Change Your Image
frankcostanza-70690
Reviews
The Terminal List (2022)
Disappointed
The book was good. I understand shows and movies can't be as detailed as the book. But this show abandoned the book almost instantly. The acting is just alright, cringey at times. If I did not read the book, I'd be lost in what was happening in the show. It moves forward awkwardly and just doesn't flow. If I was the author, I would've be happy with what they did to my story. I had big hopes for this series. Oh well. Can't win them all. I'll try to finish the series. Maybe a rainy day sort of binge when I'm done watching a spot on my wall. But, maybe that spot might do something interesting.....
Brooklyn Nine-Nine (2013)
Was good...
Was pretty good until season 8. At least the first episode. I binged all seasons. I'll stop and assume the rest of this season is the garbage of episode one.
The Hunger Games (2012)
Eh
Movie is not good. It really speeds through the details of the book. If I didn't read the book, I would be confused watching the movie. Acting is less than stellar.
The Book of Boba Fett (2021)
Eh....at best
Not good. Bad acting. Biker gang? Misfit bandits riding mopeds? Bad cgi. They rushed this much like the last season of Game of Thrones...oh well. I. An cancel Disney now.
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
Eh
I know this is a "classic". The audio book was just ok. The move, unfortunately, isn't good. It actually verged on annoying, with all the prolonged buzzers and breathing.
Space Force (2020)
Dumb
I want to like it. The premise is good. The cast is good. It's just trying to hard to be funny.