Change Your Image
banelekunene-77917
Reviews
Uncoupled (2022)
GAY AND FUN, HERE FOR IT ALL!!!!
I really enjoyed every moment of the show. I love the fact it stuck true to itself by being gay centered. Really was nice to see Neil acting again and as the main, he was utterly perfect. The storyline was interesting too and I was hooked. This is definitely one of my favourite gay shows and I rarely have any show regardless of sexuality focus catch my eye. Personally I'm not gay but I still had a blast watching it and it felt like anyone could relate to the events transpiring in the show. I really hope there's another season and many many more to come. Netflix really has a gem on its hands and I'm hoping they realise it and give us more.
Dune (2021)
PERFECTION
I went in not believing that I'd be disappointed regardless of the high reviews however I'll be the first to say I was wrong. DUNE is an excellent movie which I highly enjoyed from beginning to end. The story is well written and makes sense. The acting is perfection. Timothè as Paul is perfect selection, really loved him in the role. I'm super excited for the sequel, I enjoyed the movie that much. I wish everyone could watch it.
I Am Greta (2020)
TOUCHING REFLECTION OF GRETA
This has to be one of the most powerful documentaries I've seen ever. Being a young adult I felt so behind not having giving Gretas story focus as she stood up to world leaders and told them their truth at its rawest. How we getting to watch this documentary was an honour seeing her selflessness and dedication to fight for climate justice is genuinely touching and truly I have been mobilised personally to now rise up to the challenge. I feel the burning passion of Greta as I now know that this is a cause worth fighting for. What was disgusting to see however was the abuse she received from adults and trolls. It's disgusting she how she was threatened and insulted. It infuriates me to think that she was right however that the rooms she was invited to and all the conferences were just for show. It was PR campaign that used Greta but I loved how she did not fold choosing to be angry and fierce. I'm deeply honoured to have seen this moving documentary and I thank you Greta Thunberg for changing my life and perspective in a single sitting watching your story. I truly now will begin to join the fight and go as far as I have to , to be a solution in the fight against climate change. Greta was right it's up to us the children to make it happen. I'm 19 going 20 but today I was shown what a real leader and shadier looks like I must also state that I'm glad Greta emphasised that she was not really the face of the movement , she just wanted to be the spark to get the fire growing and she accomplished that. Thank Greta Thunberg!!!!!
The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
The Perfect way to end a Trilogy!!!!
Christian Bale throughout the whole of the Batman trilogy is incredible in his acting and portrayal of the The Dark Knight. His performance here is truly not fully grasped, insane amount of work he had to put in for this final movie. Most of the movie Bale is shown to be a shadow of the Batman. The amount of symbolism is incredible, everything is set up to show what a true hero must go through. Christian Bale takes the beatings and the abuse incredibly well- his performance is moving as if he truly was experiencing every single aspect of the action. Christian Bale depicts what superhero actors should aim for in terms of performance. Nolan once again pulls of a masterpiece even if subtle, his able to get in all the symbolism, motifs, and messages which extend to the themes of the movie and into real life politics and ideologies.
Tom Hardy... my word behind Heath Ledger he shows what a developed antagonist looks like and acts. Hardy as Bane is immense, he brings Banes character to life. From his mannerisms, to the fighting sequences, and even to the delivery of lines is perfection. Bane is such an amazing Villan and as I said this movie had so many subtle nudges. Bane I'm so firm is also a Dark Knight working for Thalia. He is a knight himself. Bane not only matched and exceeded the Batman in strength, prowess, but he was able to play the Psychological game. Tom Hardy needs to be given plaudits. I truly enjoyed his portrayal of Bane. The concept which Bane and the league of shadows were introduced was intriguing. It was so subtle, from the beginning there's theatrics and deception- even though there's a reveal the audience never knows the full picture. Bane said it best "... doesn't matter who we are, what matters is our plan." The opening scene with that line is foreshadowing that this is battle fought in the shadows. What you see isn't the full scope of the truth. Absolutely an incredible film, it was the perfect finale to the trilogy. It was meant to challenge us, meant to push our out of our comfort zones ( I mean which villain has ever been able to break Batmans spirit and body like Bane did- he showed Bruce Wayne was human even behind his Batman facade). I love that Bame also never exposes Bruce Wayne's identity as the Batman that's intentionally done- it's a sign of respect and perhaps a nod to the league of shadows who work in the dark. Even Bane himself says it best "no one cared who I was until I put on the mask" Bane wants to beat and break Bruce as the Batman not as Bruce Wayne- Batman is Banes actual match Bruce Wayne is irrelevant. The movie is incredible especially even with Thalias role, she's always in the shadows but right in front of you- she's the face of the devil but like Bane wigh his anarchy she gives off no indication whose in charge. Nolan and the team really changed superhero movies with the trilogy. Tom Harry's Bane will always stand alongside Ledgers Joker. Both performance were perfect for their given role. What a movie and an experience. 10/10.
The Kominsky Method (2018)
SUCH AN ADDICTIVE SHOW!!!!!!
I barely ever write reviews for anything however for this series I feel compelled. It's such a powerful series even though it's a comedy I find it is grounded, down to earth, and has so many life lessons to teach. It's a shame season 3 will be the last I'm 2 episodes into it and loving it.
I've never found myself so attacked to characters who I have no direct similarities to. The characters are incredible and the lead is cast perfectly. I love everything about this show. It's a must watch. I don't wanna go to into the show however just know it's worth a binge from season 1 to 3. It is perfection or the closest thing to it.
Tenet (2020)
IF I COULD RATE IT A 100 I WOULD!!!!!
Firstly Washington and Patterson mind blowing acting from both. I always doubted Patterson however after that his got it. It just came out today I'm South Africa and I had to watch it. I must say I stayed away from all reviews or theories and I'm glad. The movie is excellent; from acting, scenery, relationships, and plot it's just simply a masterpiece. The music is a definite highlight the character's emotions and feelings are transferred to the viewer. The movie is deceptive I don't want to spoil however everything is right in front of you - another HUGE WIN is that the audience and the main character (WASHINGTON- what a performance) have the same knowledge. What he knows you knows, what he is confused about you are confused about, and what he learns you learn - it all happens in real time. I've never felt so engaged and attached to a movie. There's so much to say however every single individual in this movie production or movie was excellent. The concept of inversion is simply mind boggling- truly it is mind blowing stuff. I'd say pay attention but Nolan and the characters will have your full attention. So I definitely recommend you don't bother streaming off some website and go pay to watch this movie. Honestly it's worth paying for, the amount of quality in this movie is exceptional. So as Nolan said " Don't try understand it, feel it...". Forget the bad reviews or whatever this movie transcends so much. I'm not one to write reviews but this movie is incredible- it's not a money grabber or money driven. It's about art as just wow. Best movie I've seen- I'd say for me it's now number one. Thank you to Nolan, actors, and everyone who brought this masterpiece to life.
Taboo (2017)
Tom Hardy Magic
No series is perfect however this series damn comes near perfection. Tom Hardy's acting is genuinely incredible. From the word go, I was hooked, the man is the devil surely. The plot is incredible, acting obviously incredible, and the characters are as real as you can get. It's devastating that Season 2 took so long and now is delayed due to Covid-19 I'm sure. Regardless if you've not seen this series I say see it. It's honestly gritty and just had me hooked.
Buster's Mal Heart (2016)
Rami is a star!!
I want to start off with the lead, Rami. He does incredibly in the role, mixture of Spanish and English is synchronized so well. Now the actual plot- this movie will have you incredibly lost genuinely. I thought I was a guru at understanding movies however this movie got me. There are so many allusions slipped in However I think personally just watch to understand- find your own meaning. Seen some comparing this to the matrix but I don't believe so.
Main message: Sleep is incredibly important and never risk your sanity for anything unless you decide too. Doubt it's worth it. All round good movie for me personally
The Man from Earth (2007)
WOW WOW!!!!
Never given a 10 before but this simply had to be a 10. The story was captivating, I literally felt I should go on and ask a question myself as if I was a character. It's a must watch definitely- makes you explore all that could be in this world and probably is. It's captivating and literally I found myself unleashing paradoxes in my own mind.
It's just a wonderful movie to watch. One of the best I've ever watched. Highly enjoyed it.
Under the Silver Lake (2018)
A Bold Garfield Performance
This movie is in a few words: strange, intriguing, dull, intimate, and dare I say addictive. The plot is seems pretty simple enough yet as you watch you can get lost at the movies direction- it's at times realistic and other times feels like the next scene will have something outer worldly happen. Regardless the protagonist (Andrew Garfield) whose almost a viewer himself just along for the ride except in real time is one of the movies real gems. It is definitely not for everyone rather it's not for most I believe , as some may really find it boring and/or stupid however if you're looking for something different and that will get your conspiracy senses tingling definitely one to watch.