Change Your Image
foxpowell
Reviews
Locke & Key (2020)
Sometimes corny, but overall entertaining
There's some scenes that are poorly written and the acting can come off as cheesy at times.
But the premise of magic keys and quality of vfx is enough to keep you entertained. Not the best show ever, but worth a watch if you're into this sort of genre.
Licorice Pizza (2021)
Pointless and boring
Movie is way longer than it needs to be. Not much character development and the story is very lackluster.
Kept expecting the movie to take off at some point but just goes nowhere.
Save yourself the time and skip it.
Red Notice (2021)
Insult to the audience
Movie doesn't make any sense, it's just full of cliché sequences.
I saw an interview where The Rock said he was convinced to do this movie because it had "such an unbelievable twist ending". What a joke.
The people who made this must assume the audience has no intelligence.
Terrible and a waste of time.
Dune (2021)
We need the sequel!
High quality sci-if film that feels grounded in reality.
This movie is fantastic but is basically just half a movie. It ends kind of abruptly; right when it feels like things are picking up, the credits roll.
It sucks that a sequel only happens if it does well financially. With covid and HBOMAX streaming, the numbers can be harshly affected.
The writing, acting, and vfx are top-notch. I really do hope they let Denis Villeneuve make the sequel.
Dave Chappelle: The Closer (2021)
People need to listen and pay attention
Not his best special but still funny! The controversy about this special and LGBTQ stuff is ridiculous. Chappelle is not hating on any transgenders; if people pay attention to what he's actually saying instead of taking these JOKES up the a**. He's a COMEDIAN, he touches on sensitive topics through jokes. He is not anti-anything.
This is not crossing the line, people need to stop being offended by everything. This is comedy. If you don't like it, then don't watch it.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
THIS is Justice League!!!!
WB and Whedon messed up bad...
We all know the backstory/controversy; but I'm constantly baffled at what WB expected when they brought Whedon in. He made an incoherent piece of trash and mutilated a project that didn't need to be touched!
That being said, now that the Snyder cut is here, it is so extremely satisfying! I constantly caught myself throughout the movie saying "Why would they cut that out?!" Seriously so many essential scenes that make you CARE about the story and characters.
4 hours might seem long going into it but considering the movie has to introduce so many characters, it's kind of necessary. I'm not one for long movies but I wasn't bored at any point during this film. It was a well told story and a great start to what should've been!
This is what fans envisioned. It's what Snyder envisioned. It's what all the actors envisioned and expected; I'm so glad they can all get their recognition! (Especially Ray Fisher and Ben Affleck)
I hope HBOmax considers bringing the Snyderverse to fruition because I know the true DC fans enjoyed every minute of it!
The Mandalorian (2019)
Give Favreau and Filoni the Star Wars Universe!
Jon Favreau and Dave Filoni know what the fans are looking for and know how to approach it!
The new trilogy after Disney acquired Star Wars was awful. Terrible oversight, incoherent, and messy beyond belief. Yes they made money, but it ruined so much for many Star Wars fans.
The Mandalorian captures the true essence of what fans expect to see. A western style series full of adventure, humor, and BABY YODA!
If you're a fan of the Clone Wars animated series and Rebels, it is a MUST. Bringing the universe to life, Favreau and Filoni need to be overlooking the whole Star Wars Universe for Disney.
It is the way!
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Glad I didn't have to pay to see it in theaters!
I'm a huge fan of DC and want every movie in the cinematic universe to succeed. But this one fails miserably just like Suicide Squad and the Harley Quinn movie.
I thought the first Wonder Woman was ok, solid action but kind of a messy plot with a poorly composed villain.
I was optimistic since cheetah would be featured and was hoping to see a classic match up between the two.
Unfortunately the CGI and physics for a lot of the action is so far-fetched. It makes it hard to immerse yourself in the scene when it just looks so bad. The last fight they looked very "floaty" like they weren't even touching the environment around them.
Much like the first one, it had a pretty weak plot and didn't establish a good villain. Overall bad execution and disappointing, don't see the hype of Patty Jenkins. Both Wonder Woman movies fall short and I have a feeling her Star Wars movie is gonna be awfully corny.
Archenemy (2020)
Good idea, BAD execution
I liked the idea of it and actually think Joe Manganiello did a solid job but the entire thing felt low budget. The 'Indigo' character ruins the movie with her consistent bad decisions but gets the most rewarded at the end? One of the worst endings I've ever seen, completely brought my rating down. Tried to keep an open mind but it just failed on multiple fronts. Don't waste your time!