Change Your Image
augleaner
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Completely Made-Up Adventures of Dick Turpin (2024)
Not a ten!!
I'm going to agree with the only other British comedy. In fact they use the same handful of people that appear on every other British TV show. Unfortunately their work on some of those other shows is much better especially Joe Wilkinson on Cats Does Countdown. He should have been used a lot more here.
It would have gotten a five or lower if not for the production values. The sets, props and costumes are really well done for a show like this.
Usually I would think of reviewing a TV show soon. It normally takes six or seven episodes for the actors to develop their characters. I just wanted to oppose some of those nines and tens posted.
So If you think something mildly clever or amusing is hysterical when it's done with a British accent this is the show for you.
Mayberry Man (2021)
Weak in every possible way!!!
I'm gonna have to agree with angelanepereny's review. It's pretty obvious there has been an organized campaign to hype this movie. I wouldn't believe most of the 10 star reviews here. Granted the original TV series may have stirred up the emotion in some people as well. I don't think you can blame or judge any of the actors because they didn't have much to work with. I believe the script took an afternoon to write which was easy when you start out by trying to copy as much of the movie "Doc Hollywood" that you can without getting sued. They even included the scene where he lost control of his car and drove off the road. There really is no storyline worth following, no character development or even characters you care about. I gotta say Barney and Floyd were fairly well done.
Atypical (2017)
Fantastic until Netflix killed it
It really was one of the best shows I've seen until Netflix decided to hit one more PC checkbox. It really was like watching a different show alter a couple seasons. Imagine moving the cast of Cheers from the bar to a Taco Bell in season 8.
Danger! Danger! (2021)
Gets 3 stars for being a movie made with a $500.00 budget.
No casting. They took the cast from "The West and the Ruthless" and just went and did something else. No sets or lighting for the most part. Not even when they did move indoors they didn't bother with much. Using the white tents was brilliant. It's like shooting in giant light boxes. Beyond that, it's just some relatively new actors getting some work experience making something barely watchable.