Change Your Image
gimpera
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Y: The Last Man (2021)
Really impressed. Please, rescue this show from cancellation.
When Brian K. Vaughan and Pía Guerra created this graphic novel they should be in their twenties. I think it's important to keep in mind this fact before watching this TV adaptation. Because this is a much more mature, dark approach to the source material. I was sold when learned that both Vaughan and Guerra were credited as Executive Producers.
Y, The Last Man was - and is - one of my favourite Vertigo series besides Transmetropolitan. Since then, America went to hell and the world is an uglier place. And that shows many times across the scenes of the show. The cast is superb, including a Yorick Brown portrayed as he could only be portrayed. He has a hard mission mansplaining all over the place. He HAS TO be annoying. Of course. And I was happy he was. As he was in the novel. Great job, Mr. Schnetzer.
I was really impressed with this production, seeing those characters that I love coming to life. Ashley Roman's 355 is spot on. Hero and Dr. Mann are excellent cast choices. Loved Diane Lane as Jennifer Brown. And Missy Pyle steals the show anytime she's on screen.
I loved this show. And I will. I send my best to all people that were involved in it. And I really hope some network pick it up for several seasons. What can I say? I'm a dreamer. Like Yorick Brown.
The Wheel of Time (2021)
A bit messy - not bad - with room for improvement
Well, first of all, I didn't read the books. As a TV show it's mostly OK. Takes its time to present its world, its rules, and its characters. So yes. It starts slow. Which can be an issue for newcomers, as you will spend the first episodes wondering what is this about while a bunch of - for now - uninteresting characters spit their lines and do their best with the material they're given. A bit messy, if you ask me, but far from bad. Comparing this with GOT or Tolkien, or even The Witcher is a nope. But I understand the selling point in doing so in order to reach their target audience.
The scenery is very good. CGI is a bit cheesy when it comes to magic powers, but works very well with landscapes. The photography is good - again, landscape helps - although I find it annoyingly dark a bit too often. Don't get me wrong, I like 'moody' lighting. But not that much, maybe?
I honestly think this show has potential and plenty of room for improving. Doesn't deserve the low ratings based on things that have nothing to do with the quality of the show, like... diversity? I mean, what's your problem with that on a worldwide streaming service?
Cowboy Bebop (2021)
Made with love for the source material.
Let me start by saying that I wasn't sure if I wanted to watch this. The fact that the original anime is so good puts this show in an awkward starting point. Pretty easy to aim at. Naturally.
Long story short: The looks is right on the spot. CGI is good. Photography as well. The music is superb. Writing is not terrible. Of course, hairstyle is (and was) impossible. The cast- and showrunners - deserve their time to develop and deliver. Again. They are humans. There is a vibe - at least to me - of craftsmanship and caring for every little detail on screen. This is a good (human) take on an outstanding (anime) source material. And that's the truth. Whining about its differences is futile.
Den osannolika mördaren (2021)
Very good as an entertainment.
This is a good Swedish TV show. Since the plot is centered in the most traumatic event in recent swedish history, it is very difficult - if not impossible - to rate the effort on 'solving' Olof Palme's murder. It's based on a book and lacks any kind of political context. Which, in my opinion, would explain the actions - or any omission of them - that many of the characters took during the investigation.
My guess is the book doesn't dive much into politics either. Instead, it chooses to focus in a sad, lonely, and possibly deranged man, the Skandiamannen, who could be the one. Or just be a pathological liar crying for attention. It works as a fine piece of entertainment and it maintains the interest for the viewer. There are several lines delivered along the plot and in the credits taking the time to mention that all of it could be just another conspiracy theory. I lack any kind of expertise on Swedish politics. But it is a fact that Palme's murder remains unsolved. This show is meant to show just one of the theories. And that it does brilliantly.
Vincenzo (2021)
If you wonder if modern s.korean TV shows could get even better...yes, they can!
I have to say I started watching K-Dramas early this year. I randomly picked Stranger (Bimilui Soop) season one and when it finished I could hear a click inside my head. South Korean TV shows are in a golden era. Period. After that I've seen many- and I mean MANY - south-korean series. Some are good. Some are VERY good. Few are outstanding. Vincenzo is one of those. Some K-Dramas start very strong with a very good premise. The seasons are long - usually 18 episodes - wich I love as oppose to Netflix' 8 episode standard.
Problem is, some of them start decaying by mid-season and entering in a kinda loop of what I'm gonna call 'reminders' - remind me that love, remind me that song, remind me that character's line. And that love (again)... over and over- There's practically none of that here. The characters (and the writing) are busy enough through the 20 episodes not to fall in that cliché. Keeps the bar pretty high through the entire season.
As for the acting.. Oh, boy. It's been some time since I loved every single one of the characters in a show. And I don't want to spoil anything to those whom might read this lines. The outstanding support cast does a fantastic job. The main characters are first class. Song Joong-ki, and Yeo-bin Jeon are great in their roles. But I would give an award to every one of the characters (that lawyers, that father, mother, that brothers, that community) as they made me happy and sad and laugh and cry and frightened and relief. You are amazing. I'll remember you. No question.
P. S. Hi, good people from Studio Dragon. That goes for you as well. Keep the bar high. Thank You.
Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018)
Much better than expected.
Don't understand the hate, except for the fact that every little sad person hates absolutely all nowadays irrationally, for sport.
This is a great popcorn movie, with plenty of action from the first minute, with great deliveries from the cast and better than the Rey trilogy by far.
Overall Solo is an excellent, fun, action film. I'm pretty sure that in the years to come it will be much more appreciated. For now I look forward for a sequel expecting that the sad haters won't win this time.
Medical Police (2020)
Why so serious? Just laugh and you´ll be OK.
Ok. It's not the show of the year - and does not pretend to be - but it makes you laugh for a while. Some gags are good, others aren't that good. Once you accept its premises - and I mean watch more than the pilot - is genuinely fun. I think it's a very brave show and a very brave production that arrives at a moment in our lives when is not that easy to laugh. Just for that, I'm grateful. And all in. I really hope it gets a second season.
The 100 (2014)
Pretty dumb, although really entertaining.
It's perfectly clear the target audience of this series. That said, I find myself in a way hypnotized for it. With a few exceptions - and I mean Kane - It has the dumbest character arcs I've seen in a very long time. The decissions and motives for all of them are usually weak, dumb and no plot, not even survive, can ever justify most of them. The mass murdering rate in this show is really annoying, and the redemption for most of its characters impossible. They all deserve to die painfully.
On the other hand, the show is pretty entertaining. You actually care for some of the characters, still others make an enormeous effort to remain annoying. The fast pace of the series - it slows down for a bit in its latest seasons - is something that falls in the 'good' part.
As I said, even with all of this mess on the plate, I can't stop watching season after season. So I guess this is good work in some step of the process.
Do I recommend it? Absolutely. In the event of a nuclear fallout this show is the perfect guide of what not to do.