Change Your Image
sasho_k
Reviews
Majki (2010)
Milcho at the top of his game
"Mothers", Manchevski's fourth movie, is a three-part movie which grabs your attention from the beginning till the end, slowly building the tension which culminates in the last, third part. Although the director uses experimental approach here by mixing two fictional parts with one documentary, it doesn't feel too artsy or too "weird" at all, it's just an interesting collage of three stories that connect only thematically with each other. Raw documentary-like approach to the cinematography as it is needed here and it looks beautiful. The music is very emotional - old folk songs from this part of the world in a new arrangements that feel great mixed with the visuals. Artist like Milcho would never give you everything on plate, he wants us to be a part of the whole experience that this movie offers to us with our interpretations of the messages the author is serving using his writing and visual skills. After credits roll by it will make you think about many issues and questions Milcho raises with his latest offering like the truth and the nature of truth and how mothers are connected to the story in these three parts. Be sure you wont be able to easy forget what you see here, especially that last documentary part about the serial killer and his victims which is masterfully done.
Two Lovers (2008)
A pure pearl !
First, i have to admit that i wasn't expecting something extraordinary - at the end i got something that actually it is extraordinary and all of that because of the great acting we get from the leads, especially Joaquin's performance which is Oscar worthy. The script is amazing - it is deep, it feels real and it will make you think for days about many serious important everyday issues... To conclude my short review without saying anything about the plot or the story, i'll only add that this is one of the best love dramas i've ever seen - i recommend it to everyone!
p.s. i really hope Joaquin will get back to acting cause his potential is unbelievable, he might become one of the most successful actors of our generation of course if he is smart to choose the right roles for him.
Battlestar Galactica: The Oath (2009)
Great episode, maybe the best of Season 4 ... 'till now!
I love Battlestar Galactica. It's the only SF show i watch and get excited about. My taste says that the first two seasons were amazing and slightly better than the third one. The first part of the fourth season was not disappointing at all but will it be remembered as the best season, we'll see. It depends on the final 10 episodes. I believe in Ronald D.Moore and his ability to write inspiring stuff, i am sure he wont disappoint us. But do not expect anything, you might not guess what is coming next. This episode is the direction i hope the final episodes will follow, it got action, it got thrills and it got some conclusions that i hope will lead in a great ending of this series.
Lost in Translation (2003)
All we need is love...
I just finished watching this movie and can not describe how much i liked it. It is real and honest and it evokes so many different kinds of feelings and emotions, it's hard to describe with words. Ten minutes in the movie and you are in Tokyo with our main characters Charlotte and Bob. Scarlett Johansson is so beautiful in this one. She is so gorgeous and steals every scene. Yeah, there is the beauty factor but she also gives an amazing performance. Bill Murray was also amazing in his role playing a middle-aged movie star in his middle-age crisis. The music selection is very good capturing the mood in the most of the scenes. The script was the best thing about it though, great dialogs, felt real and honest.
Lost In Translation for me is one of those perfect movies, i can watch it many times and enjoy it like it's the first time.
Atonement (2007)
One of the best love stories in this century.
I watched this film at Skopje Film Festival '08 and it was one of the best that this year's festival offered to the Macedonian audience in Skopje.
I'll try to explain a couple of things.
At first, it is very slow at times, be prepared for that. That's the only minus i can think of in this movie. I think a few scenes could be left out and the movie wont lose anything at all. But if you know the history of great love stories on film, you know that the most of them are long flicks: Titanic, English patient etc. Which is understandable considering the fact that the viewers will get to know more of the main characters so it would be easier to feel the things the characters feel.
You'll feel sad but satisfied at the end of this movie. You'll enjoy Keira's performance, her best till now & she is beautiful in the movie, although she would be much more attractive with a few kilograms more :).
The performances were great, i cannot say who was better or worse, all were convincing. The original music score is one of the best i've heard in a while capturing the emotions in the movie and creating the atmosphere when needed.
The movie works as a whole and it's rewarding once the credits roll down. I think that this film is one of those where "the sum is better than the parts".
Some that read the book may not like it as much as me(i didn't even know that there is a book) but as a movie it is a great piece of cinema and i recommend it to everyone that looks for quality stuff in every aspect of the art of cinema.
Pearl Jam: Immagine in Cornice - Live in Italy 2006 (2007)
the best Pearl Jam DVD !!!
Amazing picture, amazing sound, great cinematography(Danny Clinch you rock !!!) & also great performances by Pearl Jam of the selected songs that are part of this DVD.
'Behind the Scenes' stuff, which is in-between the performances, shows all the things the band deals with while on their 2006 Euro tour - on this DVD while in Italy(all the 5 concerts). That's what makes this a real pearl among the other Pearl Jam DVD's. Not only that we get great performances here (16 songs overall - 13 regular set-list pieces + 3 bonuses - amazing) but we also see the band members living their lives on tour. Because of that this DVD movie has a very personal feel attached to it.
If you never picked up a Pearl Jam DVD before and you have never seen any performance by them live or on DVD then i suggest to get this one. Touring Band 2000 is also amazing if you look for music-performances-only DVD.
Recommended for every rock music fan in general cause Pearl Jam is one of the few rock bands that matter nowadays, a touring force that sells-out arenas & still creating a music that is vital and fresh & maybe the most important - a band with conscience.
The Lookout (2007)
interesting & emotional... great performances by the leading actors...
First of all, don't watch The Lookout late at night... talking about the folks who will rent the DVD... Why? Because it's a little slow at times(NOT boring) and some scenes in the first half of the movie where Gordon-Levitt is alone are very calm and quiet so some may fall a sleep while watching it :) and i am not being negative towards the movie here... I wanna say that the mood you're in is also important, it's not your typical popcorn movie with action from start till the end... if you expect that, you'll be disappointed... this one is a afternoon movie :)...
It's true that it incorporates some tricks from other movies but not in a distracting way, at least for me, and i think that those few things are "stolen" from great movies and that's maybe why i was not distracted at all :)... I remember this quote(but can't remember who said it): "When you create something try to be original and if you steal - steal from the best"... i am sure you noticed this in many cases in the past in all kinds of art especially movies and music... Here it all looked fresh, enjoyable and interesting till the end. The story described in one sentence would be something like this: How a former hockey star deals with his own self after surviving a car crash in which 2 of his friends died.
Joseph Gordon-Levitt is the star here and puts an excellent performance creating a very interesting and unique character capturing the emotion that is needed and Jeff Daniels is great in the shoes of Joseph's closest friend who is blind. I'm looking forward to see Scott Frank's next project.
Also if you like this one check the movie Brick, with Joseph Gordon-Levitt, and you'll see why is he one of the best young actors at the moment. The Lookout is not groundbreaking but its well worth a watch and for me - one of the best of 2007.
Senki (2007)
Powerful film...
After the underrated "Dust", Milcho Manchevski delivers again with his newest feature "Shadows". The story is told in a linear narration, unlike his previous movies which had experimental narrative approach. The cinematography by Fabio Cianchetti ("Dreamers") is beautiful, such a great looking scenes of Macedonia's landscapes & of the urban places in Skopje.
The music selection fits nice, but the highlight is the main theme, "Eden Baknez" (in English "One Kiss") which is a Macedonian pop evergreen. The horror moments are successfully done in an old-school fashion, but mind you, it is not a horror movie. I believe that fans of European cinema & fans of Polanski, will like it.