Change Your Image
hwseayy
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty (2022)
Just came back after the finale and my 9 stands
As someone indifferent to sports this was amazing. If you're into visuals and action camera work this is the best. The whole thing looks, sounds and feels so analog but still keeps that depth of modern movies. The story telling is unpredictable and constantly engaging for many reasons. The actors really did their own thing and gave life to the character in so many ways. John C Reilly is a beast who is so entertaining in so many levels and original in so many ways. Sports legends are humanized and shown in such genuine ways. Just top notch HBO, almost like we're back in the The Wire days. Hope the quality keeps coming for ever!
Tár (2022)
Uh...
I was challenged by this film to reconsider the kind of experience a film can design. This movie was odd for many reasons, but most of all was it's way to telling the story itself. You'll find yourself grasping at key plot points as they're casually flare in the background. It almost feels like the points of interest/intrigue/action and the empty moments (that you will normally not see in any other film) are inverted.
Tar, the main character, is unlikeable from the very first act. She is entirely arrogant and pretentious and I did feel as tho the filmakers wanted us to quickly grow to dislike this character and her entire world. To me it raises the question of how much are you willing to sacrifice of a movie's enjoyment on a unlikable character going through unappealing situations and conversations which provide no arc just to make a point.
The movie is incredibly realistic at times which is why it's brought down by the times it's incredibly unrealistic. Tar's life will sometimes go from no action to triple action. It is also incredibly unrealistic how her own exploration of dissonance in the 4-note composition she fails to advance during the storm that wrecks her life is so simple that I refuse to believe she is any kind of musician. Which maybe was part of the intention as there is absolutely no music score other than the one coming from instruments directly being played. I get it... she calls people out for a lack of creativity and acts like the apex of music while her life is entirely devoid of music. This is a very smart and interesting way to approach the tone, EXCEPT that it makes for such a dulllllll boringgggg movie and it keeps going and going and going. But wait.
Though I heavily disliked 95% of the moment by moment reality of this film, I really appreciate what this movie does. To me parts of this movie felt like the experience I usually get from exploring an art gallery. Every steady shot tells a story and the next shot tells the next. There are moments where the photography is so delicately minimal and on point that it makes the shots look and feel like a painting. And you must consistently keep an open mind to follow the story due to the fact that the storytelling is mainly being done through these steady 6 second shots. Although the experience of understanding a movie story through paintings in a gallery was unique, unfortunately this is not the kind of artist whose gallery I would love.
I'm a bit conflicted because giving this movie a 7 puts it against other 7s and a lower rating (though there are 5s and 6s that I have enjoyed much more) seems unfair to the filmmakers due to the clear effort and level of thought that went into this film. Higher than 7 would be saying that it made me feel things that it didn't. This move demanded too much of me logically and not enough emotionally. But it also started a conversation with the people I watched it with. It was interesting, too long and hard to watch.
(I didn't want to talk about the last scene because it was inconsistent with the tone and too much of a thinker for me to even want to digest it)
Luck (2022)
It's hard to say
There's good elements but it's so cringe. You can easily tell this is a first attempt at something more experienced studios have been perfecting for a couple decades. There's traces of good animation and good writing and acting but you can't not constantly cringe. It was corny and constantly tries to redeem itself by adding more fantasy nonsense and steps to the goal. Obviously the audience is constantly reminded that Apple is .... A thing and it doesn't really stop using cliches as plot drivers. Also there's a few awkward character stereotypes that feel like cheap shots. But all and all I watched it to the end and I'm sure they could eventually make something that feels like consistent quality.
Burnt (2015)
Bland
Bradley Cooper plays a regular bland person who happens to be famous. The movie has bland characters with bland development. Beautiful colors in the cooking shots. If I'm being honest it was a good story told in the most bland and tasteless way possible. Everyone did an equally mediocre job. The actors were not given good enough material to shine. The pacing is predictable and a non starter. The most interesting parts of the story are implied and never shown. If the movie started with a young ambitious chef this would be a totally different level of interesting. Or if there was any kind of conflict whatsoever.
South Park: The Big Fix (2022)
SP is like Led Zeppelin
Everybody's freaking out! Haha people going nuts over mind bending twists and turns, but that has always been South Park. The more attached you get to how life is "supposed to be", the more SP will seem to offend you personally. Trey and Matt are like Led Zeppelin and they're making Physical Graffiti right now. It's new, it's country but it fkn slaps. Just let the episodes soak in and chill.
Injustice (2021)
I've never disagreed more with other revews
As a fan of All the source content this was honestly awesome. This was like anime storyline level s**t so I have no idea why people are saying it's a bad story when it seriously puts weight on the intricacy of the characters decisions. I really hope we get more movies like these! Please and Thank You!!!
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Still crying from how good that was
This is easily the best live action super hero movie ever made. It created a full circle back to the undisputed veggie I got of modern super hero films. Wow, thanks MCU for being radical and killing it at the same time!!!!!!!!
Harley Quinn (2019)
One of the best shows ever period
The story is masterfully crafted and so beautiful. The characters are all perfect. The tone is so daring but perfectly balanced. I really wanna thank the creators like this is probably one of the best shows all together out there! I hope Harley literally never ends.
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: 2020: A Year In Review (2021)
Just wait for it
I had to watch it illegally because I live in Mexico and they won't even distribute the show here. When the episode started I really did think "wow the gang lost it" and there was a lot of funny moments but the characters authenticity felt gone: like how in the hell did Mac and Dennis learn guitar they would've never been able to develop such a skill in the old days. And then the end of the episode came and something connected in my brain and I felt like I got the big picture joke. The show these days is really meta and you need to have every episode in your head to really get it. A lot like South Park became in the Cartoon Wars days. It really did blow me away with the end!!!!!!!! Great job!
Titans: Prodigal (2021)
Haters don't get that this is the best superhero show out there
I've seen it all and nothing makes me feel quite like Titans does. Everyone is super flawed and it's all very raw and honest. And super boy's turn was incredible.
American Horror Story: Winter Kills (2021)
Terrible Execution
The deaths of all the main characters were terribly executed and made me feel like all characters are pointless anyways... good twist just wish it had been executed well.
Ted Lasso (2020)
The show feels fake now
It started really well and with lots of actually funny comedy. Then the drama kicked in, it wasn't bad but it felt superficial. And now they have gotten rid of anything funny and it's just superficial drama and it's honestly hella boring. I love Jason but I don't like seeing him trying to suck up to festival committees and the Emmy game. Makes me hella sad.
Titans: Hank & Dove (2021)
Just amazing tv
This episode is as moving and shocking as a season finale of an HBO show. Totally underrated. Jason Todd arc is incredible and the whole cast in incredible too!
Black Widow (2021)
Man literally all the hate means nothing
The movie was amazing. It's that simple. Action movies have a different standard and this was a great action movie. The cast was genuinely fun and the movie was engaging.