Change Your Image
isariendepicardia
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (2022)
Dreadful series
Bad writing by people who seem to have no idea how write for this genre. Followed with bad acting from actors unwilling to give any depth to their characters. Terrible dialog and fake accents.
No continuity of story and no depth of any character makes you feel there is nobody you really want to see more of, what a shame. It leaves one with no desire to carry on watching the series. A dismal failure.
You are overwhelmed with CGI as if that will make up for the lack of anything else, but alas, it does not.
I had hopes for this, but alas, after 4 episodes, it is obvious the story is not going anywhere, so I'll not be following it any longer.
Quantico (2015)
Review bots?
Why does this show get 6.6 when most reviews gibe it 1 or 2?
I watched the first series, really hoping it would get better, but it got worse as it spiraled into rediculous hogwash. What a waste of time.
Bewitched (2005)
Will Ferrell is typlically annoying and bad
I wonder if this movie could have been better? Removing Will Ferrell would have given it a chance. He plays an egocentric character, but he's just playing himself.
Salvation (2017)
Started well, went in circles, and ended with a fizzle
I gave this a 7/10 rating after watching the first few episodes of season one. It seemed fun and exciting. But it got bogged down in drivel and complex plots that seemed contrived and ridiculous. I had the impression the screen writers ran out if ideas, and the actors ran out of the will to act. At the end of season 2, I revised the rating to 5/10, and that is generous.
Come from Away (2021)
Informative and emotional
I had no idea what went on there at that time. We were all so caught up in our own events.
This stage musical that have been well filmed is excellent. The performances are convincing with the people seeming very much down to earth and real, no glitz and hype. I had tears in my eyes and a smile on my face.
Well done and highly recommended.
Approaching the Unknown (2016)
Quite dull
When I see the artificial gravity turning on, I just switch off. I expect low budget, dullness. I could go on, but this basically sums up the film.
Coming 2 America (2021)
Very bad
Terrible film full of clichés and stereotypes. Eddy Murphy even looked strained at how bad it was in a few scenes.
Not sure how at this time it has a rating of 5.4 when all I see are bad reviews.