Change Your Image
mrsjond-46656
Reviews
Fool Me Once (2024)
Brilliant twists and turns
Found episode 1 a bit of a slow burner but looking back did set the stage and so glad I carried on watching it as the other episodes built this limited series up to an amazing (in my opinion) crescendo. The only two characters I struggled with were the sister in law Caroline and brother in law Neil as personally found them weak characters. Michelle Keegan was excellent as Maya but also loved Adele Akhtar as Sami. Emmett J Scanlan as Shane was underutilised and wished he had been shown doing more rather than the attempt of innuendo. Definitely found this one the best Harlan Coben tv adaptation since The Five though did find the half brother twist in this a bit predictable.
The Gilded Age (2022)
Love this drama
Really enjoyed watching this drama and hope they continue to season 3. Characters are intriguing and interesting. My favourites are Miss Ada and Marion as well as a soft spot for Agnes. There are characters you can love and hate. Really had no idea about the con Oscar would fall for and hope that a comeuppance will occur. If you liked downtown abbey then this is a must.
I am really holding a hope for Marion and Larry in the romantic sense as well as Gladys eventually standing up to her mother. The one storyline I wish they would develop more and give her a story she deserves is Peggy Scott as well as I wish the we find out that Marion's railway shares are not worthless and build a story round that as well.
The Invitation (2022)
Better than expected
Have literally just finished watching this film.
Found it a very interesting spin on Dracula. I love Nathalie Emmanuel in this and thought she played her part well. I found believable chemistry between her and Thomas Doherty characters which always helps in my book. Beautiful dresses and surroundings though looked more New England rather than actual England which was a weak part for me. Did also find the other wives characters a bit weak and wished we had more backstory on them including the one related to Evie.
Loved the butler/Sean Pertwee and wished he was also in it more as again more backstory for him. Definitely worth a watch.
Marie Antoinette (2022)
Better than expected and well worth the watch
Was surprised by how much I learned. Beautiful costumes and interesting characters.
Found it different to my usual royal historical dramas I usually watch and did watch it initially out of curiosity as had read a poor review and wanted to make my own decision.
Had no idea how much power-playing is in the background of royalty and did feel quite sorry for Louis until he found his roar and started to try and rule.
Did binge watch all eight and was very glad that I did. Found it really historically interesting and mostly correct.
Was left a little bit underwhelmed with the end but hoping this will lead to a second series.
SurrealEstate (2021)
Love it
This is something different in my opinion. Although has a continued storyline it also has separate story in each episode. Slowly getting to know the main characters August and Zooey. Only negative tome is the lack of chemistry relationship between Luke and Megan.
Things Heard & Seen (2021)
Different But In A Good Way
I have just finished watching this and quite enjoyed it. Was a slow starter and a little predictable in a couple of parts but also had more intriguing unpredictable parts. Definitely worth a watch.
Harriet (2019)
Interesting
After reading reviews saying it is not close to Harriet's life and "Hollywood should be ashamed" does not mean men/women/children did not risk their all to gain their much deserved freedom. To me it enlightened me on what someone would have gone through. This film has shown me facts that are true to someone and I thank Hollywood for that. Regardless to who's history is in this film people went through this and I now have a better understanding.