Change Your Image
Funkypizza2001
Reviews
Reservoir Dogs (1992)
One of the Best Movies I've Ever Seen.
RESERVOIR DOGS
I have a friend who always told me about Quentin Tarantino and how great his
movies are. A couple of days later, she lent me her Reservoir dogs DVD and
told me to watch it once i got home. When I got home, I put it in and watched it the whole way through. Reservoir Dogs is now one of the best movies i have
ever seen. I was fascinated at how excellent the dialogue was and how the
actors portrayed their characters so realistically. My personal favorite character is Mr. Pink. When he was stating why he didn't tip waiters' he had a lot of good points, and that made me want to not tip waiters' anymore. I continued tipping the waiters, though. My personal favorite scene is when Mr. Blonde is cutting the ear off of the cop. I don't know why i love that scene so much. If you are reading this review and you have never seen Reservoir Dogs, nor any other Tarantino
film, I suggest you go out and rent them and watch them
I give this movie ***** stars out of *****.
The Exorcist (1973)
This movie is SO scary...
THE EXORCIST
When i was 11 years old, me and my friends rented "The Exorcist"
on Halloween Day. Just the other day, I saw a commercial for the
re-release coming on Cinemax, and they showed images from the
movie that i will NEVER forget. I had nightmares that night. This
movie has to be THE most horrifying movie i have ever seen. I only
recommend this movie to anyway who can handle a good fright... i
can't. The performances where so good, it made this movie look
like a documentary. I can't express in words how much this movie
effected me... i hate this movie so much, that i love it.
I give it ***** stars out of *****.
Chicago (2002)
The Best Movie of the Year
CHICAGO
STARRING: RENEE ZELLWEGER, CATHERINE ZETA JONES, AND RICHARD GERE
"Chicago" is one of the best movies of the year. In my opinion, it is
the best movie of the year. The movie itself is better than the broad
way play. The songs are amazing like "We Both Reached for the
Gun," "Nowadays," and "I can't do it alone" but the performance by
John C. Reilly in "Mister Cellophane," stole my heart. That song
right there deserves him an Oscar.
I give this movie ***** stars out of *****.
Dumbo (1941)
Best Mother-Daughter Disney Movie
DUMBO
"Dumbo" was one of the few Disney that made me cry. When the mother takes Dumbo and they start to cry and sing "baby mine don't you cry..." ::sniff::. Dumbo was a cute, adorable little elephant with big ears who everyone teased and no one appreciated. It's one of my favorite child hood movies and one of the best Disney movies.
I give it ***** stars out of *****.
Chicago (2002)
The Best Movie of the Year
CHICAGO
STARRING: RENEE ZELLWEGER, CATHERINE ZETA JONES, AND RICHARD GERE
"Chicago" is one of the best movies of the year. In my opinion, it is
the best movie of the year. The movie itself is better than the broad
way play. The songs are amazing like "We Both Reached for the
Gun," "Nowadays," and "I can't do it alone" but the performance by
John C. Reilly in "Mister Cellophane," stole my heart. That song
right there deserves him an Oscar.
I give this movie ***** stars out of *****.
Queen's Greatest Hits (1992)
A Great Collection of Early Queen Videos
Queen's Greatest Hits has videos like "we will rock you" and "we are the champions," along with "another one bites the dust." This video is mainly made up of Queen's early videos, which is basically Queen on stage or anywhere else playing their songs. it's a great video.
Love Is All There Is (1996)
Stupid... Talent is wasted in this movie.
Stupid, Stupid, Stupid. I think that Angelina Jolie is probably one of the most talented actress' today, but a movie like this isn't just worth her time. She deserves better, and so does everyone else in this movie. Talent is just wasted. Sorry, but i don't feel like writing a review for this.
I give it NO stars out of *****.
Back to the Future... The Ride (1991)
An Amazing Ride!!
This ride is the best ride at Universal Theme Park!! It's just like the movie and it is so much fun!! Biff Tannen, from the trilogy, steals the time machine but the "Doc" is locked up, so it's up to the audience to steal it back. Definitely one to ride over and over again!!!!!
Queen Live at Wembley '86 (1986)
One of Queen's Best Concerts!
"Queen Live at Wembley '86" is one of Queen's best concerts! They deliver an overall amazing show, playing their classic songs and they got a rowdy crowd on top of it all! If you are a huge Queen fan, like I am, I HIGHLY recommend this concert!!
We Will Rock You: Queen Live in Concert (1983)
Good Concert.
This is one of Queen's early concerts. They play most of their songs from "Queen" to "The Game." They also add in "Jailhouse Rock" "Under Pressure" and two different versions of "We Will Rock You." This is one to watch, i recommend it.
U2 Go Home: Live from Slane Castle (2002)
Amazing Concert!
"U2: Live in Slane" has to be one of the most amazing concerts ever broadcasted on Network Television. The crowd in this concert was great, and U2 got them jumping and dancing with some of their classics such as "Sunday Bloody Sunday" and "Where The Streets Have No Name." They also performed some of their early songs, like "Out of Control." Watching this concert, was like i was reliving the ones i went to. I'm part Irish, so maybe that's why i act as crazy as they do in concerts. Overall, this concert was amazing!!!
Never Been Kissed (1999)
A great movie that gives non-kissed-people a chance
NEVER BEEN KISSED
STARRING: DREW BARRYMORE; MOLLY SHANNON; MICHAEL VARTAN
Josie Gellar (Drew Barrymore) has been an outcast in school.
Horrible hair, braces, and a huge crush on the class hottie. Her
high school past had been ruined when her crush framed her to
go to Prom and instead left her alone. Later on when she has a
steady job working for a newspaper, she is given her first
assignment to go back to highschool as an undercover student.
During the process, she learns to be accepted by the geeks and
the popular people, gets asked out by the new generations class
cutie and crushes on Mr. Sam Colson (Michael Vartan) who also
ends up falling in love with her.
Never been kissed is a great movie for teenagers. Adults may not
be able to cherish it as much but its a great movie with comedy
and romance that keeps everyone laughing until the expected
ending.
I give this movie **** out of *****
Say Anything... (1989)
She gave him a pen and a movie was made
SAY ANYTHING
STARRING: JOHN CUSACK AND IONA SKYE
Lloyd Dobler (John Cusack) has loved Diane Court (Iona Skye) for his whole high school life. The night of graduation he asks her out on a date and the next 7 or 8 hours after that change whatever doubts Diane had of being with him. But when her father rejects Lloyd of even being apart of her life, Diane breaks up with Lloyd and soon realizes she's fallen in love with him all ready too much to let go. Lloyd doesn't let her go either.
Say Anything is a great "romantic-comedy";"date movie";"chick-flick"; and every other category it could fit in to. Cameran Crowe's direction distinctly stands out in this movie, making it different from any other movie to come out in the 80s. A movie about a hopeless romantic and what he'll do to keep his love is priceless... especially because many guys wouldn't have ever thought to blast a radio of "our song" outside his loves window until this movie came out. Say Anything is one of those movies I wouldn't pass up the opportunity watching for the first time, 24th time or millionth time... only because it's fun to watch this first love bloom over and over again.
I GIVE THIS MOVIE ***** OUT OF *****
Pretty in Pink (1986)
A Classic Teen Flick
PRETTY IN PINK
STARRING: MOLLY RINGWALD, ANDREW MCCARTHY
Molly Ringwald plays Andie, a poor girl who lives with her father after her mother left them. She falls in love with a "richie", as she calls him, named Blane (who is played by Andrew McCarthy) but the pressure of friends is in the way of their relationship being perfect. Meanwhile, Andie's best friend Duckie is declaring even more is undying love for her.
"Pretty in Pink" is one of those great teen movies that only comes along once. It has a fantastic sound track, cute guys, a great leading lady and a clever plot with some of the most romantic movie scenes of its time. It defines the 80s high school years with its cliques, which still are around until this day, and the problems that occur when you fall in love with someone else on the other side of the tracks.
I give this movie **** out of *****
Pretty in Pink (1986)
A Classic Teen Flick
PRETTY IN PINK
STARRING: MOLLY RINGWALD, ANDREW MCCARTHY
Molly Ringwald plays Andie, a poor girl who lives with her father after her mother left them. She falls in love with a "richie", as she calls him, named Blane (who is played by Andrew McCarthy) but the pressure of friends is in the way of their relationship being perfect. Meanwhile, Andie's best friend Duckie is declaring even more is undying love for her.
"Pretty in Pink" is one of those great teen movies that only comes along once. It has a fantastic sound track, cute guys, a great leading lady and a clever plot with some of the most romantic movie scenes of its time. It defines the 80s high school years with its cliques, which still are around until this day, and the problems that occur when you fall in love with someone else on the other side of the tracks.
I give this movie **** out of *****
Bambi (1942)
A classic that will never be forgotten
BAMBI
A Helpless little deer is born by the name of Bambi. He is born among the forest to a grateful Mother. Bambi meets some animal friends for himself, A rabbit named Thumper and a skunk named Flower. Bambi falls in love while he grows up along side his friends. The troubles of the wild life strike when a hunter kills Bambi's mother.The troubles of the emotional for every animal in the forest. A beautiful ending concludes this masterpiece.
This Disney movie has been passed from from one generation at a time. "Bambi" captures your heart and it's one of those movies you can't wait for your own children to see, and then they pass it down to their children and so on. "Bambi" is one of Disney's best and an American treasure.
I give it ***** stars out of *****.
Austin Powers in Goldmember (2002)
The Third Installment that didnt make us laugh as much
AUSTIN POWERS: GOLDMEMBER
STARRING: Michael Myers, Beyonce Knowles, Michael Caine
Austin Powers in Goldmember is the Third Installment of this hilarious Trilogy Parody of James Bond movies. Austin Powers fights Dr. Evil, Goldmember and Mini Me again, but with the help of Foxy Cleopatra and his father Nigel Powers.
Goldmember itself was good but could have been funnier. Beyonce acted good but most of her parts were corny one liners. Mini Me was the funniest actor in the movie. If they make a fourth installment, it will probably ruin Austin Powers. The ending was the stupidest ending to any movie. It was the first movie where at the end people clapped and booed.
I give it *** out of *****
A Walk to Remember (2002)
A modern day love story starring Mandy Moore!
A WALK TO REMEMBER
STARRING: MANDY MOORE, SHANE WEST
Jamie is the quiet girl in the typical high school. Landon is the outgoing, popular typical guy in high school. When Landon gets in trouble in school, he has to join into all extra-curicular activities that Jamie joins. Typical of the guy, he finds it all to be a waste of his time and boring until he joins the school plays and learns more about Jamie then he thought he would and soon falls in love with her.
Its a story about love, the obstacles people will overcome to be with each other no matter what it has to do. Love and religion take a strong part in this movie, being that Jamie's father is the church priest and Landon's known for being the crazy boy in the school. Landon soon changes his friends and his ways all in the name of love.
This movie teaches a great lesson to teenagers, which is the reason why they love and cherish it so much. It shows that you could fall in love it the person you least expect it to be.
I give it ***1/2 out of *****
Lilo & Stitch (2002)
A Classic Disney for All of us to enjoy... finally...
LILO AND STITCH
Disney Animators haven't been able to make us laugh, cry and want more fun since Tarzan. Once we all saw the creative, and I must say hysterical, commercials for Lilo and Stich, we knew we had a new hit in our hands and a new classic to cherish in our hearts.
Lilo and Stich is the story of a love-able girl that wanted someone to be there for her and the crazy little alien that she taught to love. It's an outstanding family movie that's blasting Elvis tunes through out the film. It'll make you laugh, cry, want more and realize exactly what it is we love about Disney movies.
I give this movie ***** out of *****
Catch Me If You Can (2002)
Not your average Spielberg Film
CATCH ME IF YOU CAN
Starring: Leonardo DiCaprio, Tom Hanks and Christopher Walken
"Catch me if you can" is a true story about a boy named Frank Abagnale, played by Leonardo DiCaprio, who passed himself off as an Air-Pilot, a doctor and a lawyer all before his 19th birthday. Tom Hanks plays Carl Hanratty. Carl is the cop who chases Frank as he fakes all of his careers. Christopher Walken plays Frank Abagnale Sr, who sticks up for his son in every way he could.
Leonardo Di Caprio is one of those young talented actors that the movie business need more of. DiCaprio chooses intelligent films that make him different from other actors. Tom Hanks is a timeless actor that all ready has made his mark in movie history, with those one added on to the list. He's yet to have done one bad movie. They play their roles with enough emotion and Spielberg's directs at one of his best. Yet, it isn't your typical Spielberg films.
I give this movie ****1/2 out of *****
Halloween: Resurrection (2002)
How scary is this one? Definetly keep the lights on!
HALLOWEEN: RESURRECTION
STARRING: Jamie Lee Curtis, Busta Rhymes
Picture This: 6 Teenagers put into the house of a monstrous serial killer to make it a popular 24-7 Reality TV show on Halloween. The only problem is the monstrous serial killer is none other than Michael Myers, who's known for being simply and purely evil. Michael Myers is also known for not being able to die, no matter how many Halloween movies they put out. The great plot has now struck the nerve in die hard Halloween fans when the rival of Lorie Strode [played by Jamie Lee Curtis] and her brother, Michael Myers, comes to an end. Or has it?
This movie is full of more scares, surprises and gasps that's sure to keep jumping out of their seats from the minute the lights go out until the end credits begin to role. This is one of the top 3 out of the Halloween series I wouldn't watch alone.
I give this movie **** out of *****
Romeo + Juliet (1996)
Two Houses in Fair Verona where our story takes place...
ROMEO AND JULIET
STARRING: LEONARDO DICAPRIO, CLAIRE DANES
Two Teenagers. Lovers at first sight. Husband and wife soon after first kiss. Two deaths when a plague is put on both their houses. Demanding parents, constant fighting friends and a love that could never be is what makes Romeo and Juliet one of the most heartbreaking love stories and in Baz Luhrman's modern day version Leonardo DiCaprio, as Romeo, and Claire Danes, as Juliet, bring a new generation to understand the movie in better quality.
Romeo and Juliet is an epic story with an epic version added on. This movie consists of great humor, a wonderful balcony scene for Romeo and Juliet and a heartbreaking scene of death. This movie is beautiful and emotional in only a way Baz Luhrman can pull it off.
I give this movie **** out of ***** stars.
Moonstruck (1987)
A Warm and Hilarious Look Into an Everyday Family.
MOONSTRUCK
STARRING: CHER, NICOLAS CAGE, DANNY AIELLO
Nothing captures the heart of Italians better than "Moonstruck" does. The love of each other, The love of family, the love of everything all together. None of thats in it. In This Film, everyone has a secret and everyone's always getting in arguments, but in the end all ends well and it's one big happy family.
Cher plays Loretta, a fiance to Johnny, played by Danny Aiello. Loretta's very superstitious and wishes for no bad luck on her 2nd marriage. Indeed, she does get bad luck when she falls for Johnny's brother, Ronny, who is played by Nicolas Cage. Throughout this triangle, Loretta's parents also have problems with their marriage,but in the end, everyone shares wine as the movie comes to a close on a great, Italian moment.
I give Moonstruck ****1/2 stars out of *****.
The Breakfast Club (1985)
The Movie of the 80's.
THE BREAKFAST CLUB
John Hughes' 1985 masterpiece, "The Breakfast Club" takes place on March 24, a Saturday. 5 kids from Sherman High School have detention from 7 a.m. to 4 p.m. A Brain, A Jock, A Loner, A Princess and A Rebel all meet for the first time that day. A day they will surely never forget.
Anthony Michael Hall plays the Brain who can be lovable or annoying. Emilio Estevez plays the Jock who has both a soft and tough side to him. Ally Sheedy plays the Loner who is a compulsive liar... and a good one! Molly Ringwald plays the Princess who you love to hate. Judd Nelson plays the criminal who shows that bad guys have all the fun.
This is a movie I recommend! I give it **** stars out of *****.
Vertigo (1958)
A plot with many twists that keeps you wanting more from beginning to end
VERTIGO
Before I saw this film, I was hearing over and over again that Vertigo was a masterpiece and that after you watch it, you'll become obsessed with it. Well, it's true. Jimmy Sterwart's character is a freshly retired cop who has a phobia of heights. Kim Novak's character is the wife of one of Stewart's friends, who is told by her husband that she has some problems. Vertigo is a masterpiece on many levels. The suspense of the plot keeps you on the edge of your seat. The music is chilling and will become an instant favorite once you hear it. The characters are interesting and you become sympathetic towards them. Alfred Hitchcock is supreme as the genius for this type of film. This movie gives suspense a whole new name. It's a superior work of perfection that nothing can ever touch. This is a film that should never be remade - it should be left as is - perfect.
Overall, it's a must see. One of Hitchcock's finest. Have i said enough good things about this film?
I give this film ***** stars out of *****