Change Your Image
davoswa
Reviews
Blue Lights (2023)
Found it hard to watch
I could not finish the first episode. I love a good police series and wanted this to be good, and as a former police officer try not to get over critical when characters do totally unrealistic things, but nearly every scene in the first episode would have never happened in a real situation, or would have resulted in the new recruit (or the trainer) being fired. The first scene where a new recruits son is walking around the house waving his mums pistol around was not a good start. I stopped watching when a new recruit was told the situation was a set up and they needed to get out of the area and she told her senior officer 'No'. Not only did she put herself in danger for a person she only just met, but caused other officers to come to help her. That alone would have been her last shift at any police station around the world.
If Belfast was half as dangerous as it's portrayed officers who acted like this wouldn't last a week.
Nobody (2021)
Not bad, just not that good
Although not a bad movie or acting, it ultimately left me disappointed.
A familiar story that never strays far from the predictable former killer who is forced to use their old skills storyline.
Bob Odenkirk is a pleasant surprise as the lead, and Christopher Lloyd was good, but the rest of the cast didn't really contribute much and are fairly forgettable.
I assume the over the top, and bordering on comic-like action sequences were deliberate, but like so much of the movie it just seemed a bit Cliché.
The trailer seemed to offer so much, but I left the theatre disappointed.