Change Your Image
sethydrage
Welcome to my Profile
I rank my movies based on enjoyment not if it’s the ‘best’
My Top 3 Favourite Actors:
Adam Sandler
Jim Carrey
Will Ferrell
My Top 3 Favourite TV Shows:
The Office (US)
Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Parks and Recreation
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againAccurate from Spider-Man NWH
Recent Check-Ins
Reviews
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
Surprisingly Enjoyable
As someone who wasn't previously a big fan of Star Wars, I decided to give the series another chance and watch all the movies from the beginning. Going into The Phantom Menace, I had fairly low expectations based on reviews and my own recollection of the film. However, I was pleasantly surprised by how enjoyable it was to watch.
While it may not be the best Star Wars film out there, The Phantom Menace offers plenty of exciting moments and an intriguing storyline that kept me engaged throughout. I found myself invested in the characters and their journeys, even if some of the dialogue and acting was a bit stiff at times.
Overall, I would highly recommend giving The Phantom Menace a chance, even if you're not a diehard Star Wars fan. It's a fun and entertaining movie that exceeded my expectations and left me eager to continue my journey through the rest of the series.
Scared Shrekless (2010)
Amazing movie but one continuity problem
Was pretty good just one thing. When they are talking about Lord Farquaad's Ghost and donkey saying he doesn't believe in ghosts. Do they all just forget about when they saw Lord Farquaad's ghost in another short called "The Ghost of Lord Farquaad" and also his ghost in "Shrek: Thriller Night". I can excuse "Shrek: Thriller Night" because it ended up being a dream and was also after the events of Scared Shrekless but in "The Ghost of Lord Farquaad" Donkey, Shrek and, Fiona all see Lord Farquaad. This means that donkey would know that ghost are real. To be honest, Lord Farquaad could be at his castle and was only at his gravestone for that short but I feel like it's a big thing that none of them even seem to remember seeing his ghost.
The Lego Movie (2014)
Way better than I remembered
I laughed way too much at this. Love every scene. Chris Pratt plays the perfect role of emmet and the good cop bad cop guy gets me every time. Also I get references, scenes I've forgotten and jokes that make the movie way better. Also the inclusions of some of Hollywoods biggest names made it better. Thought this movie was just a kids show but made it a comedy.
VeggieTales - Saint Nicholas: A Story of Joyful Giving (2009)
Great telling of the Saint Nicholas story.
This vegetables movies is a great telling of the Saint Nicholas story. I've watched this movie pretty much every year for Christmas and is my Mum's favourite Christmas Movie. In this movie I really like the character development of Nicholas from becoming just a little boy to a leader.
Home Sweet Home Alone (2021)
Exceeded my expextations
If anyone has seen the other home alone reboots you'd be expecting this one to be the same as them. A disgrace to have the name home alone and a pretty bad movie but this movie actually suprised me. Yes, it was not the best and definetly doesn't compare to the originals but as its own thing it's pretty good. The movie even refernces this with a character saying that people shouldn't remake the classics. In the movie I liked the special appearance of Devin Ratray that played Buzz in the Original movies. Also liked the character of Pam McKenzie which was played by Ellie Kemper who also played Erin Hannon in the American mockumentary sitcom The Office.
Christmas Mail (2010)
A very cringe and silly movie
Filled with cringe jokes and silly moments. Has some plot points that don't get looked at again and some useless moments but is watchable. This movie is weird, wacky and makes no sense but that's what makes it good.
Zu weit weg (2019)
Pretty good for a German movie
Too far away is a pretty good German movie. This reminds me of ABC/ ABC 3 shows from Australia. I gave this a six because it's not the best movie but had some exciting plot points. The reason why this is a 3 because some of the scenes weren't cohesive and the ending ruined it.
I Am David (2003)
The I am David plot in the book was significantly better then the film
Anne Holm's novel 'I am David' is an internationally acclaimed juvenile novel. This novel follows the adventures of a 12-year-old boy as he travels across Europe. This book was adapted into the film 'I Am David,' directed by Paul Feig. The majority of the film is based on the main plot of the book. It retains David's spiritual journey of discovering himself and learning about the world. However, near the end of the film, it begins to feel rushed. Instead of travelling by land from Switzerland, he takes a plane all the way from Denmark, cutting off half of the novels plot. As a result, some characterisation, the farmer and the dog, and more plots are lost. Aside from removing half of the plot, they also removed some minor details, such as the materials David has to survives, why the sailor (Antonio) saves him, and how he saves Maria.
In Anne Holm's plot that she wrote in the book, when David arrived in Switzerland, he continued his journey to meet his mum in Denmark on land. In the books plot during the time between Switzerland and Denmark he's in a snowstorm and meets a cruel farmer. The farmer made him work long hours on the farm, but he made a good friend in the farm dog, King. These were influential characters in the books plot and also cuts down on characterisation in the film. Then David travels to Germany where King sacrifices him self for David with the help of several lifts made his way safely to Copenhagen and to meet his mum at her front door. Instead in the movie they remove all these characters, plots and characterisation features. This significantly affects the movie because these were some notable plots and characters. Even with King appearing on some covers of the book. This is the reason why it was beneficial if the movie included this instead of making him catch a plane all the way to Switzerland in a rushed way just to say "I am David".
Other than the ending and the farmer and the dog, there are many minor details to the plot which are minor but beneficial to the storyline. This includes the reason why the sailor saves David. In the book, a minor difference is the reason why the sailor helped David get off the ship. In the book, it was because he had the same eyes as his grandma the day before she died, and he thought that David would die if he didn't help him, but in the movie, he helps David for a trade for a knife. This doesn't change much in the plot because when he was given items the only thing different I the knife. There are more including the way he saved Maria. In the book he carries Maria out of the fire but in the movie he drags Maria instead. There also many more like how he kissed Maria goodbye in the book making it a much more romantic goodbye to his love interest but in the movie he just gives her a necklace. This is much less romantic because they both like each other and that kissed showed it in the book but in the movie him giving a necklace doesn't make him seem to care about Maria about.
This proves that the movies plot is significantly worse than the book. The movie excludes many important parts and memorable parts that made this book one of the best and award winning. They did by the feel and emotion, characterisation and characters that are crucial to the plot. This includes the dog (king) and the farmer, the ending, minor differences like why the sailor saved him, how he saved Maria and how he said goodbye to Maria. In the dog and the farmer they were influential characters that impacted the plot with the dog guiding King and keeping him safe and the farmer torturing him. The ending was a rushed mess in the movie whereas it felt like a journey. In the movie he was given more materials to use making it seem less survival. The sailor saved him for the pocket knife instead of the fear that David might die. In the book he carries Maria which does seem more romantic then being dragged on the floor. And the way he said goodbye to Maria was more romantic giving her a kiss instead of a necklace.
Superstore: Customer Safari (2020)
Best episode in the series
This was the best episode in the series. This is just a typical superstore episode but it just is one of the best. Amy's interview, the customer safari, Dina's date. It just really expands everything.
The Office: Goodbye, Michael (2011)
Really good episode to say goodbye to Michael
Filled with memories from all the episodes. With lots of Easter Eggs. Wish he could of stayed but it was the perfect goodbye. One of my favourites. Really good episode to say goodbye to Michael and still wondering how the office will go without him.
Superstore (2015)
Pretty good show
Love watching this show never gets old. Only gave it a seven because it gets stale sometimes.
eFootball 2022 (2021)
Worst game of all time
The left stick control won't respond well. Bad graphics. Even worse then wwe2k20.
Free Guy (2021)
Surpassed every expectation
Had a perfect mix of appealing to all generations. Has some streamers like Lazarbeam, Ninja and Jacksepticye. Also features Easter eggs to other Disney movies such as avengers and star wars.
Superstore (2015)
Pretty good show
Love watching this show never gets old. Only gave it a seven because it gets stale sometimes.
The Office: Secretary's Day (2010)
Love this episode
Love the impressions of Kevin and seeing Erin's anger towards Andy and him trying to explain.
The Office: Happy Hour (2010)
Probably the funniest office episode
Happy hour is what an office episode is. Michael goofing around while embarrassing himself on a date and Dwight's dilemma between isabell and Angela.
The Office (2005)
Best show ever
The best show of all time. Never gets old. The comedy will keep you entertained for the whole show.
Cry of Fear (2013)
Best Horror game
Such a good game. Has an amazing story. Used to love playing this.
Bloons TD 6 (2018)
Best game ever
I've played over 53 hours of Bloons TD 6 on steam!!!! One of the best games of all time in 2021.
Fallout Shelter (2015)
Fun Survival game and free to play
This can run on a potato. A must have in your steam library.
Age of Empires II: Definitive Edition (2019)
Fun survival strategy game
Love playing through the campaigns and living through the lives of different leaders throughout time.
Among Us (2018)
Fun but do not recommend
Honestly is a good game at release. But in my opinion the game is now ruined by many hackers and updates. Still fun to play but do not recommend playing in 2021.
Brawlhalla (2017)
Fun and free to play
Fun, free to play, smash bros style game. All people must try it out and give it a go.
Clicker Heroes (2014)
Good game
Just an addictive clicking game. Used to play heaps but got bored but played lots for a week.
Plants vs. Zombies (2009)
One of the best tower defence games
Still lives up as one of the best tower defence games in 2021.