Change Your Image
sylvestersamintiarto
Reviews
Cowboy Bebop (2021)
Enjoyable and fun experience.
I don't know what the fuss is all about. To me it's good, enjoyable, and fun. And I am a fan of the original anime.
John Cho is great, all other cast members are also great. The music and soundtracks are stellar, love Yoko Kanno! The art direction is spot on, special effects are amazing, overall it's a very great package. 8 out of 10 from me!
PLEASE RENEW IT FOR THE NEXT SEASON!
Don't Look Up (2021)
Great plot, great cast, an easy 8 from me.
This movie is very good. The plot is simple but script is great.
The movie is too realistic to be called satirical comedy, it hits just too close to home, because if it really happens to us this is exactly how I expect the government and the world to react!
Another Life (2019)
Great ride, waiting anxiously for the next season.
I don't get with all the hate. It's an enjoyable show with good cast and great story. Maybe just not what most people expecting, but it is good in its own right.
Nine out of ten.
Another Life (2019)
Great ride, waiting anxiously for the next season.
I don't get with all the hate. It's an enjoyable show with good cast and great story. Maybe just not what most people expecting, but it is good in its own right.
Nine out of ten.
Judge Eyes: Shinigami no yuigon (2018)
Great game, great visuals, great story, great cast of characters!
Just finished the game recently and it was amazing. The visuals are a feast to the eye, the atmosphere is immersive, great story, and also it got great cast. One of the best game in PS4.
Yesterday (2019)
Great movie with great songs.
Great movie, great cast, great music, great premise. It was great fun watching it. I give it 8 stars, yeah maybe I'm just easy to please.
The Expanse (2015)
Nine out of ten. Great sci-fi series.
I give this series nine out of ten. It is great, almost all aspect of it is great. The sci-fi, the visuals, the politics, the cultures, the story. The only thing that annoys me is the main characters, the naive self righteous James Holden and Naomi Nagata. Despite that they're the central characters who keeps the plot going, I just hate their guts. On the other hand, my favorite characters are Chrisjen Avasarala which amazingly played by Shohreh Aghdashloo, Camina Drummer, and Bobbie Draper. Looking forward for the next season!
Away (2020)
Psychologically fragile person should not be made astronout, let alone a commander.
Good background, great sci-fi theme, but horrendous characters and horrible story. I don't know but how on earth that a psychologically unstable person gets to command a mission, and all of the crew including the commander have very low discipline. Not fitting at all. They should not made this series with any kind of critical missions as a backgroud, but maybe about job posting elsewhere as a civilian or something.
I give it 3 out of 10, and that's already generous.
Fresh Off the Boat (2015)
It's pretty good at first. Jessica is just too bitter.
Great comedy. It started great. But along the way Jessica becomes asian karen. Everybody else in the show are great, except Jessica character.
Kaze tachinu (2013)
I melt in tears. 9/10
A fantastic heart melting love story set in war era. And the end credits song 'Hikoukigumo' by Yumi Arai (Yumi Matsutoya) is very fitting. I love the song.
Tamiô (2015)
It's quirky, yet funny an sophisticated.
It's a great comedy series about a father and son switching bodies and must do each of their roles. Great cast, very funny, good story, though a bit quirky. And Ji-young Kang is so kawaii.
Órbita 9 (2017)
Not bad, but not that good either.
The premise of the story is interesting, but there are many voids in the plot, and character development is a bit bland. it's a six out of ten.
Triple Frontier (2019)
Okay, pretty entertaining.
It looks good, okay premises, great cast, but story and plot dumbs it all down. They look like military professionals, but acts like a bunch of rednecks.
The Core (2003)
It's so bad, it's good!
It's full of cringe inducing plots, with impossible premise. Pure fantasy. But got great cast, top quality acting, it's surprisingly good.