Change Your Image
kevinod-96477
Reviews
The Woman King (2022)
Horrible
Just went to a screening. The rating says it all. A movie that deals with wartime, yet is told through a filter that takes away the brutality if battle.
If you are looking for a comedy that is comparable to The Hangover, this waste of talent/money is for you. Also, Viola tries too hard to do an African accent that it completely backfires and she sound horrible.
Guess I need more characters for the review. Well, incase you couldn't tell from my review, this movie is not good. Also, Viola maybe up for a Razzy after this movie bombs out. The simple fact that a movie that should be R rated, but is PG13 instead, should prove this movie falls short of the story it tried to tell.
Those Who Wish Me Dead (2021)
Sheridan Peeked at Yellowstone
Wind River, Hell or High Water, and the two Sacario movies are all great. Yellowstone is one of the best new shows in a long time.
That being said, Tyler Sheridan has peeked. This movie did great until the end, where it leaves a big hole and doesn't show what happens to bad guys' boss. Also, that boss could have just hired another team to kill the kid.
One good thing is that you get so see Tyler Perry back in men's clothing. However, he is only in one scene that lasts about two minutes.
Another thing that ruins this movie is Angie Jole. She is supposed to be a smoke jumper, but she has caked on makeup the entire time. Just seemed too polished.
On Patrol: Live (2022)
WEAK SAUCE
Tries to hard to be Cops TV show. This reminds me of the failed A&E project Live PD. Often, while watching this I often find nothing is going on. We are mostly watching clips that should be cut. A lot of this waiting around time reminds me of watching paint dry.
Someone should have just bought the rights to Cops and updated the show, making it more modern. On Patrol is often boring, and doesn't leave me wanting more.
They/Them (2022)
Comical Horror
You can tell in first few minutes this is a comedy slasher film. Nothing scary about this movie. The only two some what scary characters are Jordan and Alexander. Jordan's voice is spooky AF. He/she sounds like a robot.
If they had instead showed the Conversion Therapy Camp that Mike Pence completed before marrying Mother, it would have been way more horrifying.
Beyond the Law (2019)
Segal Ruins It
Good script. Johnny is a decent/good actor. He carries the movie as far as it can go with Steven also in the film. The movie is good, until Segal comes onscreen. And after he disappears, it gets good again. They could probably cut the Segal scenes and it would be a good watch. Even DMX (RIP) is decent.
I laugh evert time Segal is onscreen, as his acting in this film is bad. Lets face it; his acting has been bad for awhile now.
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022)
Leatherface Is My New Hero
I have always viewed the TCM movies as comedy at best. This movie was good for some laughs. Not the best acting, but again, its a comedy that was originally meant to be a horror.
There is a scene halfway through or so where Leatherface takes out a bus full of "influencers". It was so enjoyable and gratifying to watch. I say Leatherface for Prez2024!
Finally, this movie tried the same script as Halloween 2018. Laurie Stroud is back, this time to kill Leatherface (like Mike Myers, she fails again).
I recommend this movie if your looking to laugh.
American Rust (2021)
Similar to Your Honor
If you have seen Your Honor, you should know the plot to this show. Someone of power helps a potential criminal/murderer flee.
Other than that, it is a decent show. Good acting, decent story line. Sure do miss the old days when Showtime was basically soft core, but I understand.
Kinda bummed it was cancelled after one season, but that seems to be the new norm.
Cloud Atlas (2012)
So sad how bad it is.
All these great actors and it ended up being such a let down. Maybe one of the three directors can transition this into an actual movie someday. Here are some more words to make this review longer.
Borat's American Lockdown (2021)
Negative Reviews Are From Q Supporters
Wow! What a great little movie put together showing Borat's five night stay with two mentally ill human beings. This gives more insight to the lock in and how they got to the Sheep Rally in Washington.
This has a low rating because the movie offended a lot of Trump and Qanoners who were born without a sense of humor.
Back to School (1986)
This Is Comedy
If you like to laugh, and know how to laugh, Back to School is for you. Classic Rodney makes this movie a comedy masterpiece. Supporting cast helps out, too.
Don't listen to the bad reviews; they were from unfunny people who were born without a sense of humor (sad way to live).
The Counselor (2013)
Swing And A Miss
This movie had one of the best directors, and some great actors. It even had a screenwriter that wrote a gem called No Country For Old Men. However, none of those factors showed up for this poop show of a movie.
The movie would have gotten two more stars from me had Penelope Cruz's character been killed in the beginning vs the end. She is not a good actress in my opinion, especially in dramas. Also, this movie hurts Bardem's great job in No Country a little.
The Many Saints of Newark (2021)
Don't Bother With The Negative Reviews
Its a good movie. Lot's of flashbacks from the show are reenacted in this movie. Die hard fans of the show will get the movie. People who don't understand the ending of this movie maybe watched the show once or only one season.
The younger version of the characters like Paulie and Sil are well done. Most have the same mannerisms.
Would have liked to seen more of Tony after high school, but classic David Chase leaves the ending wide open for interpretation. Also, would like to see more of Johhny & Uncle June being gangsters, but still a good movie.
Embattled (2020)
Darker Side of MMA
Good movie. Shows the darker side of MMA. A lot of abuse depicted. Stephen Dorf does a great job playing the abusive dad/champion fighter. Definitely worth checking out.
I'm guessing this movie was lost during Covid 2020. Too bad.
This Thing of Ours (2002)
I needed a. Good laugh.
The cast was intriguing, but 20 minutes in I couldn't take anymore. They obviously spent the budget on Jimmy Cann and Frank Vincent. The younger actors are trying way too hard to sound Italian. Also, it seemed like there was no script to begin with. Just overall plain bad!
Savages (2012)
Stone Should Stick to Conspiracy Theories
This movie is a prime example of when a few good actors and John Travolta come together to get a paycheck. The movie was comical mostly. The "cartel" was not remotely scary and the plot was basic. Definitely recommend if you want to laugh out loud.
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989)
We Named The Dog Indiana
Best movie of the series. Nothing else to say. Connery is great.
Live by Night (2016)
Leo Should've Had Lead
Leo ended up being a producer on the film, but he would have done a better job than Ben.
Spoiler: this movie takes place in Massachusetts! Surprised, from an Aflek movie? Neither was I.
I think we know what a horrible place Boston is by now. This movie could have been good, but Benny thinks he's the only actor left. He needs to stick to directing.
Acts of Violence (2018)
Not too bad.
Good acting. Decent script. Could have used a better director, but maybe the studio didn't have a lot of money.
End of Days (1999)
People Who Think This Is Good Hate Movies
This is a great comedy. I always laugh when Arnie is yelling and comparing himself to Satan. Sure, they were trying for a serious movie, but the studio decided Arnie wouldn't cheese it up. They were wrong.
Warriors from Hell (1990)
Good Comedy
You know it's gonna be bad five minutes in when an African tribe speaks perfect English.
The Neighborhood (2017)
Basic. Tries Too Hard
Meh. That sums it up. Some good/decent actors, but they must've been hard up for a paycheck. This is basically a generic version of a well written/well directed mob movie. Just a bunch of old guys sitting around talking. I felt like I was listening to Podcast.
300: Rise of an Empire (2014)
Not accurate
There wasn't any guy on guy sex scenes, making these "spartans" seem not real.
King Arthur: Legend of the Sword (2017)
Seen Worse
Would have been better if it was rated R. Also, this movies isn't nearly as bad as the Jamie Fox Robin Hood mess they put out. Few years ago.
Law & Order: Organized Crime (2021)
Doesn't Have L&O Feel
Definitely not as good as original, nor SVU or CI. Feels almost like Dick Wolfe had nothing to do with it. Also, i found it funny that 50% of the actors are not wearing masks, while the rest are.
Midway (2019)
Too Polished
Entire movie looks like it was shot on a green screen. Also, nothing about that war, or war in general, is PG13. Halfway through, I was rooting for the end to come. Bad movie.