Change Your Image
ahopefulhobbit
Reviews
Baking Impossible: Baking to New Heights (2021)
That is not a magnitude 3
I am an earth scientist. Magnitude 3s are generally the smallest earthquakes that humans can feel. They certainly don't cause severe structural damage. The magnitudes of the three table levels are much higher than 3.
W glebi lasu (2020)
Doesn't come together
This was a gripping series...until the last episode or two. The plot holes are so large that, frankly, the resolution doesn't make any sense. For example, one character ends up somewhere where they logically could not be.
The pacing also had issues. Way too many long scenes of people staring off into space or kids posing for the camera only to have some important plot detail rushed through as quick as possible.
I hope the book is better because I really can't recommend the show.
The Great Escapists (2021)
A silly premise for Tori and Richard to build silly things
If I could go back in time, I'd tell the writers to drop the 'storyline' and go for more of a Mythbusters vibe. However, I still enjoyed the show. Tori and Richard make a goofy duo and they built some really cool contraptions.
The 100 (2014)
Started strong, but went on too long
Seasons 1-4 were very enjoyable and I would categorize them among my favorite teen dramas.
Season 5 was where things started to go downhill for me. It had an interesting premise, but there were far too many frustrating episodes that didn't advance the plot. However, the end of the season finale is hands down some of the best content this show produced. The show should've ended there.
Season 6 was ok, but I was disappointed because the season 5 ending offered a more exciting plot than was actually delivered.
Season 7 was a mess. Too many storylines, too many filler episodes, and a series finale that felt both trite and bizarre (and featured some strange music choices)
Devs: Episode #1.7 (2020)
What is with these intros?
That minute or two before/during the title splash really should've been cut
Dark (2017)
Watch with audio description
It really helps with keeping track of all the characters and locations.
I really loved this show until the second half of season 3. The writers broke the rules for their universe, which I found frustrating and confusing. Still a great show, I just wish the writers had used more care.
The Order (2019)
Not bad, but the plot is a mess
Season 1 is more or less a single plotline. Not everything makes sense, but you can still follow along and the story is reasonably entertaining. However, the end of the season is a huge buzzkill. I removed a star just for how bad it and the subsequent cleanup was.
Season 2 is clearly higher budget, but the writing takes a turn for the worse. Most of the season is two part episodes with self-contained, extremely convoluted plots. The overarching story is weak and frankly doesn't make much sense. That's not to say it was all bad! There were some high points and I'll probably end up watching season 3 if it gets made.
Suits: Accounts Payable (2016)
YIKES
Donna is "black on the inside"?! And Gretchen's poor actress was forced to agree with that?! Oof
Making the Cut (2020)
A promising show that needs a little work
This show is much more enjoyable if you don't constantly compare it to Project Runway.
Pros:
- seamstresses!
- male models!
- a challenge from a non-white culture!
Cons:
- constant loud, awful music
- "a conversation can change everything"
- lacking a fun spark
Normal People (2020)
Fabulous acting, story is just ok
I enjoyed the first 8 episodes, the last 4 not so much. They are very slow and rushed at the same time: we plod through the characters' darkest moments only to have everything be suddenly waved away.
I also felt that the sex scenes were gratuitous. Some of them were useful for showing relationship dynamics, but many of them weren't and they went on for far too long
The Innocents (2018)
Hard to follow
This show has an interesting premise combined with good acting and videography. I enjoyed June's story. However, I'm honestly still confused about the various side characters. Their scenes don't really make sense and the multiple time jumps don't help. I struggled to pay attention to these characters through most of the season because the show never explained what they were doing, or their motives, or even who they were.
Castle Rock (2018)
Skip the first season
Honestly, you don't need to watch the first season and if you do, you'll be left unsatisfied. To the writers' credit, they really improved in the second season. The second season is excellent and will be enjoyed by King fans and newbies alike.
Keeping Up Appearances (1990)
I wish you'd smile more when you're gardening, Richard
My parents watched this show when I was a kid and I distinctly remember thinking how sad it was that adults found this funny. I guess I grew into my own worst nightmare, because this show is a good laugh
Goliath (2016)
Only watch season 1
Season 1 was pretty decent and I'd probably give it a 7. Season 2 is absolutely revolting. This and the pig episode of Dark Mirror are the only two things I've ever had to stop watching because I was so disgusted
Lost in Space (2018)
If you like scifi, skip this
I was hoping for a fun space romp and what I got was a highly frustrating space romp. Dr Smith endlessly schemes and monologues for no reason. The emotional scenes are way over the top. The cult of Robinson (the protagonist family) wears on you. The overall plot gets thrown to the wayside in order to fit in more scheming and Robinson worship and random catastrophes. The robots are cool but ultimately are bit characters
Nightflyers (2018)
Couldn't get through it
After a couple of episodes, the clockwork gore scenes and overall lack of substance were too much for me. All suspense is eliminated when they tell you how the show ends at the beginning of the first episode! If you're just here for the visuals, maybe you'll like it, but avoid this one if you want some plot
Requiem (2018)
The ending will disappoint you
I quite liked this show and looked forward to watching it. It does a great job of creating an eerie atmosphere and giving you just enough breadcrumbs. However, the ending was a disappointment. Still worth a watch, just be forewarned
The I-Land (2019)
3 stars is generous
This show could have been good. The first two episodes make you think it's a remake of Lost or Lord of the Flies or an exploration of nature vs. nurture. Don't be fooled because it all goes majorly downhill in episode 3. The last several episodes are a poorly written sadist fantasy that I found thoroughly unenjoyable.
Some other points:
- I'm giving it 3 stars largely because the scenery is beautiful and they did some really nice animal videography
- The sound quality on the dialogue is very odd. It sounds like it's dubbed even when it isn't
- The writers have an obsession with Texas, but apparently have never been there