Change Your Image
denisephillipstx
Reviews
The Silent Twins (2022)
I don't even know what to write
I have read about the "twinnies" throughout the years. I was excited to finally see a story from The Silent Twins book. However, I'm not sure I liked this adaptation. The pace was very slow. They were not identical like in real life. If they had been identical in movie, you could believe their "bonded together as one" I think a bit more. I agree from another post that I didn't feel sympathy for them. They were portrayed more like annoying twins who decided to only speak to one another and cut themselves off from the world. They didn't push the whole "one had to die for the other to live" which I think makes this story more interesting. Acting was great but story could have been told better.
12 Monkeys (1995)
Masterpiece, if you understand an important point
I had seen this years ago and thought it was an ok movie. However, after hearing a podcast about how complex this movie was, I watched it again and LOVE IT. Spoilers. Cole is mad. However, the 1% that survive have psychiatric issues. The people leaving underground are those who serviced- the 1%. What made them this way- psychiatric issues. The chair and "great ball of eyes" that they get interrogated by are the same ones in the cartoon in the back. It is the same set up as the mad scientist creates to send back a travel time. Same machine is in the movie. So many interesting things you notice once you know this. Totally love this movie.
Llamageddon (2015)
Campy Fun- Everyone is Dead in the Hot Tub!!!
This movie is so bad it is good. I was surprised that I actually put it on. Pause whenever I needed to look away. I wasn't even drunk or anything but it was hilarious. This is worth one of those stupid movie nights, but that actually will keep you interested. What the hell with all of them are dead in the hot tub. When I get in a hot tub. I'm gonna remember that line. I could tell that they ask some friends and friends of friends to act in this movie. That makes it more hilarious. The acting is so bad but it gives some credit to the movie. I mean, can you really take the movie that seriously with the title like this. I was like that must be the brother or the uncle or the cousin's cousin that got an acting gig. You just can't make a movie like this up- oh wait- it did. This movie has a high score in IMDb and I totally get it. Now once you watch it, you'll understand the high score.
November (2004)
Intense Movie
I've seen this movie so many times and recommend to others. It is powered with so much emotion. Both main characters bring so much emotion and you can truly feel their pain through the shots. Courtne plays a dramatic range that I was not truly expecting. I did not see the end coming. However, it makes you remember the stages of grief. Powerful when she just sits and discusses her husband. More powerful when the last scene starts, and the audience can put the pieces together to see what is truly happening. This is a tear jerker to be ready to contemplate many things such as life, death, love and tomorrow.
Meet Cute (2022)
Not Rom-Com but More of a Piece on Mental Health
Positive: both played their characters well. I was surprised with Pete Davidson's "dead pan" look worked for this. I felt the chemistry between them. That part was not hard to buy.
Negative: (I know this is just a movie but...) Remind me of relationships where someone is "forced" to stay in it because the other person threatens to kill themselves. I actually felt bad for Pete's character. He had to save her in the past and save her in the future. I know they placed that seen about the mom ignoring her to show where this character started to become dysfunctional. However, now poor Pete is going to feel like he has to stay or she will hurt herself.