Change Your Image
isalyer-18069
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againDisclaimer: Some of them are no longer alive.
Reviews
Tall Girl (2019)
A bit cheesy, but a cute film
Sure, the movie might be a little cheesy, but I thought it was a cute story, and I think it gets a lot of unwarranted criticism from people. I thought it was a nice movie, and I'd definitely recommend it if you're on the fence about watching it.
A Face in the Crowd (1957)
My new favourite movie
All I can say without spoiling it is this: A Face In The Crowd is a cinematic masterpiece, and Andy Griffith's best cinematic performance ever! If you're hesitant about watching this, don't be. I 100% recommend it.
YouTube Rewind 2018: Everyone Controls Rewind (2018)
My disappointment is immeasurable, and my day is ruined.
This was terrible. What was YouTube thinking when they made this? No wonder this is the most disliked video on YouTube. CRINGE!!!
Dream: Mask (2021)
Worst music video I've ever seen
Honestly, the song wasn't horrible (it wasn't good either), but the music video was the part that made me give it 1 star. Worst 3D animation I've ever seen!
The Beatles: I Am the Walrus (1967)
Paul is the walrus!
Fun fact: When John Lennon wrote this, he deliberately made the lyrics nonsensical and confusing, in order to confuse those who attempted to analyze them.
The Beatles: Strawberry Fields Forever (1967)
My favourite Beatles song.
The title is self-explanatory. This is my favourite Beatles song, and my favourite music video.
Daughter of the Wolf (2019)
My New Favourite Film
This is the best film I've seen since Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter! I highly recommend this.
Atypical (2017)
Ignore the bad reviews, please!
Firstly, I would like to start this review by stating that I have a form of high-functioning autism, because I know there are people who may say that I have no right to say what is and isn't an accurate portrayal of autism. Additionally, I'm asking you to take what I say with a grain of salt, since I'm trying not to offend anybody, while still getting my point across. Anyways, on with the review.
I've read the bad reviews, and it's mostly people on the autism spectrum getting offended that the main character in the show, (an autistic teenager), isn't an exactly perfect portrayal of autistic people. As an autistic teenager myself, I'll respectfully disagree with the aforementioned claim. I think this was a surprisingly inoffensive portrayal of those on the autism spectrum, since I've seen some pretty bad, inaccurate, offensive, derogatory, and just mean-spirited portrayals of those with autism and other mental conditions of the sort, attempting and clearly failing to be humorous. And while the show's portrayal of autism is not the most accurate, since the objective of the show is comedy, I think it was pretty good regardless. In fact, this is the last show I'd expect people to get offended at, but I am quite obviously mistaken. Once again, I found nothing wrong with the show, even though the portrayal of the autistic character isn't entirely accurate, since the show's goal is comedy, not necessarily perfection in its portrayal of their main character.
If this review gets rejected or taken down by IMDb's team, I will be mildly frustrated, but I'll probably just try again until they eventually capitulate. Regardless, I really enjoyed the show, all of the characters are more or less likable, and I'm looking forward to a fourth season, if there will be one. Anyways, if you read this far, have a nice day! 😎
Spy Kids 4: All the Time in the World (2011)
An awful film.
The only reason I even watched this in the first place is because I noticed that Joel McHale was a cast member. I regret that decision, because I realized that I just wasted about 1 hour and 50 minutes of my life watching this uncomfortably bad, cheap, and terrible film. Do NOT watch this! It is most certainly not worth the time it takes to watch it.
Unknown (2011)
Liam Neeson will never cease to amaze!
This is the movie that made Liam Neeson one of my favourite actors. Truly a masterpiece. If you're considering watching this, do it. It is worth the time.
Domestic Disturbance (2001)
Awesome!
I never knew Vince Vaughn could play the villain before I saw this movie.
Lucifer (2016)
There's No Way In Hell I'd Stop Watching This Show! 😉
Ever since I began watching, I couldn't stop. I might watch it a second time. If you're skeptical towards watching this show, watch it! It is 100% worth your time!
A Teacher (2020)
Interesting at first, but quickly becomes a disappointment.
The series starts out very interesting. However, after the third episode, I noticed that it quickly became boring. It became especially boring after the teacher is no longer in the picture, and it just focuses on Eric, the student, going to college, which I'd imagine is mind-numbingly boring for most viewers, since the entire reason the series is interesting is because people want to see the dynamic between the teacher and the student, not what the student does after the affair in college, which is actually what the majority of the series is about. The ending was almost painfully anti-climactic, and the main character isn't that interesting or particularly likeable. The acting was okay, but Kate Mara saved this from receiving a lower rating from me, being one of the only talented actors in the show. What I don't understand is why they didn't end the series before it got uninteresting. And I get it, they had to stretch it out to ten episodes, but they could've at least done a better job with episodes 4-10. One of my biggest grievances is the ending. After Eric, the main character, finished giving his speech, he just walked out of the cafe, and the credits began rolling. Then I began thinking "Is that it?", because I thought there would be some kind of dramatic ending, but no. Anyways, this is probably the longest review I've left so far, so I'll stop it here. If you read this far, thanks! Have a nice day! 😎
Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter (2012)
A film definitely worth watching!
I initially did not have very high expectations for this film, but I was very wrong. This film is easily the best I've ever watched! If you haven't watched this film, watch it as soon as possible, because it is a masterpiece.
Home (2015)
A good movie
This movie is criminally underrated. It's really great, and I think it deserves more attention.
Slumdog Millionaire (2008)
Much better than I expected...
I watched this in my Social Studies class, and it was awesome! The credits were my favourite part! :)
Garfield: The Movie (2004)
I don't know why everybody hates this movie
This movie got horrible ratings, but it's excellent.
The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge on the Run (2020)
This movie is not worth your time
If you enjoy SpongeBob Squarepants, you will not enjoy this film. It had so much potential, but this film utilizes none of it. Firstly, I would like to address the animation. I know that everybody raves about how great the animation in this movie, but I respectfully disagree. I think the animation was horrendous. Not only does it not look like SpongeBob anymore, it just looks like everything is made out of clay, and I think this looks quite horrible. Now, about the movie itself. This was one of the worst films I've seen in a long time. If I had known the film would be this poorly written and poorly animated, I would not have watched this monstrosity. The writers appear to have very little originality, since this movie is about SpongeBob's pet snail, Gary, going missing. The problem with this story is; there is already an hour-long SpongeBob episode about Gary going missing. They also replaced King Neptune with Poseidon. The worst thing about this film in my opinion is the second half of it. Almost half of the film is essentially an advertisement for the new SpongeBob spinoff series, Camp Coral. Stephen Hillenburg said that he wanted no SpongeBob spinoff of any kind, but once he dies, look what they do; they begin making Camp Coral, a spinoff of SpongeBob. This was one of the worst animated films I've seen, and I strongly advise against watching this.
Minecraft Manhunt (2019)
Very exciting.
This series is very exciting. I highly recommend this series to anyone reading this review. It's very entertaining, and it's a lot of fun to watch.
A Christmas Carol (1938)
A Wonderful Christmas Film
This was the first version of A Christmas Carol I ever saw, and in my eyes, no other can compare. This is one of my favourite movies of all time.
Community (2009)
Perfection
There are very few things I give 10/10 stars, but this is one of them. I was a bit disappointed when Chevy Chase left after Season 4, but the show was still good after that.
Hubie Halloween (2020)
Oof
Why does Adam Sandler use that voice throughout the entire film? It makes the movie almost uncomfortably unfunny, and it just really annoys me. I've seen worse movies, but not very many.
Better Watch Out (2016)
A very dark & disturbing film.
This is definitely a disturbing film. It8s rated R for a reason.
Primal (2019)
A good action/thriller movie.
This movie is very good in my opinion. I am a fan of both Nicolas Cage and Kevin Durand, and I think they both did a phenomenal job with this film. Cage & Durand are two of my favourite actors, and films that they're in are almost always good.
Tragedy Girls (2017)
A fun and lighthearted film.
I was joking. This is obviously a very dark film. At first, I didn't really think this would be that good, but this was much better than I thought it would be. I understand why some people wouldn't like it, but I really do. I thought it was an interesting concept for a movie, and the actors all played their roles very well. I won't spoil the film! I just wanted to say that I liked it.
Also, all of these actors are great, especially Kevin Durand. His movies rarely disappoint.