Change Your Image
Haapavuo
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1 (2014)
A boring sequel
This boring sequel reminds me a bit of Matrix Revolutions, the third part of the trilogy. No real plot, just a blant attempt to show the rebellion starting an attack towards the Capitol. I do not really understand why they had to split this movie into two parts. Perhaps it's only for money grab reasons. Now part 1 is so boring that I'm already worried whether I am able to go through part 2, since it has got even worse reviews. There are great actors in this movie but the plot needs a lot improvements. The dialogue tries to be poetic while being cringe and boring. Constant loop of boring dialogue, bombing, shooting, crying, repeat...
Jigeum uri hakgyoneun: Episode #1.9 (2022)
They totally lost it
Supernatural powers? Really? This ruined it for me. Why not just stick to zombies instead? These immortal adrenaline characters ruin a decent series. At first I loved this series because of it's somewhat realistic way of showing a possible zombie epidemic. Now it is just like another supernatural teenage show. Not for me.
Jigeum uri hakgyoneun: Episode #1.8 (2022)
First really boring episode
So far the series has been progressing decently but this episode made me super bored. Unable to watch from start to end. And the singing musical style parts made me cringe. Hopefully it gets better from here on again.
Jigeum uri hakgyoneun (2022)
Train to Busan tranformed into a series!
Exceptional! If you loved Train to Busan, you're going to like this one too. It might not be moving as fast as the movie since it's a series after all. But acting, storytelling etc. Have been executed well. And you cannot really predict what's going to happen in the next episode!
Kastanjemanden: Episode #1.1 (2021)
A slow start
Let's see what happens in episode 2 but the 1st one didn't yet quite manage to grasp me. Got bored every now and then, perhaps the episode shouldn't be as long.
Tenet (2020)
Confusing and impossible to follow
If you like loud bangs, explosions and shooting, go ahead. Christopher Nolan has made great movies in the past but this was just plain boring and very hard to follow. The plot seems dull and there even is a cliche Russian badguy... And nuclear weapons, weehee... I was really disappointed at this after seen the epic Interstellar and Batman movies. The reverse time thing has potential but this movie is just poorly executed with many flaws. And the screencast does not impress me either. I have no interest in watching this the second time in order to understand it. The movie really is that bad. B class movie, nothing special. I was hoping a lot more from the most hyped movie of 2020. So basically everything went wrong in 2020. :)
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
One of the most boring Tarantino films
The plot is very similar to The Hateful Eight, which was also a boring film. First, there is a two hour tension and storytelling that doesn't provide much to the actual plot (which is pretty much non-existent). Then comes the slaughter and quickly after that the ending credits. Not my type of movie. I am a long-time Tarantino fan and hate to see what the new production has become.
Inside Bill's Brain: Decoding Bill Gates (2019)
Seems like there is nothing wrong in Bill Gates
The documentary reminds me of Thais who praise their leader who knows everything, can do anything and never fails. The documentary gives me a feeling that Bill Gates is a perfect humanbeing. Something that everyone should be. It also consentrates too much on the Africa toilet stuff, not Bill Gates. So, if this is supposed to be a proper documentary about Bill Gates, it is not. It is a documentary about sewer systems and a bible of the Gates.
I hope there will be a realistic documentary one day.
Napapiirin sankarit 3 (2017)
The first movie to get a rating of one
The whole movie doesn't make sense. No proper plot. Poor acting. Poor directing. Poor handwriting. Ads inside the movie to get funding(?). The jokes are not fun, though they try hard...
Awake: The Million Dollar Game (2019)
If you like scripted fake gameshows, you'll love this
The acting is horrendous. Everything is scripted, even the reactions.
ARQ (2016)
Fills the "fiction" part of Scifi but has almost nothing to do with science
ARQ is fairly decent as a movie. However, it has many flaws regarding the scientific facts:
1) If the time looping only affects on the spherical zone where the actors exist, and the time has been looping thousands of times, that means that almost every day Sonny has been calling out for backup. The backup arrives every day again but still will not destroy the place? Does the time loop for the robot that comes in for the rescue? Remember: Their time outside the sphere won't "reset". Here the "science" behind the plot just doesn't make any sense.
2) If the time would "loop" like on the drawing, time would slow down towards the end, and then move backwards, until it slows down again till zero, and then starts moving forward again.
3) If the loop would have been going for thousands or even millions of times, the war would have probably ended already?
4) Memory resetting feels ridiculous since it doesn't affect all the people for who the time resets. What were the sequences then, and can you remember those anyhow? Why doesn't the computer memory ever reset? At least not the ARQs memory.
Other missing explanations considering the plot:
5) What is Torus and Blocs? Do Torus only have some assassination robots? Clearly they also have humans, since Sonny was contacting them using the radio.
6) What has happened outside? A nuclear war that makes the world save after 10 000 years again?
7) Why did Torus kidnap Hannah?
8) At first Ren (the main guy), is surprised that the machine can loop time. Then suddenly he "remembers"(?) that he has actually programmed some time loop log that can also show time sequences to the user??? It wasn't a surprise after all?
Also, all the characters feel quite unemotional and lack depth. The whole story lacks depth. Looping time is a great concept but this movie just has too many unexplained facts and even logical & scientific errors. That's why my rating is 5/10. Enjoyed watching the movie (keeping the annoyances in my mind) but wouldn't watch again, nor recommend if you know physics and/or computer science.