Change Your Image
cbouchard-53837
Reviews
RuPaul's Drag Race All Stars: You're a Winner Baby! (2023)
Shame on Alexis
I actually had just rewatched her original season and noticed that Alexis has no problem throwing her group under the bus to the judges and then what she did here to LaLa was heartbreaking. Did you see how happy and confident LaLa was in Alexis being there for her? Of course it's a competition...but saying what she did to LaLa should mean something. She was already seen trying to suck up to Kandy and then saves her? Why? She didn't have a good week and she basically wasn't nice to Alexis at all during the competition, so why? Also found it weird she showed up in Sasha's hat.... Just very odd from a viewers perspective. Just sad.
Wings: When a Man Loves a Donut (1995)
Warped view of fat...
I love the show but their view on being fat is excessive and warped. Helen was apparently beyond obese according to the stories...but in this episode she said she lost 68 pounds and kept it off. So her major obesity weight was what...175? Dumb.
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: The Five Hundredth Episode (2021)
Good! Except...
Good episode except isn't it a little weird that Olivia...SVU captain...sleeps with a man that she would have arrested since he was 21 and she was almost 17? Idk...didn't sit right...
The Suicide Squad (2021)
Walked out...
Absolutely terrible. I walked out of the movie and I never do that.
A Teacher (2020)
Worst ending ever...
As a teacher I 100% do not agree with her behavior...18 yrs old or not...because it's still a position of influence and power. BUT...with all the grooming warnings I expected to see something very different. At his age he is absolutely capable of being interested in someone and "hitting on someone"...but he may not be capable of understanding the consequences of a relationship with his teacher. She as the adult and teacher needed to know that and shut it down; but I didn't see "grooming". And then what the show seemed to portray is that their lives were miserable when they were apart and missing each other...rather than they are so destroyed by each other...until the last 2 minutes of the show Eric gets mad-ish. Just a weird portrayal and dumb ending.
A Different World: Blues for Nobody's Child (1990)
Powerful
Contains one of the saddest scenes I've seen on TV.
Bewitched: Bewitched, Bothered and Baldoni (1971)
Very risqué for Bewitched!
I liked the episode, but was surprised how "risqué" it is for 60's sitcom.
Bewitched: A Majority of Two (1968)
Could it be any more offensive?
Lol I mean I know it was "what they did back then" but man...it's pretty bad. White, English actor playing an Asian character. Saying "Oriental" and then a girl easily 35 years younger than the guy, hitting on him. Yuck
The Secret of NIMH (1982)
30 years later...
And I'm still traumatized! Creepy scary sad movie.
Cold Case: Saving Sammy (2006)
Amazing how inaccurate it is for 2006
I love this show but there are a LOT of times they use terms or stereotypes way too much...this episode is no exception. The inaccuracy of how they described or portrayed people with ASD is pretty bad for 2006; I was surprised. Also not an accurate portrayal of special education.
The Politician: New York State of Mind (2020)
As a New Yorker...
My one complaint is someone has GOT to tell them how to say Albany correctly...it's killing me lol. No way do they live in NYC for 3 years and not know how to say it LOL
Defending Jacob (2020)
Worst ending ever
It was pretty good until the last episode. It felt like it was building up to this great reveal or big event (and yes things happened), but the ending was 100% a let down. Suspense that pretty much lead nowhere.
The Mentalist: Throwing Fire (2009)
Copying "Psych" much?
Now that we learn more about his father it's almost exactly like "Psych".
Glee: The Untitled Rachel Berry Project (2014)
Good but just no
I love Glee just fine but it is painful to watch Mercedes and Sam date...there is less than no chemistry...like ZERO. Painful lol
Glee: I Am Unicorn (2011)
Hard to watch
I like the episode just fine, but it is really hard to watch episodes where Mark Salling interacts with kids...
Sonic the Hedgehog (2020)
Pleasantly surprised
I took the kids I babysit for to see it and didn't really expect much, but I ended up actually enjoying it. Not bad, not bad!
RuPaul's Drag Race All Stars: Top 10 Countdown (2012)
Mimi I was rooting for your redemption...
Until you said "ru-tarded". I know it was a "joke" but no.
RuPaul's Drag Race: Shady Politics (2016)
Heartbreak
The moment Kim Chi has to hear criticism for her lisp...omg breaks your heart! I can get behind critiques, but that's a disability Michelle V
RuPaul's Drag Race All Stars: RuPaul's Best Judy's Race (2019)
Agreed!
I LOVE LOVE LOVE this show but this is the second of 2 all stars that the setup COMPLETELY ruined it. The winner...especially in all stars...should be the BEST and it's not. The winners aren't bad...it's just very obvious they weren't #1. Ruined.
RuPaul's Drag Race All Stars: A Jury of Their Queers (2018)
Robbed
I rewatched the season and I couldn't even finish this last episode. Once Dela left it was 100% obvious Shangela should have the crown. There is NO reason that the queen who won should have won...she didn't win a damn thing the whole season and suddenly she's a-number 1? Truly a disservice to the show and the queens. I would even imagine it's so bad that Trixie even knows she didn't deserve it.