Change Your Image
Bartlomiej0404
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Boys: The Instant White-Hot Wild (2022)
Very disappointing finale, the show becomes a cash-grab
Another show that starts to get worse and worse, amazon clearly wants to squeeze out the most seasons possible. After 3 seasons of build-up to the Homelander take down, we got nothing. Another season of butcher and the team desperately trying to take down Vought with 0 success, and vought winning every time, like really? At least take away Homelander's powers or put him in the coma like Soldier Boy. Also, Noir is a Hero that writers didn't seem to care about for like 2 and a half seasons, yet out of nowhere he gets introduced for couple of episodes, just to get killed off, even though he had huge potential as a character. Well, in the end we are left with Vought stronger than ever with a huge cult-like following. Disappointing, very disappointing.
LOL: Last One Laughing Australia (2020)
Not funny, too long
Somehow i forced myself to watch the whole thing, please don't waste your time on this crap. I laughed twice through the 3 hour run time and it wasn't even at the punchlines of the jokes. 6 hours in a room with basically nothing to do is way too long, everyone started getting desperate and went nuts, they just got so bored and not interested that they just didn't care anymore. Another part that i hated about this show is that they forced a guy off because he wasn't foolish enough, he wasn't eating fake feces, taping rubber male parts to his head and walking around naked, probably just because they wanted the finale to be 1vs1. This show actually would have potential if instead of just them being in the room, there would be challenges and segments that would be the main focus, and them in the room fooling around and drinking, a secondary thing. This way there would be some actual competition, and not just laughs because someone got drunk and forgot there even was a competition. Overall, please don't watch this. Thanks. Not funny and way to long.
Family Business (2019)
The quality of the show dipped with season 3
The show was really good for 2 seasons, 9/10 worthy, it was funny, entertaining and bingable, but the new 3rd season destroyed it for me. Not funny, boring and stupid. Also pretty much nothing happened though the whole season, only some non sense drama between characters that had approximetely 15 iq. If you guys care about time, i'd reccomend watching only the first seasons.
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
Good but predictable
I really enjoyed the show as a whole, but it was so predictable that it became more and more annoying with every episode, 0 twists and suprises. I could tell how the ending is gonna look just after the first game. I Immediately knew that the old guy is involved and they didn't even try to hide it, same scenario about the leader of the game, i knew that they are related, about 5 seconds after the cop found the card in his room. But that really can be just me, so my ranking is not affected by that. Acting is on a pretty decent level, except the VIP-s , these guys were really bad, it felt like they got netflix employees to do the scenes because there was a shortage of english-speaking people to do it. Overall the show was really fun and entertaining. One of the best shows that netflix came out with lately.
Snowpiercer (2020)
Really good, especially 2nd season.
The first season was good but not as good as the 2nd one, this one elevated this show from being good to 9/10 territory. The story rolls out really nicely and got me hooked more and more with every episode. Overall, the acting is pretty good, especially from Jennifer Connelly, Alison Wright, and Sean Bean. The only actor that's kinda a letdown here, is the lead, Daveed Diggs, he's not that convincing and makes the same emotionless face in almost every scene, but other than that, it's a really, really good show, I highly recommend it.
Shazam! (2019)
Nothing special, but pretty good
This movie brings some refreshment to a superhero genre, but still, it's nothing special, just your typical movie from this genre. Super corny characters and "deep" sub-plot. If you want to watch something fun and family-friendly it's a good choice.
The Best of Enemies (2019)
Really good but...
The movie itself is really well made, the acting is top-notch, and getting into the story comes really easy, but I wish we would get a deeper look into their friendship after all the main story happened. The story just ends and that's it, we don't get anything else. Other than that I have no other complaints, a really moving, well-made movie based on actual events. Definitely worth watching.
Way Down (2021)
Not terrible
Nothing special, you've seen it a million times but it doesn't make it not worth watching. If you're looking for something deeper and new, you won't find it here, but if you just want to watch whatever action movie, it's actually pretty good. If you have a free evening and you have nothing better to do you should give it a go.
Calls (2021)
Surprisingly good!
I came with really low expectations because the concept seemed to me as boring and hard to watch but I left amazed. This show puts your imagination to work, visuals enhance the experience even more and they get this show on a higher level. It's one of those shows that you're not even thinking about getting distracted and watching it in the back, and that happens to me with even higher-rated shows and movies than this one. Short episodes definitely help and make it watchable in one go. If you're wondering if you should watch this show, definitely give it at least a try.
Ginny & Georgia (2021)
it wasn't that bad but giving it a ten!?
Don't get me wrong, this show is not terrible but 10 and 9? You guys are really comparing that show to a level of Breaking bad/Chernobyl and other ten worthy shows? Most of the time this show is filled out with cringy scenes and doesn't make any sense (Cynthia just breaking into the office randomly? Georgia not facing any consequences after killing her two husbands and being this master criminal? There is so much stuff that doesn't make sense that I would spend 3 hours just writing them down here), the flashbacks were the worst I've ever seen, the show is taking us 15 years back but the home looks modern? People also said that this show pretty accurately portrays teenage life and problems(?) but it's not true at all. I believe that to some sort of audience it's a pretty good show but a 10?. If you want to watch a show that makes you pause it every 5 minutes because that you can't handle this amount of cringe, go ahead and watch it.