
Have not laughed this hard since...
I have not laughed this hard since "Young Frankenstein."
This is a simple, intelligent, and I thought, hilarious film. Unlike "...Frankenstein," however, there is no slapstick and the comedy is a result of excellent writing and superb acting. Ian Bannen and David Kelly (some might remember him as O'Reilly in "Fawlty Towers") are fantastic.
"Waking Ned Devine" is going to become a classic, no doubt.