Change Your Image
nicole-44170
Reviews
God's Favorite Idiot (2022)
So funny, cute, and for adults
It's a cute, funny slapstick comedy for adults and I loved it. I don't get the low reviews because most of the (very different) people I know liked it and thought it was funny. The only reason for 9 stars instead of 10 is that the second part isn't out yet and I hate when they release half a season at a time. That being said, it's still a cute show and feels worthwhile to binge. You'll want more but it's not really a cliffhanger ending either so even if the rest never comes out, it's worth the watch and enjoyable. I watched the whole thing and now and going to rewatch with my husband. I think there would be something in this for everyone and really recommend it if you're in the mood for a show that's part dark comedy with some slapstick and a good heart. A few plot twists and an interesting story, but truly made me laugh out loud as well. It's positive but not sickly sweet. Love it!
The First Lady (2022)
Wow this is a great show
This is one of the best shows of the year. Smart, addicting, feels big budget and beautiful, but also real and just so well done. The time jumps threw me off the first episode but I got it after that and it's such an engaging show that I didn't pick up my phone once. I can't say my husband would love it, but I think it's amazing. I feel like not many people know about it and I truly don't get why because there are so many famous actors in it and it's very interesting. I have heard there will not be another season but this is a complete series as it is so don't let that stop you from watching it.
The Bubble (2022)
Very funny watching actors make fun of themselves
I thought this movie was really funny and I loved it. I guess everyone has different humor, but this made me lol several times and was just fun. Clearly the actors are making fun of themselves while also giving us a behind the scenes on some not so great parts of being in the movie business. I was planning on having it on in the background based on the bad reviews and I ended up putting my phone down, making some popcorn, laughing and enjoying the show. So to me it doesn't get much better than that - thanks for the distraction ;)
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Loved the first one, meh to the next two, like this one a lot
I liked this more than I thought I would. It's has a lot of nostalgia and I liked the story. I loved the first one so much so maybe that's why I liked this as much as I did. I think it took too long to get going for my husband, but I just sat back and enjoyed the ride and had a great time watching.
The Nevers (2021)
Amazing show
This is my new favorite show. It is dramatic, full of action, funny, science fi, fantasy, mystery, and steampunk all rolled into one. It has heart, but isn't sappy. It's fantastic and perfect while being flawed and realistic. It's a whole new world and yet very much the same old. It's a well written, beautiful show that both me and my husband love. I think it would appeal to a lot of people. If you're on the fence about it, I would definitely recommend watching the first episode to give it a try. If you really dislike it then it's probably not the show for you, but if you enjoy it then you're in for such a treat!
The Suicide Squad (2021)
Not funny or entertaining
It seems like a lot of the positive reviews really like the director. I don't pay much attention to that so I just watched it because I like a lot of the DC and Marvel movies. The first suicide squad was better than this one. The squad doesn't act like villains at all. I also feel like everyone (including Harley) was watered down. Sure the movie is gory, but no one is menacing (the squad or any of the villains). The comedy was just ok. I love comedic breaks in action movies, but these were just meh. (Harley trying to figure out who Milton was was actually really funny though). For me though this is one of the stupidest movies I've seen. There were just too many times I looked at my husband and "Um that's just dumb." I like the first Kingsman movie and thought Birds of Prey was pretty good. So I get the genre, but this one is just bad. I feel for the actors because I think they did what they could but the movie just didn't work for me.
Tell Me Your Secrets (2021)
Not a complete story - sets up for non existent season 2
There are 10 episodes in season 1. I finished 8 of them and then googled the ending and I'm glad I did because I would have been even more mad if I had wasted two more hours on this. I like this type of show and to me it started out good enough. I binged the first 5 episodes. It started to go downhill but I though it would get better. It got worse. And for those leaving high reviews that say people don't get it - I get it. It just isn't good.
Very mild spoilers - not really spoilers because a murder thriller is going to have murders and cops.
First, it leans way too heavily on the amnesia plot. The main character can't remember anything and we see bits and pieces in flashbacks. It gets very old. Like boring old. Then they seem to throw in so many twists and red herrings that they lose track of them and nonsense starts. No one notices when an on duty cop disappears? Um ok. No one follows up on various murders? The FBI comes into town and we see them about 15 seconds in the background and then they disappear? This piece of evidence that was a huge deal 4 episodes ago now means nothing? Instead of things sort of coming together toward the end it just splits them up into different weird plots. Someone drops off a cell phone at her house- I know ask a kid what the passcode is and spend 2 episodes kind of ignoring it. Then call a number on it from that phone of the missing dead girl? Instead of using a pay phone? Or asking your cop boyfriend? Or googling the phone number? It's one of those shows where half the plot is amnesia and red herrings and the other half is people doing really dumb things.
The other thing that really really makes me dislike the show is that is doesn't even resolve. You get a few answers, sure, but they add more plot holes and questions and the story arcs aren't resolved. It legit sets up a season 2 that hasn't been approved. So the big pay off you watch all 10 episodes for doesn't really happen. Which is what I was starting to suspect at the end of episode 8 and why I googled the ending. My bad for thinking this was more of a mini series but more the studios bad for not telling a coherent story and then instead of an ending with any sort of pay off they instead give us a set up for season 2.
Stupid and maddening.
Greenland (2020)
Terrible people making stupid decisions
Annoying, entitled characters making really stupid decisions for a couple hours. I like end of world disaster movies and I really did NOT like this movie. All of us were actually saying "why would you do that?" at the tv and rolling our eyes. Also I can suspend belief but the science in this movie also made zero sense. I would like to end on a positive note, but I honestly can't think of one. It's just a really bad movie that stressed me out for no reason. It built tension but only because they made one bad decision after another and then got super entitled and somehow had a happy ending? After it was over my daughter said "now we need to watch a different movie because that doesn't even count."
Seriously just rewatch Deep Impact or Geostorm. They are better movies and that should tell you all you need to know.
Ellen's Next Great Designer (2021)
Love this show
I really enjoy this show and so do both my teen daughters. The designers are already professionals so that makes it different than a lot of competition shows. The quality of their end projects are amazing and that does make judging hard. The judges were a bit inconsistent I think (one day a piece sticking out is a tripping hazard but later a similar piece sticking out is fine and ground breaking). I just chalked it up to it being hard to judge so many great projects. I liked all the contestants and it was an entertaining mix of good fun and cool design and a little drama. I like that Ellen has given designers this platform. She's not in the show much but it's fun when she pops in now and then. We binged the show in two days and had a great time talking about what we liked and didn't so to me that's a 10 star show. I hope there are more seasons.
Young Rock (2021)
My new favorite comedy
My husband and I love the show. It's cute, funny, charming, and a nice relaxing break. It's real without being too real and cute without being too corny. We like half hour funny shows now and then and this is definitely one of our new favorites.
Behind Her Eyes (2021)
Very meh. Slow, repetitive then weird
Hmmm this was an interesting premise but I didn't like it. The first half (3 or 4 episodes) are very slow and dragged on. Then all the sudden it switches gears and becomes a very different type of show. I don't like having to wait so long for it to "get good" and then to me it was a cop out since it just changed genres to suit the story. The ending left me feeling a bit yucky and bummed out. Even though it was interesting, I would not recommend it and I sort of regret watching it. I felt like it was a waste of time and a bit cheated - like I suffered through all the boring first half of the series for that?! Meh.
Footloose (2011)
Angrier with less charm
I like remakes. I do. It seems like a compliment to say hey this is a great story let's update it so more people can enjoy it. I like the original Footloose movie. I don't like this one at all. The original was more "we went overboard on the rules after a tragedy and now kids can't even be kids" and what happens after. This one is "there was a tragedy but we are going to dance anyway but be mad that our parents won't let us grind on guys in front of them while our boyfriends sit in their truck drinking." The story doesn't work because they aren't in trouble for just being kids. They get a mild scolding for grinding on guys in front of her dad while her boyfriend sits in his truck and drinks. You don't feel the pent up angst over small town rules. It feels more like they are spoiled brats who want to drink and drive, smoke pot and grind on guys in front of their parents. When the dad says "your behavior has been atrocious" even my rebel self has to agree. When Ren dances at work by himself it's more destructive than letting go and being himself. The balance between letting kids being kids and rules to keep them safe gets totally lost. The original had charm and a feeling of wanting to be able to let loose that anyone can relate to. This one doesn't feel like that at all. It's just angry kids mad that there are laws. It's weird.
The Little Things (2021)
Leaves you frustrated
I did not like this movie. It has three amazing actors and I was pretty excited to see it so maybe my expectations were too high. I get what the movie was trying to do and I appreciate that detective work can frustrating and make people desperate. However, I don't like movies that make the audience frustrated. This was slower and more depressing than I expected. I don't need a lot of big explosions or car chases, but it's still slow. It's the type of movie that frustrates the audience on purpose. I was looking for a Friday night date movie. I was expecting a good detective film, thriller, or mystery. This was none of those for me. This is more of a character piece on how good people can get frustrated by their jobs and that working really hard and sacrificing your joy and your family might be for nothing anyway, but then again maybe it's not for nothing so you should probably keep doing it just in case.
So it's a decent movie if you like slower character films that make you think and are kind of a bummer. If you worked hard all week and finally get a chance to relax with your person on Friday night and were hoping to enjoy a detective movie - don't pick this one.
Supermarket Sweep (2020)
We love this!
I loved this show when it first came out and I love the new one! I get that it's louder now but it makes my daughter laugh so much that her cheeks hurt. It's a family show we can all watch - keeps everyone entertained and it's just fun.
Ma (2019)
I love thrillers but this was just sad
I did not like this movie at all. It was a mild thriller, but mostly just a sad movie. I just felt bad for each character and couldn't wait for it to be over. The actors were good so it wasn't that - I just didn't like the story. The character's actions didn't make much sense either.
Angel Has Fallen (2019)
A little too over the top
I thought it was an ok movie for a Saturday night popcorn movie where you don't have to think, but my husband didn't like it at all. It is very predictable, very unbelievable, but also takes itself quite seriously. Quite a few parts where you kind of roll your eyes and think yeah right. It's not a terrible movie, but certainly not great either.
The Accountant (2016)
One of my favorite movies
I really enjoyed this movie. It's becoming rare to find a movie with a really great story so I'm glad to have found this one. I've rewatched it several times and it is still good. It is an action movie, but it also has heart and just a really great overall story. I feel like there's something for everyone in this movie and everyone we've watched it with really enjoys it.
A Star Is Born (2018)
Not what I thought it was
I have not seen the older version of this movie and I didn't know the story going in and it was very overhyped so maybe that is clouding my judgement. Knowing that, I did not like this movie at all. The music is great. The message and story - not so much. I really dislike the message (trying not to give spoilers). It was just weird and sad and I was not a fan.
Tomb Raider (2018)
Loved it and sad there won't be more
I don't know why this movie didn't do well. I really loved it. If you go into it and enjoy it for what it is then I think it's great. I don't know if it's just not what people were expecting or the fan boys tanked the reviews or what. As a fun action movie I really liked it and am sad they aren't making more of them.
The Kitchen (2019)
Great movie
I do not understand the bad reviews at all. I loved this movie. The cast, the story, all of it. It's a mob crime drama so I'm not sure what people were expecting, but I thought it was a great movie and one I plan to watch again.
Doctor Sleep (2019)
Really Good Movie
This movie is more creepy thriller than horror and I love it. The movie is both classic and updated, fills you with dread and with hope, immerses you in the imagery and snaps you out of it just as fast. I've read a few Stephen King books, but not this one. The Shining was a good movie, but it's not my favorite so if you're a die hard Shining fan that might change how well you like this one. Doctor Sleep stands well on its own as a movie, but as a sequel it's amazing. The roles are perfectly cast and it keeps you interested the entire time. The message of the evil in the world finding the good and attempting to feed off their fear and pain feels especially timely. Shine on people, shine on.