Change Your Image
radiocity-1
Reviews
Fair Play (2023)
Dribble
What a silly waste of time. Gross exaggerations of people who think they're players. It was exhausting to watch two hours of this.
Campbell was the only interesting character.
What a silly waste of time. Gross exaggerations of people who think they're players. It was exhausting to watch two hours of this.
Campbell was the only interesting character.
What a silly waste of time. Gross exaggerations of people who think they're players. It was exhausting to watch two hours of this.
Campbell was the only interesting character.
What a silly waste of time. Gross exaggerations of people who think they're players. It was exhausting to watch two hours of this.
Campbell was the only interesting character.
The Saint of Second Chances (2023)
Why Baseball is the Greatest Sport
I was born in 1959 and have always maintained that baseball is by far and away, the greatest sport in the world. It has been that way since 1869. There are many reasons that need no elaboration here. This is about the movie.
This is yet another great story of family and how baseball plays its part, up front and center, within, and beyond to the next generations. Technically speaking, the game stands on it own, without additives. But the point here is that baseball is FUN. It always was, being at the ballpark, whether at the beautiful professional cathedrals or the broken down minor league parks. The Veeck's had a lot to do with that, and I will forever be grateful. This movie again reminds me of that.
It's been said -- you don't need to love the sport to enjoy being at the game. Same goes for the movie. It's a wonderful story, with all it's ups and downs, from Bill to Mike, his daughter Rebecca, Dave Stevens, Darryl Strawberry, an on. It's another great story, centered around baseball.....of course.
THIS PART ALMOST RUINED IT FOR ME but see the last sentence of this paragraph: Towards the end of the movie, I couldn't believe that Mike had to comment on the ridiculous implication about racism or orientations being behind the 'disco sucks' promotion. I was a teenager and for us rockers, disco DID suck, and it never crossed our minds that was about anything else. I wish the producers would have INSISTED to leave it out, but they were probably given an ultimatum. Leave it to the politicos to try to ruin this. I'm sure the media will take their best shot too. Thank God the story is bigger than both of them.
Funny People (2009)
Excessive crudeness
I don't really think there is a significant fan base that thinks constant dick jokes are funny. A couple here and there, maybe. When the short chub asks James Taylor the utterly worn out question about getting tired of playing the same songs over and over, Taylor gets to respond accordingly. This is to me an acknowledgement, by the director, of a script with too many dick jokes, and a feeble attempt to rationalize.
The movie could have been funnier with a little more creative thought. Some of the better comedic players are there. The story is what it is, not good, not bad. What I don't get after all these years is why Adam Sandler is popular.
Succession (2018)
Hmmm...
Granted, striking production quality and great acting. Beyond that, it becomes exhausting. It is repetitive and the vulgarity is over the top (and I ain't no choir boy). Everything within could have been done with equal impact in one season.
The rich and shameless is how this goes and it's not pretty, so if you like nice-guy shows, change the channel.
Yes the American media is our downfall and maybe this is somewhat representative, but I, for one, don't appreciate how they're depicted as mostly conservative white males (HBO, of course, and I'm Hispanic btw), when in the modern world it's a mixed bag across the board.
Not a winner and all bets are off.
All I Wish (2017)
Pathetic
Another has-been Hollywood flash who can't grow old gracefully. Stone hardly looks like Stone and her acting is so bad you'd never think this is the woman who was in Basic Instinct. I find it curious that she goes through the plastic metamorphosis and her acting ability goes with it.
And the storyline is....what??? Not funny, anywhere.
Get a grip.
We'll Never Have Paris (2014)
How did this even get released?
Really?
Painful to watch. She-boy wouldn't survive in the real world. Gimme a break.
I can't believe I used up 2 hours of my life on this dribble.
ZERO stars.
Dazed and Confused (1993)
Not so Much
I'm 62 now, and I graduated from a small Texas town in 1976 - no kidding - so I should like this.....movie, even though it's not really a movie. It's more a statement of sorts, or a recap. Had I seen in when it was released in 1993, I may have a different opinion, but there it is. I'm getting old.
The best part about it is the cars and some of the music. I am all too familiar with many of the references - the weed, drink, the girls, the utter irreverence for anything authoritative. But please. The hazing? Never happened, or at least not out in the open like that, that I ever saw. No senior I ever knew was so obsessed with paddling a freshman; it was almost perverse the way Affleck's character was so intent. And the 4 seniors (of course led by Affleck's character) at the baseball game so annoyingly waiting for the freshman pitcher....there would have always been parents at the game who would have shut that down -- my dad for example. And after this feature, how in the H did Affleck ever get hired again? Jeez Weezie.
When we were freshman most of us weren't allowed to stay out past midnight, and if we got caught drinking, well, that was pretty much the end of that school year. There were a few, but only, that got away with it because their parents didn't care. I say that with the understanding that this feature is supposed to be representative (I might be wrong) of the life of high-schoolers throughout the school, and by extension, the town, etc. Not really. These groups of 'partyers' were usually the exception. They were known as 'heads' or 'freaks'.
Overall there are some good character performances, and as mentioned, much of the music helps, but this is not something I'd watch twice. It was quite frankly, boring.
P. S. Why isn't the Zeppelin song from which the title is derived not played anywhere throughout? It certainly would have helped. I'd have given it 6 stars just for that.
Havoc (2005)
Sad commentary?
I'm in the middle on this one - some of the acting is believable (Hathaway sometimes) but for the most part emulating a stereotypical character can't be that difficult, especially the way our mainstream media constantly overplays the trials of special interest groups, or, dare I say it, minorities. But more to the point - if this film in any way represents teen character in today's affluent social circles, I feel sorry for the good 'ol USA. I think it is an exaggeration of reality but I'm sure it hits the mark at times. The portrayal of the Hispanic groups in east L.A. is hit or miss as well. Rodríguez' script is simple minded at best, and no spoiled rich chick is going to be able to impose herself into the culture unchallenged by 'las chicas'. An obvious irony is when Rodríguez makes comment to the effect of how their culture is more that just a bunch of hoodlum drug dealers when there is no indication, none mind you, of any of them doing anything other than partying, selling drugs, and "defending" there territory. Last but certainly not least is Alison's boyfriend Toby, who portrays a mere idiot trying to emulate Black youth, I guess. Again, if this characterization is in any way accurate....
Failure to Launch (2006)
Could have been good except...
I've never understood the appeal of Sarah Jessica Parker. This movie could have been a clean, well-balanced, simple fun movie if the casting folks could have used someone more unique, and younger. Kit as her roommate is quite humorous but the two are obviously not compatible (as roommates at a minimum), and the rest of the cast is in the right place, except for maybe pigskin tosser Bradshaw, but he's harmless and neither adds to nor takes anything from the movie's momentum. And when the three buddies are together the dynamic is seamless and funny. But SJP is her same character over and over - a tired, predictable, and annoying whatever-her-name-is from 'Sex in the City'. And the clincher...that horrific shrill pitch she produces when she screeches, no different than a three-year-old girl, is enough to rattle your teeth. My poor dog....