Change Your Image
mark-414
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Revolution OS (2001)
Worth watching for anybody
When I first saw this on the shelf at the store I thought that it had a strong potential to just be a "feel-good" movie geared only towards those in the open source movement.
But after watching it, I feel like this is a documentary that I could show my parents so that they can better understand the Open Source Community that I call myself a member of.
This movie provides a very good introduction to what drove software programmers of the 70s into the idea of freely available source code. I thought I new most of the history, but a lot of what Richard Stallman and Bruce Perens talk about enlightened me. I feel like I know understand the open source community better and get the big picture. Even though I thought I knew the big picture before.
Printsessa na bobakh (1998)
Interesting camerawork
The use of older cameras to give everything kind of a brownish 70s tint to the movie makes it more interesting to watch. Plus, for a 90s film, the music is reminicent of those Soviet films from the 60s and 70s. It reminded me of movies like "Sluzhebnyj roman" (Office Romance)
Performing as... (2003)
Awful...
As is to be expected from a talent show TV program, the talent is poor and most of the performers can't sign to save their lives. It's amazing what the American audience will put up with. Obviously most people in this country couldn't recognize good musical talent if it came up and sang for them. I predict this show won't last a whole year.
The O.C. (2003)
Why this show will be remembered
This show is not bad, it's a step up from the normal drama they have been showing over the past 5 years. I think one element that makes this show stand out is it's role reversal and putting a woman in a powerful situation and as the breadwinner. Kirsten and Sandy would normally have their roles reversed in most movies and shows. But in the O.C. the woman is the one with all the money and that makes monetary decisions. And Sandy is playing the role of sympathetic spouse. I think this makes the show stand out and more interesting. Tate Donovan is a great actor too.
The Matrix Reloaded (2003)
The Matrix has me.
Maybe the Matrix isn't for everyone, maybe it is just one big sensory overload, maybe it is far fetched, maybe it doesn't make sense to some, maybe it is all craziness. But I LOVED IT! Very few times in my life has my heart and mind raced as I watched the screen. Why can't film makers and producers make more stuff like this.
The Matrix Reloaded (2003)
The Matrix has me.
Maybe the Matrix isn't for everyone, maybe it is just one big sensory overload, maybe it is far fetched, maybe it doesn't make sense to some, maybe it is all craziness. But I LOVED IT! Very few times in my life has my heart and mind raced as I watched the screen. Why can't film makers and producers make more stuff like this.
Miracle Mile (1988)
This movie had a $3 million budget?
It's typical to stumble upon badly produced junk like this on late night TV. I just can't believe how bad it was produced. I don't know where the 3 million dollars went in making this film? Probably just for the main actors.
Breaking Away (1979)
Interesting story
Even though I've lived in Indiana most of my life and in Bloomington since 1996, I never saw this film until 1999. I was going out on a first date with this girl and we happened to walk by the Indiana Theater on Kirkwood avenue. We noticed that they were having the 20th anniversary celebration for Breaking Away inside and decided to join in the fun. Not only where they showing the movie projected, they also had guest appearances by Peter Yates (the director) and Dennis Christopher (Dave). I had the oppurtunity to meet Dennis afterwards. While watching the movie during this event Dave and his friend (in the film) walk by the very theater we were watching it in. Everybody in the theater just kind of said "huh" altogether. Great film. Why don't they make more like this.
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
Outstanding Computer Graphics.
I've seen a lot of computer graphics in my life, but I think this is the first movie I've seen that made me wonder if it was done with computer graphics or not. Final Fantasy comes close, but this is a step up. Golem is believeable! And those armies are incredible.
Zig Zag (1999)
Bad directing makes for a bad movie.
It's mainly the directing, dialog and production in this movie that makes it almost unbearable to watch. There are too many problems with the movie to list.
On the flip-side, it's obvious that some of the major actors and actresses in this movie are talented and could do a lot better. I think they could have done better if it was in Russian. The plot is ok. There are some scenes that are decent and the movie gets better as it goes. Then it gets worse. 3/10
Happy Gilmore (1996)
Great movie.
I think one of the funniest parts of the movie is when Gilmore starts cursing up a storm and the tour director watches it on the TV and they are bleeping everything out. He's going to be on the tour, that's great.
Startup.com (2001)
Not enough technical viewpoint.
You can't say much about the plot of this docu-drama since it *IS* an accounting of real life. I'm actually amazed by how much they showed. Unless they went back and re-inacted some of the scenes, they must have expected their story to be special.
I think that this movie would have been better if it would have been more technical. Since it is about an internet company.
The Last Days of Disco (1998)
All wrong.
Maybe I missed what the producers of this movie where trying to do, but the hair and clothes are all wrong for the time period they are trying to emulate. I found the lack of a real plot or point to the movie is really annoying. This is one of those movies that you end up seeing twice because you forgot that you saw it a first time.
Planetary Traveler (1997)
Please don't waste your time on this.
Even if I saw this amateur video back in 1997, I wouldn't have been impressed. If you're looking for well done computer graphics, don't watch this. Most of this was done with KPT Bryce and is not very impressive. The plot is stupid and the music is boring.
The Mind's Eye (1990)
A Computer Animation Classic
This has to be the all time best computer animation classic. Even though most of the animations where experiments. They have an artistic quality that has stood the test of time. Twelve years after it's release, I have gone back to watch this video and found some inspiration for new types of computer graphics. Some of the techniques used in this video have never been full explored.
Beyond the Mind's Eye (1992)
More continuity than the first one and a great soundtrack.
The tracks and ideas in this video are much better defined than in the original Mind's Eye. This series of videos really were on the cutting edge of the ray-tracing technology available. So what you see in this video is probably some of the best ray-tracing/modeling that could be done at that time. But as this series goes on, you can see most of the artists moving towards a style of realism and away from the surreal.
Minority Report (2002)
A look at the future.
The plot of the movie Minority Report is ok, but one thing that I really don't like about the movie is that it has no respect for what the future is going to be like. In fact, I'm tired of all the movies that have been coming out lately that show a future that is very dim, bleek and negative. Why is it that producers feel the need to do this? Will people not watch the movie if it is not this way?
The Best of Victor Borge: Act One & Two (1990)
An outstanding performance by a legend.
Even at 82 years old, Victor Borge is still bringing the house down. I first saw this video a few times back in 1991. Last night I saw it with my wife for the first time since then and it's still very entertaining. Borge not only is a great pianist, he really has an inspiring stage presence that appeals to most everybody. The only problem with this video is that the sound could be mixed better in some places, which is why I only gave it a 9 out of 10.