Change Your Image
coolhenrik7
Reviews
Stay Close (2021)
Uk writers are terrible now.
Great cast, decent acting but ridiculous story. Dancing serial killers only killed authenticity of the show. Just watchable cringe worthy show. Waste of super talented line up.
Rocky III (1982)
Classic
Stands the test of time, replace the characters with AJ, Tyson or Wilder and enjoy the cheesiest 80s tunes. Maybe not Oscar material like first but 2 but a classifier the less.
Midnight Mass: Book I: Genesis (2021)
Terrible first episode
Acting, story, realism awful and the pace pathetically slow. Fake cats 😂Hopefully get lot better, will give one more episodes a chance.
Logan (2017)
Best Marvel yet, especially on rewatching them all. Black widow take note.
Super acting, writing and direction. All three main actors are suberb and Jackman proves he can do everything. On third watch even better.
Line of Duty: Episode #6.5 (2021)
Bit like the season 8 of GOT
Katie character and motivations has became unbelievable in this episode, creating tensions for no reason. Plots pretty thin, beginning of the end i fear.
Sorjonen (2016)
Great Nordic cops show
Loved, good real characters and exciting show. But only watch in Finnish you will lose the great acting but don't know why they did get the actors to sub their own characters since they all speak English at times?
Better Call Saul (2015)
Took it's time to get there but now upto Breaking Bad level.
Most people were looking for BB2 but got a brilliant drama with little of action and comedy of the original. As each season passed it slowly transform into a worth sequel and a fantastic drama, with tension and action. Please do not cancel.
Giri/Haji (2019)
Different but good, on the whole.
Some great and some awful dialogue and acting. Story basic, engaging main characters which are fleshed out well but some of the police and gangsters are one dimensional and ridiculous. Rodney is the star of the show, uber funny and realistic. It's if someone shuffled two TV show together into one. For all it's short comings it very enjoyable and entertaining.
Suburra - La serie (2017)
Need season 3, can't stop now
Great tv, not Gomorrah but so good. Like all the actors so much it doesn't matter how silly the story gets.
Gomorrah (2014)
Best show on tv
Watch the subtitled version and enjoy. Starts slowly and just gets better evert episode.
Game of Thrones: The Iron Throne (2019)
Still can't rewatch show again.
Worst ending to to show ever and 1 year later still feel the same after Star Wars, Endgame and now game of thrones, sick. Have all the boxsets but have no interest in watching the prequels, sequels or even the forth coming books.
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019)
Fantastic ending but pretty mundane movie.
Don't know what to think of this movie. Cameos were not needed to enhance the story, pretty dark Jesse but his best acting. Still fell it was a waste opportunity but maybe setting up a future sequel me thinks.
Gangs of London (2020)
Episode 1 not good
Fantastic style and action scene but spoiled like most sky originals was very poor writing and a unbelievable pc world. Hope the later episode get better but doubt it.
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018)
Distruction of a franchise
A complete mess of a story, underdeveloped characters, effects over plot and some pretty poor acting. Breaks my heart to watch.
The Innocence Files: The Evidence: Indeed and Without Doubt (2020)
Too slow, drawn out.
Like most neflix documentaries, too long winded, filling tv space. Tiger king was good piece of work but this like a lot Netflix shows you give up on.
The Outsider (2020)
What a fantastic start and then destroyed
Raved to everyone about the show and then it changed to some else after 3 episodes and became the worst show ever.
Just Mercy (2019)
Poor movie, great story.
Poor characterization, no relationship or interesting surprises. Acting fine better watching the documentary.
1917 (2019)
Different take on war
Not what I was expecting, visually fantastic but didn't real care for the characters, bit like COD game. No rewatch value or thought provoking study of war, more dumbed down history for tge generation. Plus points looked good.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Movie of two halfs
For a hour and 15 minutes I thought JJ had cured the ills of the last movie and made an exciting action, if weak on characters, true Starwars film but no. Even if you ignore some awful CGI and the terrible Leia thing, the movies plot, realism and any empthy for the characters disappeares before the end. Big action movie for the dumbed down generation.
The Irishman (2019)
So so
Nothing special about this movie, cgi make it silly at times. Story over long, nice to see the old actors, but would never watch again.
The Capture (2019)
Disastrous ending.
Good for the first 3 episodes, then. OMG what a waste of a show. Bad writing, unreastic crap and some pretty abysmal acting. Stay away.
Deadwood (2019)
Disappointed!
Under used characters, poor story. What a waste of talent. Best show ever got stereotypes viresio on the original. Ian Mcshane grossly under used, wish I never watched it.
Game of Thrones: The Bells (2019)
Distroyed a legacy.
Poor contrived ending better watching the Ps4 game, utter waste. GOT for the dumb. Are we seeing at pattern in our favourite shows and movies series. Not even looking forward to last episode, incase it's even more ridiculous.