Change Your Image
pavlos_m
Reviews
Shazam! Fury of the Gods (2023)
Felt rushed
I did not know much about the daughters of Atlas before the film and I know only a little bit more now. Most of the movie was spent on the emotional state of the protagonist and his sidekick and tried to focus on comedy, rather than the story. Worse than the original and not as fun.
I do not know if Billy Batson is going to continue to play a part in the DCEU, but judging from this film, he will not be missed.
Sadly, the best part of the whole experience is the spoiled, uncredited appearance of a certain character.
Stick around for the credits scene, if you decide to watch it, but there is not much need for the one after credits.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
A 10 year-long journey at its end
It started back in 2008 with Ironman. And about 20 movies after that, phase 3 of the MCU ends with Endgame. And what an end it is! Goosebumps everytime I see the portals scene. Thank you!
Haters take a chill-pill and try not to choke on it...
Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time (2010)
Great for its gender
A movie based on a video game. Better than most tries so far. I do not know what the fan boys expected, but Gyllenhaal delivers.
Very entertaining. Fan for the whole family.
Ender's Game (2013)
Excellent movie for its gender
Don't understand the hate. This movie has good acting and plot. Makes you think. Too much of a challenge for some people?
Reccomended for anyone! Very underrated movie!
John Carter (2012)
Don't understand the hate.
The story is good and entertaining.
The visual effects are great.
Good casting and acting.
What are people complaining about?
Would love to see more of this world.
Game of Thrones (2011)
Best series ever until the 5th season
After that, the writers don't have books to follow and follow their own path. Only the path they chose had to push all the fan-favourite charachters. The series lost its unpredictability and became dull. We waited many seasons for the winter to come and it lasted 2 episodes...Underwhelming writing for the last 2 seasons, to say the least. They ruined it for everybody in the end. Great casting, apart from the "chosen one".
The Big Bang Theory (2007)
Wasted potential
The first 4 seasons are great. Up until the 8th it's entertaining. After that it's a downhill road. It's a shame they felt they had to get them all relationships and the series lost the nerdyness and what set it apart from other sit-coms. Also the Leonard-Penny romance is very boring after a while.
Two and a Half Men (2003)
The leading role was meant for Charlie Sheen
As long as Charlie is there, its hilarious! After the 8th season, don't bother. Sheen was right about the writers all along. Even wasted, he is comedy gold.
Ghostbusters (2016)
This is a travesty
How much politically correct voting on a single movie can there be? The movie sucks. Period.
It doesn't even deserve a courtesy laugh.
For those who can take a hint, Cartman was right.
Army of the Dead (2021)
The most tragic zombie movie ever!!!
Full of plot holes. Unnecessarily long. Don't waste your time.
Mortal Kombat (2021)
1995 captured the essence
The introduction of a new protagonist was unnecessary, there was no building of charachters and the swift disposal of certain charachters was outright disappointing. A shame that a low-budget 1995 film outclasses a 2021 film in both story and soundtrack. The bloodiness was on point, though.