Change Your Image
jmariehamilton
Reviews
The Special (2020)
The worst film I have ever seen
Utterly, utterly atrocious. I can't believe someone made this ridiculous movie. It actually starts off ok then descends into complete farce. I would compare it those cheesy 80's films like 'The Stuff'.
Sun Choke (2015)
The usual clichés
Gratuitous sex scenes, gratuitous (female as per usual) nudity, close-up gory blood and violence. All those predictable clichés and for what? A story about a mental patient with a weird Auntie. No real twists or plot and plenty of things that don't add up or make sense and are never explained.
The Devil's Well (2018)
Worth a watch....not cheesy until the end
In lockdown times we all need films and have to scrape the barrel. This is better than many I've seen and only gets a bit cheesy at the end but worth watching.
Exhibit A (2007)
Just no.
I do not see how this is entertainment in any way shape or form. Even for those who like gross gory films. This is just too realistic and sad to be classed as entertainment. In these times of devastating lockdowns, what is portrayed here is far too close to home. There is nothing to be gained from watching this. Amazon should remove this.
The House in Sherwood (2020)
For fans of found footage
It started off so bad I switched off after 5 minutes. Next day I went back as nothing else to watch. Worth it, despite how naff it seems at first and the ott of the 2 leads. If you like found footage horror, keep watching and watch the background in Karens footage closely. I adore found footage and this is worth a watch.