Change Your Image
gunchick
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
1st & Ten (1984)
First and Ten --- Play it again!!
"1st and Ten" was to Football what "Major League" was to Baseball. The closest thing I've seen to it since has been Arliss, which had its moments but just wasn't quite as funny as 1st and Ten. I really loved the show. It's definitely in my top ten of all time shows. (I'd still have them on tape if I had switched over my old BETA tapes to VHS in time).
Granted, it was a series, but so what?! It wasn't censored! It was a really funny show, cleverly written, with some great actors, as well as having the professionals popping in.
It would be so nice if it was out on DVD, or at least re-run on HBO... or any non-censored channel.
Two and a Half Men (2003)
I love this show
I've always liked Charlie Sheen, he has a flair for comedy that is incredible. John Cryer is the perfect spaz. Thumbs up to whoever did the casting of this show. Too often great movie or tv scripts are wasted on bad casting. Here's hoping this show will run for a long time.
Keen Eddie (2003)
I LOVE this show!
This is the funniest show I've seen in a long time. Eddie plays a great fish out of water and the dog, Pete, provides great comedy relief. If the powers that be have any sense at all they will give it a chance. I can't recommend it highly enough.
Top of the Food Chain (1999)
A Classic!
I cannot recommend this movie highly enough. It is the best spoof on B Sci-fi movies I can think of. The deadpan delivery of Campbell Scott, as well as the twists and turns never get old. Nigel Bennett is also a great addition as the vacuum salesman. I just had to buy the DVD so I could watch it over and over. I rate it a 10/10.
Super Troopers (2001)
Still Funny
I've watched this on cable twice in two days and it is STILL funny. Sure it's the same plot to "Save the [fill in the blank...camp, ski lodge, hotel, whatever]". But it's still got a freshness about it. Of course if you don't like sex, drug or toilet humor you may not like it.
The Keep (1983)
One of my favorite movies ever!
I tend to like Michael Mann's work, and I loved this movie. The more times I watched it the more I got it. Then I read the book and I got it even more. I used to have it on beta and I would show it to everyone I know. The few with short attention spans didn't really like it, but most loved it and wanted to watch it again. I'd really like to see this come out in DVD--I'd buy it in a heartbeat. Hear that, Mr. Mann?
The Mummy (1999)
In my Top 10 movies ever!
I can always tell I really like a movie when I can never pass it by when I'm channel surfing. The Mummy (as well as Mummy Returns and Matrix) is just such a movie. No matter how many time I see it, I will still stop when I catch it, and most times I will end up watching it to the end yet again. The FX are wonderful. The action is non-stop. The dialogue still cracks me up after countless watching. Also, Oded Fehr is h-o-t, HOT!
Lord of Illusions (1995)
Awesome! Barker, Bakula, Horror and Suspense!
I liked the original movie version, but it is even better to watch the DVD director's cut. Granted, it's not for everyone, but if you like the type of horror Clive Barker dishes out, as well as film noir detective stories (like I do), this movie is for you!