Change Your Image
vovachkagirl
Reviews
Disobedience (2017)
Slow and boring!!!!! If the plot moved any slower it would go backwards.
Really don't know why this movie got more than a few stars. It is sooooo boring. I found the scenes to be either way to slow and drawn-out or choppy to the extent that I had to infer what was going on. The acting is decent but the slow scenes and bad direction of this movie kills your interest in the characters.
Midnight Mass (2021)
Way too much preachy-dialogue!!!!
Interesting concept and has some scary scenes that make it titillating. But the amount of preaching and Bible quotes that you have to listen to is sooooooo exhausting that it causes the entire miniseries to fall flat. Almost turned it off a couple of times because it became so boring and frustrating with the long scenes of preaching in EVERY episode. If they cut-out half of that dialogue this could have been a nice two-hour movie.
Judy Justice (2021)
First the ponytail and now this.
Something happened when Judge Judy began letting herself go with that ponytail. That's when the real change began. It was like she was trying to become Notorious RBG or something. Then she got soft on us. No more yelling and screaming at people and taking them out with her razor sharp tongue. I got bored. Then came the new format. Ok. So I have to admit I like that Bryd is gone. I never liked how he stood there playing crossword puzzles and ignoring everything that was going on while making millions. He became smug. His disdain for what he did was so obvious why would he be shocked that Judge Judy would replace him with the guy who has headed-up her security team for the last 3 years...??? Now we have a court reporter and a granddaughter/ law clerk. I get what the court reporter does, theoretically, but why do we need her when there is instant replay from TV? So far, it appears that the granddaughter / law clerk has two roles: 1) look-up blue book values of automobiles, 2) be a sounding board for Judge Judy whenever she needs it. This was again a misstep by Bryd, who by the last few seasons, could have gave a crap what she said or whether she was even talking or breathing.
Grandma (2015)
If you like these actors, you'll like the film- otherwise you might be bored.
I found this movie entertaining mostly because I very much like all of the cast (and as a lesbian it was fun to see Lilly playing an out-of-the closet, colorful older lesbian -basically herself, lol). It is cute and serious at the same time and somewhat entertaining. I didn't fin myself wanting to turn it off, but I also didn't find myself thinking it was a great movie. Even though all of the older adult characters are very good actors, I found myself thinking that some of the scenes were a little off in terms of the chemistry between the actors. If you are a conservative person, this is not for you. If you are more of an easy-going liberal you will find yourself interested in the dynamics between the characters.
The Vanished (2020)
Awful acting! Great suspense!
I gave it an average rating only because the storyline was pretty good. The acting was pitiful. Anne Heche is a mediocre actor at best and she was terrible. Her character's husband was even worse. If that isn't bad enough, all of the supporting actors sucked too.
However, the suspense is great and while some scenes are predictable, others are not and add some great shock value. The ending is terrific so hang in there.
The Maid's Room (2013)
Slow, boring, leaves you hanging
The beginning is so slow and boring that I thought about turning it off. (I should have.) the acting was bad -all the acting -there wasn't at least one actor that could carry this big waste of time.
Many of the "stunts" were so fake that they reminded me of watching a 1970s TV series. When the father strangles the maid to death it doesn't even look like he is putting any pressure on her neck. And later when this overweight CEO-type that hasn't seen a gym in 30 years takes on three very muscular young men he easily beats-up one of them while the other two onlookers appear frightened. So NOT what would have happened in real life.
The character development for the college-age son was so inconsistent. One minute her is a complete self-absorbed, demeaning, drunken peeping-tom and the next minute he grows half of a conscience.
Despite all of this I hung in to the very end only to discover that the movie keeps you completely hanging on a number of very important plot lines. Basically the movie drops you like a hot-potato which is exactly what you should do to this movie.
The Taking (2014)
Blair Witch Project ala Alzheimer's
Boring and unbelievable. Wanted to turn it off multiple times because I found it to be so stupid. I live horror movies but this one is not worth your time.
Sweetheart (2019)
Kept me interested!
I think that most of the ratings for this movie are a little low. I found this movie interesting and it kept me wondering what might happen next. The acting was a little better than I expected, good enough to carry it along without wanting to turn it off. The only thing that irritates me is that I found myself thinking that Jenn's initial survival skills were a little lame.
Above Ground (2017)
Sucked!!!!!!!
Worst movie I have ever seen. I was so surprised to see that it was made in 2017 because it was worse than a 1970s made-for-tv movie. Bad script. Bad acting. Ridiculous. There are NO redeeming qualities. Don't wast your time. I did. And I will never get those 91 minutes back. Pure waste of time. I would have been more entertained by watching my grass grow for an hour-and-a-half.
The Missing (2003)
Everything you want in a western
Very good western with excellent performances by all. Believable action and a script that will keep you interested on many levels.
Coherence (2013)
Should have been called "Incoherence"
A waste of time. A lot of suspense that just lays there flatly when the movie is over. Annoying cinematography with hand-held shaky camera-views and an incredible amount of dark scenes where you expect something frightening to happen, but it never does. Prepare to watch a lot of low-light or no-light shots that are useless and frustrating rather than provocative. The acting wasn't terrible but some of the emotional outbursts by the characters are not cohesive with the character development in the beginning of the movie. While these inconsistencies could have been made into more interesting plot twists, they weren't. The movie never resolved anything at the end and the cliff-hanger isn't even interesting. Perhaps another good title for it could be "A Bunch of Jibberish: a movie that sucks." I am truly astonished at all of the positive reviews.
Let Me In (2010)
Loved it!!!
What a refreshing take on a very old tale. Excellent character development and superb acting by two young actors. Good balance between love, hate, gore, and suspense.
The Thing (2011)
Overall, worth watching.
I was a huge fan of John Carpenter's 1982 movie. There are big differences in these two versions, of course.
Pros:
Lots of gory CGI
Plenty of plot twists and suspense
Strong female lead character
Cons:
Graphics were mixed in quality - sometimes excellent and at other times a little cheesy.
Essentially no character development so that I really didn't care whether someone lived or died other than the lead character. Lol.
Emotional distancing - I found myself being pulled-out of the emotional connection to the scenes whenever I had to read subtitles when the Norwegian characters spoke. This dampened the overall feel of the movie for me. Hearing someone scream or exude fear and/or rage in your own language has more of an emotional impact.