Change Your Image
fhshsztd
Reviews
Watchmen (2019)
A shame
The production value, score, acting were all great. The looking glass and Laurie's episode were brilliant. However, as a watchmen fan, this show was quite a let down in its lack of moral ambiguity. It told you exactly how to feel about each character. The show is too simple and misses the true spark and depth of the original comic.
Dune (2021)
Lacks the thoughtfulness of the book
It's a spectacle for sure but having read the book I couldn't help but feel the movie went by way too fast, not developing any characters effectively. However, the cinematography is fantastic, the score too. Rebecca Ferguson is a standout, and frankly makes the actor for Paul look amateur.
Malignant (2021)
Spectacular final act
The movie really found it's footing in the last 40 min, it evolved into a 80s slasher homage with a modern twist. This money has an iconic villain and some incredibly well shot scenes.
I say give this one a shot and don't judge it until the final shot. I don't think it'll be for everyone with it's odd music choices and whackiness.